Old 09-13-2019, 02:16 AM   #1
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 401
Default repetitive structures

repetitive structures

Unless you compose Free Jazz, repetitive structures play
a prominent role if you compose music. Whether you
create "classic", "drum'n bass", "EDM", "Pop" or "Rock" -
repeating parts are most important. They define the character
of a track. And of course - one capital function of a DAW is
to facilitate thee "repetitive structures" of a song.

Now let's take a look at Reaper: How does Reaper support
repetitive structures?

repetitive midi parts

For midi you just do a "pooled copy" of the midi-item - and
that's it: All changes you do in one of these copies instantly
applies to all the other "pooled copies".

This works with automation items too: You can pool-copy
the automation item, and thus create many identical
instances of this single item.

But what about audio parts?

repetitive audio parts

Audio clips can be copied anywhere - and so you can
create as many instances of an audio-wave as you like.
So there shouldn't be a problem.

But normally ...

... in an average song you would edit an audio clip. Imagine
a guitar phrase or a vocal line which has to be optimized.
That means you cut the audio-wav into single syllables
and edit them: Some syllables must be stretched longer,
some must be shorter, some fades have to be changed etc.
etc.

After finishing many edits you want this audio-phrase to
become a repetitive part of the song. This means you
have to pool-copy the whole part of wav-fragments and
wav-fades. What to do?

The Reaper expert now raises his hand and shouts
"subprojects!" Ok, let's see ...

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Subprojects

Yeaaaah, subprojects are a very elegant way of modularization
in Reaper. So our heavily edited wave-fragments can be
turned into a subproject. Therefor we have to do the following
steps:

1. Open the project settings
2. Set the recording folder
3. Select all audio-wav fragments
4. Action "create subproject from items"
5. Open the Audio Bay
6. Search for the new created subproject
7. Rename the subproject
8. Tab line on top: Load the just renamed subproject
9. Create and adapt regions for this subproject
10. Delete old unrenamed subproject parts (peak file a.o.)
11. Parentproject: Copy the subproject-wav to its various
positions.

Ok, after doing these steps (1) -- (11) you've done a perfect
job - and it looks quite good.

But .... let's think about it a little: How do other DAWs treat
this problem of "repetitive audio-wavs"? Or - apart from other
DAWs - can you imagine a faster way of dealing with repetitive
audios? Mmm ...

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Repetitive audio-wavs: Box!

The answer is easy: Just draw "a box" around the
audio-wavs and say "Box". We'll have only three fast steps:

1. Select all audio-wav fragments
2. Action: Box
3. Copy the Boxes "pooled" to all its places.

So there we are - a little faster - and not less elegant! The
only drop of bitterness is: Reaper still does not have such
a "Box".
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 10:30 PM   #2
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
[size=3]
Repetitive audio-wavs: Box!

The answer is easy: Just draw "a box" around the
audio-wavs and say "Box". We'll have only three fast steps:

1. Select all audio-wav fragments
2. Action: Box
3. Copy the Boxes "pooled" to all its places.

So there we are - a little faster - and not less elegant! The
only drop of bitterness is: Reaper still does not have such
a "Box".
This is what I about to explore with an script called mpl_Explode subproject. It is in early development stage, but it is a single action to extract everything from subproject back to main (aka "unpack the box"). And 1-10 steps could be done with a custom script (but not easy in some points).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 09:29 AM   #3
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,274
Default

It might be nice to have a feature like that and it might not be that out of reach. There's a workaround that relies on a little forethought.

There's the source audio file that all the original multiple instances of items are copies of. When you render your edit (with new splits and fades and so forth), render the file so that it has the same start point as the source audio for the original. If the item in question is a ways into the source file, that would be clumsy. So then you glue the section first before you start the edit.

When you're done, if your render has the same start point as the original or glued file, you can select all the other instances of that original item and replace the source audio file with your render.

I bet something could analyze them files and do that without you having forethought to make those required setup moves.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 06:18 AM   #4
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This is what I am about to explore with an script called mpl_Explode subproject. It is in early development stage, but it is a single action to extract everything from subproject back to main (aka "unpack the box")....
Ohh yeah, this is just another possibility of doing something, back from a
subproject into the parentproject. It doesn't really solve the "box-problem",
but it opens other facilities.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 06:23 AM   #5
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
There's the source audio file that all the original multiple instances of items are copies of. When you render your edit (with new splits and fades and so forth), render the file so that it has the same start point as the source audio for the original. If the item in question is a ways into the source file, that would be clumsy. So then you glue the section first before you start the edit.

When you're done, if your render has the same start point as the original or glued file, you can select all the other instances of that original item and replace the source audio file with your render.
Yes, this is one workaround: You can substitute the source-wav in an item,
which is pooled.

But - as you foretold already - it is not ergonomic and intuitive.
So a native solution with a graphical representation as "box" would
be nice IMO.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.