Old 01-12-2019, 04:06 AM   #1
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,841
Default Windows 10 update to increase FLS slot limit

https://www.musicradar.com/amp/news/...ns-in-your-daw
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:22 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,785
Default

Wow, it's about time!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:43 AM   #3
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,781
Default

Yup its about time.

It will be raised from 128 slots to more than 4000.

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/show...4&postcount=62
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:57 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

So now they just need to up the limitation of MMCSS threads that was higher prior to W10...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:58 AM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,457
Default

What does this essentially mean for us, though? Will plugins consume less CPU, e.g. Will this result in better performance? To date, I have never hit any plugin limit and I use a lot of them.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:01 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

No, just means you can load more unique plugins in a single session, depending on how much FLS they use and if they're statically linked (most seem to be) as opposed to dynamically linked.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:07 AM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,457
Default

I see, thanks for explaining. Well I'm curios if I'll see a difference here :P
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:13 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

You won't, probably. FLS means Fiber Local Storage, it's not about CPU optimizations, it's about memory allocated for units of execution.

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...cthread/fibers
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:17 AM   #9
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
FLS means Fiber Local Storage
so i read this full thread thinking Windows 10 did an update to help a track limitation in Fruity Loops Studio lol
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:35 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

That sort of limitation is purely ImageLine's decision
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:51 AM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You won't, probably. FLS means Fiber Local Storage, it's not about CPU optimizations, it's about memory allocated for units of execution.

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...cthread/fibers
Okay, then I might not be affected
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 09:26 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,785
Default

If you've ever found yourself unable to load a plug-in because you have too many other plug-ins loaded, then this might help fix that. If not, then it won't change anything for you.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 01:10 PM   #13
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 595
Default

Yea, been doing mix projects with well over 250 plugins running just fine due to lots of them being the same plugins or at least from the same company.
Anyway, its very good that they do this of course.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 01:14 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

"Same company" doesn't matter. "Same plugin" does. This is about the number of unique plugins you could load in a project.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 02:38 PM   #15
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
"Same company" doesn't matter. "Same plugin" does. This is about the number of unique plugins you could load in a project.
It can do, waves plugins share the same FLS slots.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 02:41 PM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

Ah, a very rare case of plugins using a single shell. They might be the only exception here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 02:52 PM   #17
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ah, a very rare case of plugins using a single shell. They might be the only exception here.
Indeed!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 04:53 AM   #18
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 381
Default

Is this when plugs fail to load and remain offline?
I get this when loading lots of izotope or arturia plugs, I had assumed it was something to do with graphics, but I recently bought an RX 580 and still see the issue
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 05:12 AM   #19
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ah, a very rare case of plugins using a single shell. They might be the only exception here.
From what I've read, some Slate Digital plugins act the same. I don't have any to verify.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
Is this when plugs fail to load and remain offline? I get this when loading lots of izotope or arturia plugs, I had assumed it was something to do with graphics, but I recently bought an RX 580 and still see the issue
Could be...For example Arturia's Analog Lab has been reported to use 43 slots. You could use the FLS Checker plugin to see if that's the problem.
http://planetnine.jp/wp/2018/03/25/fls-checker/
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 06:21 AM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,292
Default

Probably because Analog Lab actually hosts all the other Arturia plugins under its hood...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 06:33 AM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,785
Default

It doesn't have to be a shell. The real issue is that most unique versions of the MSVC CRT runtime use a FLS slot. A unique version might be:
  • Any statically linked plug-in. If you had, for example, staticplugin1.dll and staticplugin2.dll and they were the made by the same manufacturer, they would use 2 FLS slots (regardless if either was a shell plug-in).
  • A unique installed-version of the dynamic CRT. So if you had 10 plug-ins that used the VS 2015 runtime, and another 10 plug-ins that used the VS 2013 runtime, then the combined FLS slot use would be 2.

As a result of this the recommendation has generally been for everybody to decide on a common dynamic CRT to use, but obviously it's tough to get everybody to do that. Also, if you want to be able to run portably, using a dynamic CRT is difficult (and I believe if you bundle the CRT with the dll and use a manifest, then you lose the FLS slot advantage).

All of this is a bit silly, I'm not sure who uses Fibers anyway... They should be opt-in for the CRT IMO.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 01:18 PM   #22
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 381
Default

Right, this clears up a lot for me. Thanks
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 01:20 PM   #23
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 381
Default

So, if I'm understanding correctly, this is more likely to affect plugs using vs runtime redistributable?
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 04:10 PM   #24
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ah, a very rare case of plugins using a single shell. They might be the only exception here.
I'm up to 4 WaveShells. Not all Waves plugins use the same shell. When I bought the Flow Motion synth today (just under $24 at EveryPlugin.com with code YNY23), WaveShell4 got added.

So, for the really large number of Waves Plugins I own, I need a maximum of 8 slots, 4 for VST2 and 4 for VST3. That's only if I have plugins from each of the 4 shells loaded in the same song.

Nice!
__________________
Intel i7 @ 3.4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 TB HD; Win10 Home x64; PreSonus AudioBox 44VSL
Studio One 4 Pro; Notion 6; Melodyne 4 Studio; Guitar Pro 7; Gig Performer 3
PreSonus FaderPort; Nektar P6; M-Audio BX8 D2; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:18 AM   #25
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travesty View Post
So, if I'm understanding correctly, this is more likely to affect plugs using vs runtime redistributable?
No, kind of reverse : it should mostly make things better for plugins that statically link into the runtime. That is, the runtime is built into the plugin itself, so that it doesn't need the separately installed runtime dlls. Many plugins have been built that way to make the installation as straightforward as possible.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/

Last edited by Xenakios; 01-14-2019 at 06:27 AM.
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 08:13 AM   #26
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
So now they just need to up the limitation of MMCSS threads that was higher prior to W10...
I'm pretty sure you can already adjust the MMCSS thread priority limiter in regedit. Stienburg sent me fix for that a while ago. If your interested I can try and dig up that link.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 10:54 AM   #27
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 595
Default

The MMCSS thing seems to be a problem isolated to steinberg daws as far as I have seen.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.