COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2018, 10:59 AM   #1
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 580
Default Did someone figured installer on windows?

Hey, do you know how to move what plugin format you need before path selection on windows installer?
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 11:02 AM   #2
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 265
Default

usually installers give you the option for disk location, where they will be installed!
If i get your question right!!
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 11:04 AM   #3
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
usually installers give you the option for disk location, where they will be installed!
If i get your question right!!
Indeed, but on default IPlug installer you first select paths for all plugin formats and then you select what you want to install, and the problem is if you don't want to install everything it gets confusing...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 12:17 PM   #4
pressplay
Human being with feelings
 
pressplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 12
Default

I did this recently. In my current win installer you can choose the components first and then, depending on your selection, select the paths. But when you don't choose any components, the installer will copy the manual and the uninstall.exe anyway. If you're interested, I can send you the template code.
pressplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 05:55 PM   #5
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pressplay View Post
I did this recently. In my current win installer you can choose the components first and then, depending on your selection, select the paths. But when you don't choose any components, the installer will copy the manual and the uninstall.exe anyway. If you're interested, I can send you the template code.
That would be awesome! Thanks.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.