Old 01-11-2018, 12:12 PM   #1
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default transpose audio?

Ok i have to ask here in newbie :-)

isnt it possible to transpose a audio-item WITHOUT any timestretch and doing it WITHOUT the annoying stretchmarkers ?
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 12:25 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

"Pitch adjust" in media item properties.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 12:42 PM   #3
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

That only changes the pitch, even when untick the "Preserve pitch..." i dont want to keep the same tempo, i want a real transpose of the audio?
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 12:53 PM   #4
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Then change the rate with "Preserve pitch when changing rate" disabled.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 01:01 PM   #5
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Playbackrate?

If yes i tried to set it to -5.000000 (i guess thats minus 5 semitones?) and then there is no audio in the item?



I did try it in "Pitch adjust" and still that annoying timestretch?
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 01:07 PM   #6
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 215
Default

Playback rate are not semitones. They are speed multiplier. 0.50000 is two times faster, 0.25 is 4 times faster etc...

2.000 is two times slower.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts, Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Stillwell, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 01:13 PM   #7
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Minimum playback rate is 0.001. 2 is an octave up (double speed), 0.5 is an octave down (half speed). There are actions to set the rate up/down by semitones. Search for "item rate semitone" in your Action List.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-11-2018 at 01:21 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 01:22 PM   #8
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Okay....
i have to find my calculator, i was looking for 1,36 semitones
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 02:51 PM   #9
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

I cant figure it out...can someone come with the mathematical skema for doing a regular transpose in the DAW? it was 1,36 semitones...
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 03:16 PM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default


Last edited by cfillion; 01-12-2018 at 02:05 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 01:30 AM   #11
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,627
Default

I was under the impression Transpose refers to changing the pitch of
a score of music i.e. changing of the key and even changing chordal properties but not including time.

Is this not correct?

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:12 AM   #12
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

A Daw that cant do transpose...a simple 1.36 semitones...wtf
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:23 AM   #13
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnss View Post
A Daw that cant do transpose...a simple 1.36 semitones...wtf
Have you tried setting the item's playback rate to 1.081725? It should do what you expect: it will sound 1.36 semitones higher and play ~8% faster without using pitch shifting/time stretching.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
I was under the impression Transpose refers to changing the pitch of a score of music i.e. changing of the key and even changing chordal properties but not including time.
Correct.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-12-2018 at 06:43 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:09 AM   #14
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

It cant be right that i/we have to do a mathematical calculation every time that i/we need a certion transpose in a daw

dont we agree in this..
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:27 AM   #15
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,627
Default

I would agree with that Jhonnss

Sought of half done the calculations should be already done in semitones
at the minimum.
Perhaps this post may urge someone on!

Grindwer
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:56 AM   #16
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,585
Default

I think 99.9% of users would want the time to be preserved when changing the pitch. If you have the 0.1% need then a script can be created to do that cfillion calculation in #10 for you. Try that in another DAW.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:40 AM   #17
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Argitoth made a script for converting the item's pitch adjust value into playback rate. It's called "Convert all takes pitch to rate", available in ReaPack.

I can upload one that directly prompts for the semitone amount if you'd like.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-12-2018 at 12:07 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:04 PM   #18
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think 99.9% of users would want the time to be preserved when changing the pitch. If you have the 0.1% need then a script can be created to do that cfillion calculation in #10 for you. Try that in another DAW.
i noticed Reaper is full of timestretch-modes but no transpose in semitones - i know that the great (dying) sonar did this with a few clicks and waveform too, there must be other daws that isnt so conservative
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:06 PM   #19
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Argitoth made a script for converting the item's pitch adjust value into playback rate. It's called "Convert all takes pitch to rate", available in ReaPack.

I can upload one that prompts for the semitone amount directly if you'd like.
Let me see what it is plz
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:11 PM   #20
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:22 PM   #21
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
ok, where and how do i download the script, and how do i install the script?

Oh sorry i found it: https://reapack.com/

and just install it in reaper folder i guess :-)

Last edited by johnss; 01-12-2018 at 12:39 PM.
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:55 PM   #22
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Back again, it crashed after open the project, but a restart did it - how do i get that script to work like you did?

Add fx?, but theres is no reapack?
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 01:03 PM   #23
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

The user guide (including installation instructions) for ReaPack is here: https://reapack.com/user-guide.
  • Extensions menu > ReaPack > Browse packages
  • Search for "Convert all takes pitch to rate"
  • Right click on it and select Install v1.0
  • Click on OK
It will download the script and add it to REAPER's Action List (Actions menu > Show action list) where you can run it.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-12-2018 at 01:09 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 01:42 PM   #24
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The user guide (including installation instructions) for ReaPack is here: https://reapack.com/user-guide.
  • Extensions menu > ReaPack > Browse packages
  • Search for "Convert all takes pitch to rate"
  • Right click on it and select Install v1.0
  • Click on OK
It will download the script and add it to REAPER's Action List (Actions menu > Show action list) where you can run it.
thank you for the information but when i click on it in the actionlist nothing happens?
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 01:50 PM   #25
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Click on Run once you have selected the action in the Action List. If you already did that: ensure that the item is selected and that you have set "Pitch adjust" to the desired semitones value (1.36).
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 02:10 PM   #26
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Click on Run once you have selected the action in the Action List. If you already did that: ensure that the item is selected and that you have set "Pitch adjust" to the desired semitones value (1.36).
Noting happens? its still the same as before?
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 02:44 PM   #27
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Can you make a video showing what happens exactly like I did above? https://cockos.com/licecap/

Normally it's does this:

Before


After
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 02:42 AM   #28
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

I couldnt upload it here so here it is:

https://ufile.io/q47d5
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 02:53 AM   #29
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,151
Default

Johnss,
do us a favour and read the thread once again.
Then try to do every step once again.
You look either incapable of any logical action or entirely ignorant.
Advices you have been given are more than you asked, professional and very patient with you ATM.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:08 AM   #30
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

thank you for the "names" rednik


btw I still dont know what im doing wrong
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:12 AM   #31
emarsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 73
Default

I'm curious, where does this "transpose" terminology come from? In musical terms, a transposed piece would have just its pitch changed, with the same length/tempo.

To make the script work, apply the pitch change from the media item property window, then run "Script: Argitoth_Convert all takes pitch to rate.eel" from the action list (with the item still selected of course).
emarsk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:40 AM   #32
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnss View Post
I couldnt upload it here so here it is:

https://ufile.io/q47d5
Thanks! It looks like you are running the script before setting Pitch adjust. It should be the opposite: set the pitch to 1.36 first (and Apply as emarsk pointed out above), then run the script.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-13-2018 at 03:52 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:45 AM   #33
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Thanks! It looks like you are running the script before setting Pitch adjust. It should be the opposite: set the pitch to 1.36 first (and Apply as emarsk pointed out above), then run the script.
I tried it several times now (restarting reaper every time) and it resets to zero every time when clicking Run (or run/close) on the script
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:47 AM   #34
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnss View Post
I tried it several times now (restarting reaper every time) and it resets to zero every time when clicking Run (or run/close) on the script
Yes, this is normal. The script reads the Pitch adjust value, resets it to 0, does the math and sets the Playback rate accordingly. (See post #27)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 06:05 AM   #35
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes, this is normal. The script reads the Pitch adjust value, resets it to 0, does the math and sets the Playback rate accordingly. (See post #27)

Sorry but it doesnt do that either - its still 1.000000 in playback rate
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 10:57 AM   #36
johnss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
Johnss,
do us a favour and read the thread once again.
Then try to do every step once again.
You look either incapable of any logical action or entirely ignorant.
Advices you have been given are more than you asked, professional and very patient with you ATM.

Now you listen to me you god damn fuck! just because you spend several years to learn this piercy software that started like a copy of fl studio then remember that there are people in this forum that are starting to learn it, ok you godlike fuckhead !!

admin i told you several times to erase me i dont want to be here anymore
johnss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:46 AM   #37
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnss View Post
Now you listen to me you god damn fuck! just because you spend several years to learn this piercy software that started like a copy of fl studio then remember that there are people in this forum that are starting to learn it, ok you godlike fuckhead !!

admin i told you several times to erase me i dont want to be here anymore
Please ignore urednik - he/she is a well known troll/arse hole.
There are plenty of good folks on here that will help you. Just block urednik (as I did a long time ago) and forget about him/her
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.