Old 05-10-2019, 09:53 AM   #1
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default Optimizing REAPER for large number of tracks

Do this experiment:
Empty project, no scripts running. Create 2000 empty tracks.
Look at your RT CPU usage. Hardware fans start to work hard and GUI is slow too. Why? There is no audio or anything. Just empty tracks. Playback is stopped. GUI is slow to just select a track. Maybe CPU is being used to draw all 2000 tracks even when I can only display 20 at once on screen?
Try muting all tracks and set the preferences "Do not process muted tracks". No difference. So CPU is processing something else, not audio.
What is going on? How could this be optimized?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 05-10-2019 at 09:59 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 09:55 AM   #2
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 726
Default

interesting, following...
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 10:00 AM   #3
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 510
Default

with 1000 tracks did ok, 2000 system hang for a while and came back to life.
Maybe some CPU thread locked on the background.
Interesting.
Following
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 10:13 AM   #4
siehorst
Human being with feelings
 
siehorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 383
Default

Is taking less than 10 seconds to load and running fine with less than 10 % CPU load.
ok, fan is running but not to heavy (normally silent), but 2000 tracks ... so what.
By the way: for what reason do you need 2000 tracks?
__________________
www.roughiness.de
siehorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 10:18 AM   #5
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 510
Default

Would be nice the responses with computer specs.
This will vary depending on the all the hardware.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 11:11 AM   #6
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by siehorst View Post
By the way: for what reason do you need 2000 tracks?
I think the point is that there is processing happening for seemingly no reason, and we want to know why? This all scales based on your cpu specs and project needs, and at the end of the day we want to use our resources most efficiently - doesn't matter 10 tracks or 1000, something is going on. Therefore we need to understand what...
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 11:17 AM   #7
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,713
Default

Old "issue" : Reaper just isn't optimized for a huge amount of empty tracks. Pretty high CPU use here too with 2000 empty tracks when the transport is running. The process is using about 70% of a 6 core Intel i7 machine, Windows 7 64 bit, measured with Process Explorer. When the transport is stopped, the whole process CPU use is about 2%. Scrolling and selecting the tracks isn't hugely laggy, but it's definitely noticeable.

If you get the huge CPU use even when the transport is stopped, maybe check if you have some control surface or other extension plugin or ReaScript running that is somehow scanning the tracks all the time.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/

Last edited by Xenakios; 05-10-2019 at 11:29 AM.
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 11:40 AM   #8
siehorst
Human being with feelings
 
siehorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
... with computer specs.
laptop lenovo W540, i7 4700 MQ 2,4 Ghz
8 Gb RAM
NVIDIA quadro K1100M
SSD samsung 840 evo
__________________
www.roughiness.de
siehorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 01:14 PM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,224
Default

I think devs will keep fixing things and making it faster. It all seems graphical issues. Not audio engine releated so this depends on the OS. Windows have different graphical issues than OSX or Linux... so this makes it a bit more complicated for fixing and testing. We must test all we can with the pre-releases while they are making some changes the way tracks are displayed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by White Tie; 07-17-2019 at 01:33 PM. Reason: Pre talk in main forum removed. Please don't, its dangerous.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.