Old 03-10-2010, 05:53 AM   #1
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default Reaper 3.35 Midi Pb

Hi,

Whenever I have to leave my desk and, after a while, the screen dims or if the screensaver kicks in, I get this message from Reaper upon returning. It happens all the time.

Not sure if it's related to the screen saver...
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen shot 2010-03-10 at 1.48.17 PM.png (26.6 KB, 237 views)
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 07:39 AM   #2
obijohn
Human being with feelings
 
obijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 104
Default

Interesting, I get that a lot too. Except I don't have a screensaver set. My audio interface doesn't have Snow Leopard drivers and the Leopard drivers are a bit wonky, so I just attributed it to that. What type of interface do you have?
__________________
Me and my music.
obijohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 07:48 AM   #3
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obijohn View Post
Interesting, I get that a lot too. Except I don't have a screensaver set. My audio interface doesn't have Snow Leopard drivers and the Leopard drivers are a bit wonky, so I just attributed it to that. What type of interface do you have?
My 3 RME's do have a 10.6 driver, and I have no problem whatsoever with Logic 9.1

I guess It's not related to the screensaver.

I have to restart REAPER to get the midi to work again.

A real pain.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 10:06 AM   #4
obijohn
Human being with feelings
 
obijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 104
Default

I should also mention that this has been happening for several versions of Reaper, but I never thought it was specifically a Reaper problem so I didn't pay attention to when it started.

It would be nice to hear if anyone else is having the same problem, and whether they have a USB or Firewire interface. Mine is an E-Mu 0404 USB 2.0. Is your RME a USB or Firewire interface?
__________________
Me and my music.
obijohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 10:12 AM   #5
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Vote here, this should solve some issues. Also I have suggested
in one of the discussion threads that this could be done automatically ...
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 10:27 AM   #6
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obijohn View Post
I should also mention that this has been happening for several versions of Reaper, but I never thought it was specifically a Reaper problem so I didn't pay attention to when it started.

It would be nice to hear if anyone else is having the same problem, and whether they have a USB or Firewire interface. Mine is an E-Mu 0404 USB 2.0. Is your RME a USB or Firewire interface?
+1

It has been happening for a long time indeed.

The RME Fireface 800 is a Firewire 800/400 interface.

http://www.rme-audio.de/en_products_fireface_800.php

As John mentioned, it would be nice to know if anyone else has this pb.
Maybe the Dev team (and I hope they'll read this) can figure it out as it is obviously a problem with Reaper.
I consider it a major issue since I need to restart Reaper to continue working. Even though, for the time being, it's not my main DAW. :-(

Last edited by Neve; 03-10-2010 at 10:33 AM.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 11:00 AM   #7
JoeMicallef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Same problem with my A&H r16. Only when another application's window is the focus and timeline items read "OFFLINE" for too long. Restarting the app fixes it but annoying when multitasking. A fix would be great.
JoeMicallef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 11:59 PM   #8
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Sounds like an energy (saving) settings thing. Maybe try turning those off?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 05:07 PM   #9
bluefonia
Human being with feelings
 
bluefonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 176
Default

Exactly same problem here. Iīm on 10.6.2 and use a M-Audio Axiom61 keyboard as my only midi-device which connects to my iMac via USB. Works flawless with Logic. Iīm prettty sure this is a bug in Reaper.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Sounds like an energy (saving) settings thing. Maybe try turning those off?
No, - I donīt use energy saving, but the thing occurs - as JoeMicallef wrote two post above - when another applicationīs window has been in focus. Restarting Reaper is the only cure.

Last edited by bluefonia; 03-14-2010 at 05:08 PM. Reason: spelling
bluefonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 05:47 PM   #10
cparks100
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 50
Default

I'm not a Mac guy... would like to be but don't have the money. Anyway I will share with you how PC handle USB and I thing 1394 ports then maybe you can find a simular setting on the MAC.

PC have virtual hubs. If you go into "Device Manager" and look at all the USB hubs you will find the following setting.
cparks100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 05:53 PM   #11
cparks100
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Sorry hit the wrong button.

Anyway in the USB Root Hub properties menu you will see "Power Management" pull down. When open you will see a check box that will say "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power." Uncheck this box. (May not show up on all desktops)

Other way to keep USB devices active is to use a POWERED usb hub.

I belive that the Firewire works the same.
cparks100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:11 PM   #12
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Sounds like an energy (saving) settings thing. Maybe try turning those off?
I don't think it is. If it were, it would also happen with Logic. And it doesn't.
I removed the screen saver and energy saving settings. Still happening.

It's definitely a very inconvenient bug that affects my workflow since it's time consuming to have to restart all the time.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:13 PM   #13
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cparks100 View Post
Sorry hit the wrong button.

Anyway in the USB Root Hub properties menu you will see "Power Management" pull down. When open you will see a check box that will say "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power." Uncheck this box. (May not show up on all desktops)

Other way to keep USB devices active is to use a POWERED usb hub.

I belive that the Firewire works the same.
No such things on a Mac. But nice explanation and nice try.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 11:27 AM   #14
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

There is definitely more that 2 Mac users here... can any of the others reproduce this?

greetings
.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 11:47 AM   #15
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

I noticed that sort of behaviour in the past but never investigated further.
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 12:15 PM   #16
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
There is definitely more that 2 Mac users here... can any of the others reproduce this?

greetings
.t
You're right.

I'm sure it can be reproduced. I'm certain it's not hardware related.

My hardware is well tested (3x RME Fireface 800 and an older Neve 24-track Console)
The RME is solid as a rock and works perfectly with any other DAW (except PT, of course).

I get this all the time and it's becoming pretty annoying.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 12:17 PM   #17
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
I noticed that sort of behaviour in the past but never investigated further.
I don't mean to be an ass. And I know the Dev team is doing a wonderful job.
But I also firmly believe this is a major issue which should be dealt with.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 12:21 PM   #18
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

@ mio*star

I took a look at your MySpace. Nice studio you've got there my friend.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:00 PM   #19
obijohn
Human being with feelings
 
obijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 104
Default

Definitely not a Reaper bug. It happens to me using Logic too -- although Logic will rescan and make the device available again and Reaper won't. Sometimes, using Logic, I have to go into the "Audio MIDI Setup.app" and have OS X rescan MIDI devices before Logic picks it back up. There's a thread about this on the Logic boards too.

It would really simplify things if Reaper had a "rescan" button or function for MIDI devices, especially when I'm working on a project 30 or 40 sampled instruments that takes 3 or 4 minutes to reload. Reaper requires a restart to pick the device back up (the word "lame" springs to mind here).
__________________
Me and my music.
obijohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:21 PM   #20
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obijohn View Post
It would really simplify things if Reaper had a "rescan" button or function for MIDI devices, especially when I'm working on a project 30 or 40 sampled instruments that takes 3 or 4 minutes to reload. Reaper requires a restart to pick the device back up (the word "lame" springs to mind here).
Totally. Is(n't) there a FR for this already? I remember +1-ing on something similar... for an AU sequencer plugin that needs to output MIDI, there is no way of using it in Reaper. When you insert it, it's too late. When you restart Reaper, it's too early. :-(

To help narrow down the problem: I have never come across the issue while having used pretty much all OS X versions of Reaper including pre-releases on both a MBP 5,1 (late 2008) 2,4GHz Core 2 Duo CPU, OS X 10.5.8 / 10.6.2 (current state; two separate partitions both containing a separate OS X system install) and a generic PC with Intel 640 Prescott 3.2 GHz CPU running hackint0sh (Kalyway) 10.5.4; using several MIDI interfaces: Steinberg MIDEX3 (USB) / Behringer BCR-2000 (USB) / Access Music Virus TI2 Polar (USB).
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:19 AM   #21
bluefonia
Human being with feelings
 
bluefonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obijohn View Post
Definitely not a Reaper bug. It happens to me using Logic too --
Hm,- strange. I never have had the problem in Logic, - Logic 6 to 8.02, - neither in other daws that I`ve used like Cubase, Ableton, ProTools LE and Presonus Studio One. Anyways I hope the Reaper develop-team will look into the problem , - and a rescan button would be nice...
bluefonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 09:38 AM   #22
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefonia View Post
Hm,- strange. I never have had the problem in Logic, - Logic 6 to 8.02, - neither in other daws that I`ve used like Cubase, Ableton, ProTools LE and Presonus Studio One. Anyways I hope the Reaper develop-team will look into the problem , - and a rescan button would be nice...
Neither have. No pb at all with Logic 7, 8, or 9.
Strange indeed.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:41 AM   #23
andibat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Same problem with M-Audio Fast Track 8R on MacBook

I was going to post a message about this then I saw this thread. I'm having the same problem with an M-Audio Fast Track 8R USB audio/MIDI interface on a MacBook - and it is REALLY annoying. Any time I switch out of Reaper to another application and then switch back as soon as I start playback I get a "cannot open device" error. If I disable the Fast Track 8R USB MIDI input in the Reaper settings the problem goes away - but then, obviously, I've got no MIDI input :-( I'm pretty sure that this is a Reaper bug as I don't see the same problem in Tracktion.
andibat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 03:18 PM   #24
obijohn
Human being with feelings
 
obijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
Neither have. No pb at all with Logic 7, 8, or 9.
Strange indeed.
Well, the dialog itself is Reaper specific. The problem in Logic (9.1.1 here) is that it just doesn't see the interface after a certain period of time away from the computer when another window has been in focus. There's no dialog, no warning, it just stops receiving input. When I force the "Audio MIDI Setup.app" to rescan, Logic picks it up immediately. Reaper doesn't and requires a restart.
__________________
Me and my music.
obijohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 03:46 PM   #25
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obijohn View Post
Well, the dialog itself is Reaper specific. The problem in Logic (9.1.1 here) is that it just doesn't see the interface after a certain period of time away from the computer when another window has been in focus. There's no dialog, no warning, it just stops receiving input. When I force the "Audio MIDI Setup.app" to rescan, Logic picks it up immediately. Reaper doesn't and requires a restart.
I'm also using Logic 9.1.1 on 10.6.2 (didn't update to 10.6.3 yet).
I don't have this pb with my FF's 800 and Logic. It could be a driver pb with your interface?

I also have DP 7.1, and no pb either.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 05:22 PM   #26
obijohn
Human being with feelings
 
obijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
I'm also using Logic 9.1.1 on 10.6.2 (didn't update to 10.6.3 yet).
I don't have this pb with my FF's 800 and Logic. It could be a driver pb with your interface?

I also have DP 7.1, and no pb either.
There's a thread on the Logic forums about this too. The only thing in common is that everyone has some type of USB interface but all with different drivers and manufacturers.
__________________
Me and my music.
obijohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:01 PM   #27
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,576
Default

I'm running Reaper on a G5 right now, under Tiger. All my hardware is RME stuff, HDSP, Digiface, ADI 8 DS. No poopie system here and no audio connectivity problems either, even with my old machine.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:33 PM   #28
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

OS X 10.6.3 update is out. The changelog says it has some fix for third party USB stuff. Maybe (hopefully) it is somehow related to this issue and fixes it?
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:41 PM   #29
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
OS X 10.6.3 update is out. The changelog says it has some fix for third party USB stuff. Maybe (hopefully) it is somehow related to this issue and fixes it?
I doubt it. The FF is a Firewire device.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:43 PM   #30
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
I'm running Reaper on a G5 right now, under Tiger. All my hardware is RME stuff, HDSP, Digiface, ADI 8 DS. No poopie system here and no audio connectivity problems either, even with my old machine.
I understand. But none are connected via Firewire, right?
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:52 PM   #31
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
I understand. But none are connected via Firewire, right?
Nope. But it works.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:04 PM   #32
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Nope. But it works.
That's my point exactly. Maybe Reaper has a pb with some or all FW devices...
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 03:23 AM   #33
bluefonia
Human being with feelings
 
bluefonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
That's my point exactly. Maybe Reaper has a pb with some or all FW devices...

Iīve a Mackie 400F FW-interface, but I donīt use it for midi, so Iīve no experience with the midi connection from that device. But the problem relates to USB-midi in my case as my M-Audio Axiom keyboard connects direct via USB.
bluefonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 07:24 AM   #34
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
That's my point exactly. Maybe Reaper has a pb with some or all FW devices...
You didn't mention FW in your opening post. Perhaps it would be more helpful if you were more specific when soliciting commentary about the issues you are having with your equipment and Reaper. This will keep PCI/PCI-e users like me out of your discussion.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 08:02 AM   #35
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
You didn't mention FW in your opening post. Perhaps it would be more helpful if you were more specific when soliciting commentary about the issues you are having with your equipment and Reaper. This will keep PCI/PCI-e users like me out of your discussion.
My friend, thank you for your comments, but I didn't recall anybody pointing a gun at you to step in. So may I suggest you calm down?

Now, regarding my device, many people are familiar with the Fireface 800, and, although on the high-end side of the market, it's pretty common.
Even if they don't use it, they usually know the RME "FIRE"face 800 is a firewire device only.

Therefore I didn't feel the need to mention it.

On the other hand, if people want to step in and write a comment, well, it's a simple question to ask, isn't it?

Cheers
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 08:28 AM   #36
obijohn
Human being with feelings
 
obijohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
I doubt it. The FF is a Firewire device.
Now this is interesting. Every report I've seen about the issue (and not just with Reaper) has been with a USB device. Hmmm.

Could you try this? Next time it happens, immediately open up "Audio MIDI Setup.app", show the MIDI window, and see if your device is dimmed.
__________________
Me and my music.
obijohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 11:15 AM   #37
bluefonia
Human being with feelings
 
bluefonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 176
Default

This seems to solve the problem:
Reaper 3.4 and the fresh-released Mac OS 10.6.3 update...
After installing these updates Iīve had Reaper running while several other apps. have been in focus and Reaper did not loose the midiconnection even once, - as a matter of fact, while writing this post Reaperīs open and -just checked, - midi is still working!!!

So I`ll suggest that others with this problem update to 10.6.3 and report back here if it works for them too.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.05 GHz/8 GB Ram, LaCie ex. FW400/800 HDīs, OS 10.6.8, Mackie 400F, Reaper, Logic 8.0.2 & Studio One
bluefonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 01:36 PM   #38
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obijohn View Post
Now this is interesting. Every report I've seen about the issue (and not just with Reaper) has been with a USB device. Hmmm.

Could you try this? Next time it happens, immediately open up "Audio MIDI Setup.app", show the MIDI window, and see if your device is dimmed.
No midi is not dimmed...
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 01:36 PM   #39
Neve
Human being with feelings
 
Neve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefonia View Post
This seems to solve the problem:
Reaper 3.4 and the fresh-released Mac OS 10.6.3 update...
After installing these updates Iīve had Reaper running while several other apps. have been in focus and Reaper did not loose the midiconnection even once, - as a matter of fact, while writing this post Reaperīs open and -just checked, - midi is still working!!!

So I`ll suggest that others with this problem update to 10.6.3 and report back here if it works for them too.
Updated to 10.6.3 and the problem is still the same.
Neve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 02:03 PM   #40
bluefonia
Human being with feelings
 
bluefonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neve View Post
Updated to 10.6.3 and the problem is still the same.
Sorry to hear that. It seems that your issue might be related to the midi-through-firewire though it seems somewhat strange to me.
You might try and post your issue in the bugs tread and see if some usefull help comes up there.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.05 GHz/8 GB Ram, LaCie ex. FW400/800 HDīs, OS 10.6.8, Mackie 400F, Reaper, Logic 8.0.2 & Studio One
bluefonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.