Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2019, 08:06 AM   #1
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default Announcing public beta for BAMP, virtual bass amp JS-plugin!

The AmpEra 1.0 is just around the corner, but I had to play catch up and make an amp for the bass as well.
I hereby open a public beta program for my upcoming free virtual bass amp sim plugin BAMP.



Notable features:

- Two parallel channels with a blend slider, each with individual compressors, gain, EQ, and tweeter level.
- Includes a bypassable IR speaker selection of (currently) eight speakers (+ tweeter) from a combo to a man-tall speaker tower!
- Fourteen distortion modes for the "Drive" channel, from natural overdrive to totally overblown bass synth sounds!
- Seven band graphic EQs can be adjusted or reset individually, or together for both channels.
- Plugin is in JS format only.

As the version number 0.3 suggests, the plugin is still at an early beta stage. This means that the sounds, features and looks will change before version 1.0. If you really need to use a beta version in a project, hold on to the specific BAMP version, since the sounds will change and the beta versions will not be available at a later time.

Beta program

The beta is free to download and try. If you do try it, please let me know what you like and what you don't, regarding sounds, looks, and functionality. Your input will be crucial in determining how the plugin shapes up!


Download link:

http://b.link/mrelwood_BAMP_0v31


Other links:

Discussion about my other plugins.
Public beta of the AmpEra virtual guitar amp plugin.
mrelwood plugins website.


Thank you!

Version history:
0.3: First open beta.
0.31: Shift-drag or Shift-double-click a knob or slider to adjust both channels at the same time.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..

Last edited by mrelwood; 08-10-2019 at 11:48 AM.
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:09 AM   #2
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

To install JS plugins for REAPER:
- Unzip the downloaded package
- Create the following folder:

Mac OS:
~/Application Support/REAPER/Effects/mrelwood/

Windows:
C:\USERS\<your username>\AppData\Roaming\Reaper\Effects\mrelwood\

- Copy/move both the included BAMP plugin file and the BAMP_data folder to the folder you created above.

Done! (Re)start REAPER (or press F5 in the plugin selector window) and you will find "BAMP" in the available JS plugins.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:37 AM   #3
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quick start guide for BAMP 0.3:

- Each knob and slider can be dragged individually, and the graphic EQ sliders can also be adjusted at the same time for both channels by dragging from the appropriate text label.
- Click the "Gain" label to choose the distortion modes for both channels.
- The channel blend slider can also be operated from the channel labels at the very left.

- Double-click any knob or slider to reset.
- Double-click the speaker list to bypass the internal speaker impulses.
- Double-click the small "X"-buttons next to the EQ to reset each channel's EQ individually, or both at the same time.
- Double-click the channel blend slider to reset, or double-click at the top or the bottom to select one channel only.

- The Hi Cut and Lo Cut knobs will engage and adjust a Low Pass or High Pass filter for each channel.

Before you reply with "The Cello mode doesn't sound at all like a real Cello", ask yourself this: Does the "Alien" mode sound like a real alien?


Yah, I know... I tested all kinds of ways how to destroy the original sound, and didn't yet want to scrap any more of them. It is likely that the final amount of saturation modes will be less.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 09:59 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Thanks for this, it sounds great!

I played around with it using a bass di recording, and I can get very close to the tone that I used three (ReaComp, ReaEQ, and a 32-bit Bass Distortion) different FX to set up in the mix from where I took the recording. And I can easily get a whole lot of other good tones. This will surely be useful, just like AmpEra. Thanks.

There doesn't seem to be any "sleep" issues like with AmpEra, no cutting off of the initial transient. (I found a way to work around that with AmpEra, though)

BAMP takes roughly 8% CPU here, I don't have any problem with that, especially not for the great tone I can get out of it.

One thing, I would want to be able to adjust the Comp for both channels at the same time, just as is possible for the gain. And maybe also for the LoCut, HiCut, and Twter.

And BTW, the Alien setting is not so alien, I can imagine using it, for sure
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 11:56 AM   #5
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
There doesn't seem to be any "sleep" issues like with AmpEra, no cutting off of the initial transient.
BAMP doesn't have nearly the amount of gain or CPU usage of AmpEra, so I don't think sleep would be very useful in the first place. And the lag will surely be fixed on AmpEra!

Quote:
One thing, I would want to be able to adjust the Comp for both channels at the same time, just as is possible for the gain. And maybe also for the LoCut, HiCut, and Twter.
That was a great idea! (Btw, you couldn't do it with Gain before either, the label was reserved for the Saturation mode menu...)
On BAMP 0.31 you can Shift-drag or Shift-double-click any knob to adjust both channels:
http://b.link/mrelwood_BAMP_0v31

Quote:
And BTW, the Alien setting is not so alien, I can imagine using it, for sure
Great! Means I should keep it around and fine tune it for the final as well. How about the Duck? It's the one I keep on laughing at!
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 12:49 PM   #6
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,766
Default

This is already the best sounding bass amp sim I've used, including several pedals I own. Great job!
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 02:47 PM   #7
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
BAMP doesn't have nearly the amount of gain or CPU usage of AmpEra, so I don't think sleep would be very useful in the first place. And the lag will surely be fixed on AmpEra!
Here I see BAMP using slightly above 8% CPU. AmpEra uses roughly 9%. So the difference is not that big. Maybe AmpEra's sleep mode is not that useful either?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
That was a great idea! (Btw, you couldn't do it with Gain before either, the label was reserved for the Saturation mode menu...)
On BAMP 0.31 you can Shift-drag or Shift-double-click any knob to adjust both channels:
http://b.link/mrelwood_BAMP_0v31
Great! Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
Great! Means I should keep it around and fine tune it for the final as well. How about the Duck? It's the one I keep on laughing at!
Yeah, the Duck... I don't think I'll be using it any day soon

Thanks again for these great FXs.
They are really great!
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 03:16 PM   #8
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
This is already the best sounding bass amp sim I've used, including several pedals I own. Great job!
I've been humbled and made proud about my plugins by your guys' comments, but this time I'm honestly surprised. I'm not satisfied myself just yet. But I am sure happy to read that you already are!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Here I see BAMP using slightly above 8% CPU. AmpEra uses roughly 9%. So the difference is not that big. Maybe AmpEra's sleep mode is not that useful either?
Are you using external impulses on the AmpEra? Because as a full-featured standalone plugin on my computer the AmpEra uses almost double the CPU cycles than BAMP.

We should see soon what kind of solution I'll come up with for the sleepyhead AmpEra.

Quote:
Yeah, the Duck... I don't think I'll be using it any day soon
Don't bash it until you blend it with the clean channel just right... It may well be usable for a little added attack and punch! ... and quack...

Quote:
Thanks again for these great FXs.
They are really great!
Thanks man! Lovely to hear that!
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 03:27 PM   #9
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
Are you using external impulses on the AmpEra? Because as a full-featured standalone plugin on my computer the AmpEra uses almost double the CPU cycles than BAMP.

We should see soon what kind of solution I'll come up with for the sleepyhead AmpEra.
No no, I'm using it as it comes. The only thing I have tweaked is the @gfx to get the window width the same as the png.

But I have a workaround for the sleep mode issue, I feed AmpEra pink noise at -90 dB to keep it awake, and then I have ReaGate after it with threshold at -48 dB. This works, no more lost initial transients. The CPU hovers around 9%. I don't know if the pink noise has anything to do with that, but I do know that there are plugins that skyrocket their CPU% if they get too low input, denormalizing issue you know; could there be something like that with AmpEra?

Hm... maybe we should take that discussion over at the AmpEra thread?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 05:59 PM   #10
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,766
Default

Here's a CPU comparison on my system (with CPU throttling off so it's a "true" reading of CPU; my CPU frequency isn't scaling up or down during the test). The test is done during playback (so AmpEra isn't "asleep"). My CPU is a Core i3-6300.

AmpEra = 4.25%
BAMP = 3.3%

That's with HQ turned all the way off, no room/delay, no gate, so that AmpEra's CPU is as low as I can make it. (Internal cab sim in AmpEra is turned on though.)

Also I noticed something about BAMP that doesn't quite work properly. When dragging the graphic EQ controls for both channels simultaneously, the change doesn't occur until I stop/restart playback. (when adjusting the graphic EQ per-channel though, by grabbing a single slider, it makes an instant change during playback.)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 06:53 PM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,108
Default

It would be so nice to have this in reapack way easier to install and to get update for testing while still in active development :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 10:16 PM   #12
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
AmpEra = 4.25%
BAMP = 3.3%

That's with HQ turned all the way off, no room/delay, no gate, so that AmpEra's CPU is as low as I can make it. (Internal cab sim in AmpEra is turned on though.)
That is close to what Iím seeing as well. Havenít checked how much, but BAMP CPU will be lower when only one channel is in use, the EQ is flat, and compressors are not used.

Quote:
When dragging the graphic EQ controls for both channels simultaneously, the change doesn't occur until I stop/restart playback.
Oh darn, of course! Time for 0.32...

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
It would be so nice to have this in reapack way easier to install and to get update for testing while still in active development :P
I have to examine the ReaPack functionality in detail before going that route. But I am aware that at least for some people it would be a big deal.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 10:24 PM   #13
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
That is close to what Iím seeing as well. Havenít checked how much, but BAMP CPU will be lower when only one channel is in use, the EQ is flat, and compressors are not used.
I like using all the features. It's worth the CPU to me. And soon my CPU will be a lot more powerful (new Ryzen system).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:33 AM   #14
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 612
Default

what's with that funny little noise around 14.7 kHz? Is this some aliasing thing?

It's only going to affect young people, obv. :-)

And otherwise it sounds great.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 06:06 AM   #15
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,108
Default

Quote:
But I am aware that at least for some people it would be a big deal.
Reapack has been downloaded more than 80 000 times so... yes :P


Don't hesitate to leave a message on Reapack thread or to contact cfillion if you need helps. Geraintluff also have a nice JSFX repo.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 06:38 AM   #16
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
what's with that funny little noise around 14.7 kHz? Is this some aliasing thing?

It's only going to affect young people, obv. :-)

And otherwise it sounds great.
I noticed the 14.6 and 14.8 kHz spikes as well. They come from Twtr; turning Twtr to zero they disappear. They are easy to notch out with ReaEQ. But maybe they should not be there to start with, I don't know. I sure cannot hear them but they show up in Span.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 09:45 AM   #17
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,950
Default

Yup, best sound I've had out of any plugin for bass so far. Easy to dial in.

One major suggestion, please change the blend slider from a linear slider to a curve of some sort. Not enough wiggle room dialing in 'just a bit' of distorted into the clean channel.

Minor suggestion: bigger UI please?

Stock cab models are excellent.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 10:20 AM   #18
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
what's with that funny little noise around 14.7 kHz? Is this some aliasing thing?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
I noticed the 14.6 and 14.8 kHz spikes as well. They come from Twtr; turning Twtr to zero they disappear.
BAMP doesn't (yet?) do any oversampling, so aliasing would be my first guess. But if it only comes with the Tweeter enabled, I'll have to check if the Tweeter impulse is ok. Thanks for reporting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
One major suggestion, please change the blend slider from a linear slider to a curve of some sort. Not enough wiggle room dialing in 'just a bit' of distorted into the clean channel.
That is definitely a reasonable suggestion. Will do!

Quote:
Minor suggestion: bigger UI please?
I'd prefer not to make it any wider. Do you think more height would help?

Quote:
Stock cab models are excellent.
Sorry, nothing I can do about that at this point!

Thanks guys, your feedback is immeasurably valuable! And great to hear that you like the plugin so much already!
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:07 PM   #19
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I'd prefer not to make it any wider. Do you think more height would help?
Yes, so you'd have room to increase size of everything more within range of 4:3 and 16:9 aspect ratio.

You could redesign it like:

Comp Gain LowCut HighCut Tweeter
EQ Channel 1
EQ Labels
EQ Channel 2
Comp Gain LowCut HighCut Tweeter

Beside all that (which should be roughly square), logo top right, under that the rest in some logical formation.
You would have more room for negative space, proper titles for knobs and larger text

p.s.
I downloaded after glancing over the op and without seeing the picture at the top, so I actually missed all the drive modes because I didn't know you could click on Gain. XD
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp

Last edited by Fergler; 08-11-2019 at 04:20 PM.
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:59 PM   #20
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,766
Default

Something else I noticed: if the fx window is really wide, somewhere off to the right of BAMP I can see numbers that indicate the settings of the graphic EQ.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg numbers.jpg (36.0 KB, 57 views)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 08:30 PM   #21
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Comp Gain LowCut HighCut Tweeter
EQ Channel 1
EQ Labels
EQ Channel 2
Comp Gain LowCut HighCut Tweeter
Thatís an interesting idea. A few of my plugins have a scalable UI, but the layout is always the same rectangular one. I may experiment with this idea.

Quote:
I didn't know you could click on Gain. XD
Yeah... I know it isnít obvious enough. Letís try a proper button in there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Something else I noticed: if the fx window is really wide, somewhere off to the right of BAMP I can see numbers that indicate the settings of the graphic EQ.
There they are! Those rascals keep running away, I was wondering where they went! *facepalm*
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 03:15 PM   #22
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Hi guys!

Sorry for the radio silence. I’ve hit a few slightly large hurdles on the coding of the BAMP, and have struggled in getting it to a stage that could be published. A lot of learning has taken place, and while most of it will not reveal itself when using the plugin, the core of the plugin code is now a bit more advanced. As I think is the sound as well.

I also had to work a bit on my room acoustics, since the low frequency response was shown to be not at all what I had thought.

I have decided that once I get the sound signatures and the volume levels in order for the BAMP 0.5, I will let it go 1.0 relatively fast. My tendency to over-polish must step aside for this, as it needlessly delays the publishing schedule.

Stay tuned! If you’ve liked the previous BAMP versions, I’m pretty sure the BAMP 0.5 won’t disappoint! And even if you didn’t, you just might be positively surprised.

What’s new on BAMP 0.5:
- Reworked speaker impulses and sound signatures
- Reworked first three OD modes
- Reworked crunch mode
- New input stage for more amp-like dynamics
- Improvements on visuals and usability
-

All the best,

- mrelwood
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..

Last edited by mrelwood; 09-05-2019 at 03:39 PM.
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 08:39 AM   #23
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 552
Default

Sounds like it is going to be great!
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 09:03 AM   #24
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,950
Default

Bug report, operating in anything other than 44.1khz is giving massive distortion to the entire Reaper project (o.0).

Just having BAMP loaded anywhere in the project even on muted tracks is causing the issue.

AmpEra is fine, I figured I'd test that too.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 10:01 PM   #25
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Bug report, operating in anything other than 44.1khz is giving massive distortion to the entire Reaper project (o.0).

Just having BAMP loaded anywhere in the project even on muted tracks is causing the issue.

AmpEra is fine, I figured I'd test that too.
This is very interesting, especially since BAMP has been created while using 48KHz system wide. Could you please do a few tests and report back:

- While the distortion is ongoing, does bypassing and/or hiding the plugin remove the distortion?
- Is the distortion limited to REAPER, or does playing music from other apps distort as well?
- Whatís the CPU load of the BAMP while the issue is ongoing? This is shown in the trackís FX chain window below the FX chain when the effect is selected.
- Make the distortion happen, save project and re-open REAPER. Does the issue persist?
- What do you use for an audio device for REAPER? Does selecting a different audio device affect the issue?

Thank you!
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 10:17 PM   #26
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I have decided that once I get the sound signatures and the volume levels in order for the BAMP 0.5, I will let it go 1.0 relatively fast.
I’m sorry to report that what is mentioned in the quote above is no longer the plan.
I have now used versions of the BAMP twice in a live setting, and while the response and also the sounds for the most part are great, we have experienced troublesome behaviour in the dynamic frequency balance, causing a bit of extra work for our sound engineer. I had noticed the issue myself, but hadn’t realized the extent until in a live setting with large subwoofers.

While many internal elements will remain, I have started to re-design the internal sound structure of BAMP. I have no choice but to do better this time, since we have several more gigs before Christmas, and I just can’t go back to my humble pedal board any more!

Anyway, BAMP will now be getting my full attention again.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 07:27 AM   #27
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,950
Default

I think I actually fixed the issue by enabling 'Allow project to override device sample rate' in device preferences. Weird that it wasn't changing the Tascam 16x08 sample rate by simply requesting it with the usual tickboxes...

So glad to hear you are working on BAMP as it really does sound great.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 01:10 PM   #28
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 529
Default

Are there any good bass VST/AU to use with this? I don't own a bass and the free Ample Bass that I've tried is really bad and out of tune.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 11:30 PM   #29
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
Are there any good bass VST/AU to use with this? I don't own a bass and the free Ample Bass that I've tried is really bad and out of tune.
I havenít checked whatís available now, but still a few years ago pretty much any $100 second hand bass wouldíve sounded worlds better than the available free bass instrument plugins...
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 09:57 AM   #30
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
Are there any good bass VST/AU to use with this? I don't own a bass and the free Ample Bass that I've tried is really bad and out of tune.
I use a mix of EVM Bassline (32-bit, and maybe only Windows) and pitched down guitar. Mixing them together, selecting the right pitch mode (and doing it on the item, not using ReaPitch or ReaTune) I think I can get quite a decent bass sound.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 07:07 AM   #31
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I havenít checked whatís available now, but still a few years ago pretty much any $100 second hand bass wouldíve sounded worlds better than the available free bass instrument plugins...
I've been eyeing craigslist for one. I really want to build a short-scale tele-bass eventually.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 07:09 AM   #32
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
I use a mix of EVM Bassline (32-bit, and maybe only Windows) and pitched down guitar. Mixing them together, selecting the right pitch mode (and doing it on the item, not using ReaPitch or ReaTune) I think I can get quite a decent bass sound.
Pitched down guitars always sound gooey, but I used a pedal that pitched down. I should it ITB.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.