Old 09-16-2017, 03:48 PM   #4041
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
and i just found
"Send all notes off to all MIDI outputs/plug-ins [F3]" action ..it works great so far i tested..
...
even might be stupid one but worth to try anyway
here is the question

is it possible to include this action in to Take Switcher?
first trigger/apply the switch.. then trigger this action instantly?
EDIT3:
a simple demonstration
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...2NQTUxibnU3WHc
I've been testing this out - and it doesn't really work well in the context of the take switch feature.

If you have more than one take switcher - switching at different times - each one triggering an all tracks notes off command - you end up with notes cut short all over the place.

I've also tried selecting just the tracks needing note offs and running the S&M call to send note offs to selected tracks action. But this seems to add a horrible latency when triggered (ie. audio glitches out of time badly). So this seems no good either.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 04:24 PM   #4042
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I've been testing this out - and it doesn't really work well in the context of the take switch feature.

If you have more than one take switcher - switching at different times - each one triggering an all tracks notes off command - you end up with notes cut short all over the place.

I've also tried selecting just the tracks needing note offs and running the S&M call to send note offs to selected tracks action. But this seems to add a horrible latency when triggered (ie. audio glitches out of time badly). So this seems no good either.
OK
i didn't realize sending it different times would necessary but yes ...
anyway..
only solution seems try to stick with the plucked sounds then..
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 04:51 PM   #4043
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
OK
i didn't realize sending it different times would necessary but yes ...
anyway..
only solution seems try to stick with the plucked sounds then..
I've been thinking . Maybe I could create a tiny jsfx plugin - that could trigger an all notes off msg on the track it's loaded on. This could be linked to the takeswitcher (ie. takeswitcher triggers it). So when a particular takeswitcher triggers - it only sends a note off for the relevant track.

Anyway - still thinking on it.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 04:56 PM   #4044
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Update - minor one.

Fixed clone page to subset so it should transfer takeswitchers.

Have included the code so far for the all notes off. But it doesn't work very well - and doesn't save its settings yet. Maybe I can improve it with using the jsfx method.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 04:59 PM   #4045
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I've been thinking . Maybe I could create a tiny jsfx plugin - that could trigger an all notes off msg on the track it's loaded on. This could be linked to the takeswitcher (ie. takeswitcher triggers it). So when a particular takeswitcher triggers - it only sends a note off for the relevant track.

Anyway - still thinking on it.
sounds promising
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 05:33 PM   #4046
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Update - minor one.

Fixed clone page to subset so it should transfer takeswitchers.

Have included the code so far for the all notes off. But it doesn't work very well - and doesn't save its settings yet. Maybe I can improve it with using the jsfx method.
i can confirm Page clone is fine now!
also activated the Send Note Offs in that simple demonstration (video) project
seems works with no problem here!
will test more

Thank you so much!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 03:38 AM   #4047
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
i can confirm Page clone is fine now!
also activated the Send Note Offs in that simple demonstration (video) project
seems works with no problem here!
will test more

Thank you so much!
It works ok in some cases. The cases it fails is when say you have a single midi note spanning the entire looped section (say playing an arp in a VSTi). When the all notes off is triggered - it cuts this midi note right from thew start which doesn't get retriggered until it loops around again - when it likely gets cut off again. Hence that part just doesn't play properly.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 08:37 AM   #4048
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

yes it would great also use suspended/chord type materials without problem..
a little bit selfishly i know but .. i am absolutely gratefully happy with the current

&
i get
LBX Stripper.lua:20509: attempt to index a nil value (field 'iteminfo')

error all over the place
-load StripSET.. add a new Take Switcher right click to assign new takes : error.
-load Strip.. right click to re assign the take : error
-load strip.. copy controls to main Strip window right click to re assign the take: error

after loading strip if i delete the original Take Switcher and add new one and assign the take to it it works..but after i copy this newly added one to main strip window and try to re assign the take same error happens again.

short:
seems the only way to avoid "20509" ..
do not duplicate & do not copy..always add new Take Switcher and re assign the take.

EDIT:
re assigning take(s) works in Strip SET only.

EDIT2:
latest finding..
i was saving the Strip with non assigned Take Switcher before..
now i just tried to save Strip with assigned Take Switcher..
Strip opens with <bad string> message on Take Switcher.. but allows me to re assign to take and doesn't gives that 20509 error.
i hope make sense

EDIT3:
and a Q.

in this setup Shift+Mouse Wheel works nicely for switching takes one by one..
but only if i roll mousewheel (in my case) DOWN .. rolling UP needs more (x10) movement to switch one take up..
is it normal?


Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-17-2017 at 10:12 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 10:07 AM   #4049
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
yes it would great also use suspended/chord type materials without problem..
a little bit selfishly i know but .. i am absolutely gratefully happy with the current

&
i get
LBX Stripper.lua:20509: attempt to index a nil value (field 'iteminfo')

error all over the place
-load StripSET.. add a new Take Switcher right click to assign new takes : error.
-load Strip.. right click to re assign the take : error
-load strip.. copy controls to main Strip window right click to re assign the take: error

after loading strip if i delete the original Take Switcher and add new one and assign the take to it it works..but after i copy this newly added one to main strip window and try to re assign the take same error happens again.

short:
seems the only way to avoid "20509" ..
do not duplicate & do not copy..always add new Take Switcher and re assign the take.

EDIT:
re assigning take(s) works in Strip SET only.

EDIT2:
latest finding..
i was saving the Strip with non assigned Take Switcher before..
now i just tried to save Strip with assigned Take Switcher..
Strip opens with <bad string> message on Take Switcher.. but allows me to re assign to take and doesn't gives that 20509 error.
i hope make sense
Thanks for testing all this... I will of course fix it when i get a moment.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 10:19 AM   #4050
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Thanks for testing all this... I will of course fix it when i get a moment.
take you time, nothing urgent here

testing Send Note Off.. to me this is the one.. perfect!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DiW2Sb6tSXM
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:55 PM   #4051
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
take you time, nothing urgent here

testing Send Note Off.. to me this is the one.. perfect!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DiW2Sb6tSXM
Well - I've updated with the jsfx track utility for you to test.

Works pretty well here - and better than sending midi off on all tracks/channels IMO.

You'll need to download the LBX_TrackUtility JSFX I've put in github. Place that (as you know) in reaper/effects/ folder.

Let me know if it works for you. When you now activate the notes off for the takeswitcher - it should place a copy of the jsfx at the top of the track with the takes on. So you need do nothing extra.

By default the new JSFX sends out on all midi channels for the track. You can change this (in the jsfx) by changing the midi channel slider. Generally I guess it can be put on channel 1.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 03:19 PM   #4052
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

what a timing..i take a break and opened github ..was saying just now

ok fast test

got this once
(tried to activate Note Off before re assign the take)
\LBX Stripper.lua:241: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackGUID' (MediaTrack expected)

...

tested many times LBX_TrackUtility JS loaded one time so far..

and now only this message pops up:
LBX Stripper.lua:238: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackGUID' (MediaTrack expected)

timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 03:46 PM   #4053
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
what a timing..i take a break and opened github ..was saying just now

ok fast test

got this once
(tried to activate Note Off before re assign the take)
\LBX Stripper.lua:241: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackGUID' (MediaTrack expected)

...

tested many times LBX_TrackUtility JS loaded one time so far..

and now only this message pops up:
LBX Stripper.lua:238: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackGUID' (MediaTrack expected)
oops. ok - not quite sure what's going on there - but I have updated with a few fixes for bugs I spotted. If this doesn't work - it will need to wait until tomorrow.

BTW. this may also fix the errors - but possibly not work still (if the jsfx plugin isn't linked properly). So even if the crashes go away - let me know if the note offs are triggered.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 04:05 PM   #4054
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

still same,,
Track Utility JS not loading & error pops up
LBX Stripper.lua:238: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackGUID' (MediaTrack expected)

will try to test more tomorrow.

EDIT:
BTW. not just with the strip but i tried also from scratch via adding just a Take Switcher to track ..was same.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 01:07 AM   #4055
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
still same,,
Track Utility JS not loading & error pops up
LBX Stripper.lua:238: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackGUID' (MediaTrack expected)

will try to test more tomorrow.

EDIT:
BTW. not just with the strip but i tried also from scratch via adding just a Take Switcher to track ..was same.
Ok - fresher brain found some issues with the code - which I have fixed.

Can you please try again when you get some time
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 03:46 AM   #4056
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

quick test.. works great!
will continue..

EDIT:
want proof?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJjj...ature=youtu.be

Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-18-2017 at 05:40 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 06:39 AM   #4057
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
quick test.. works great!
will continue..

EDIT:
want proof?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJjj...ature=youtu.be
Awesome - thanks for testing.

Never know - that JSFX might be handy for other LBX Stripper things too (no idea what yet though).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 06:46 AM   #4058
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Awesome - thanks for testing.

Never know - that JSFX might be handy for other LBX Stripper things too (no idea what yet though).
Stripper community will figured all out.. i have no doubt!

new one, all audio ..
have to start to work but can't resist to create test projects over and over and..
so much fun!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3Jf...ature=youtu.be

did i say today's Thank you so0Oo much!

EDIT:
still digging but couldn't find anything so far..
whats new to test in the latest?

Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-18-2017 at 02:22 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 02:27 PM   #4059
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Stripper community will figured all out.. i have no doubt!

new one, all audio ..
have to start to work but can't resist to create test projects over and over and..
so much fun!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3Jf...ature=youtu.be

did i say today's Thank you so0Oo much!

EDIT:
still digging but couldn't find anything so far..
whats new to test in the latest?
aha - nothing major - just small bars that allow vertical expansion/shrinking of the strip/fx/tr param and graphics edit panels on the sidebar. Something I've been meaning to add for ages.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 02:35 PM   #4060
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
aha - nothing major - just small bars that allow vertical expansion/shrinking of the strip/fx/tr param and graphics edit panels on the sidebar. Something I've been meaning to add for ages.
oh my old eyes.. that was obvious .. to me also very useful.. Thanks!

EDIT:

kind a off topic Q.
even might be a little stpd.. i just want to be sure:
is Stripper (Take Switcher) needs / stores the file paths?.. i mean files in the takes..
or this is totally Reaper's job?

Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-19-2017 at 03:52 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:14 AM   #4061
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
oh my old eyes.. that was obvious .. to me also very useful.. Thanks!

EDIT:

kind a off topic Q.
even might be a little stpd.. i just want to be sure:
is Stripper (Take Switcher) needs / stores the file paths?.. i mean files in the takes..
or this is totally Reaper's job?
Totally Reaper's job. All the Take Switcher does is sets which take is active (via an index number).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:22 AM   #4062
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Totally Reaper's job. All the Take Switcher does is sets which take is active (via an index number).
we can re arrange the paths as we need then...
that's cool!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:24 AM   #4063
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
we can re arrange the paths as we need then...
that's cool!
I guess so - as long as Reaper doesn't lose track of any take. If the takes get reordered - then it will obviously mess up any snapshots made with the take switcher. So just be careful not to do anything that would rearrange the order of the takes in the item. You *should* be able to add new takes at the end without affecting snapshots though.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:32 AM   #4064
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I guess so - as long as Reaper doesn't lose track of any take. If the takes get reordered - then it will obviously mess up any snapshots made with the take switcher. So just be careful not to do anything that would rearrange the order of the takes in the item. You *should* be able to add new takes at the end without affecting snapshots though.
not the take re ordering (ill never do that)
but i was worrying about what if i change the directory path thingy..
which i do time to time.. collecting in a different location after i backup them.

one thing left to test
see if Reaper messing with the take order when directory change.
i absolutely don't think so but just to be sure 100 %


EDIT:

about Strip Set and Rex files (i posted one of my edits ..one page earlier ..doesn't matter anyway..)

seems its belongs to Reaper..
because i just tried to save and load same rex files as Track Template..
they only works/sync with the tempo that i saved them
when i enter new tempo, all rex files goes out of sync.
so it wasn't Strip Set issue
just want to share & sorry.

Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-19-2017 at 11:34 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:23 PM   #4065
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
not the take re ordering (ill never do that)
but i was worrying about what if i change the directory path thingy..
which i do time to time.. collecting in a different location after i backup them.

one thing left to test
see if Reaper messing with the take order when directory change.
i absolutely don't think so but just to be sure 100 %


EDIT:

about Strip Set and Rex files (i posted one of my edits ..one page earlier ..doesn't matter anyway..)

seems its belongs to Reaper..
because i just tried to save and load same rex files as Track Template..
they only works/sync with the tempo that i saved them
when i enter new tempo, all rex files goes out of sync.
so it wasn't Strip Set issue
just want to share & sorry.
I assume you have set project timebase for items to Time (rather than Beats)? If left on Beats - that's the only thing I can think of that would have any affect on positioning of the items.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:48 PM   #4066
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I assume you have set project timebase for items to Time (rather than Beats)? If left on Beats - that's the only thing I can think of that would have any affect on positioning of the items.

hmmm


this is my default and waves & oggs just fine
also not just positioning the (Rex) items, Sync to tempo also off in that track template..
what i did is..
-canceled all items "loop" function ..
-rex files disappeared then i extend the left side of them to see the content ..
and yes they was there..
-re positioned them and re activated the item loops ..
anyway, seems all fine now..

latest finding ..not so often but i get "Empty Lane" while Take Randomize

i hope vid. will explain
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...WNPTjNEV1p1MFk

EDIT:
forgot my motto
absolutely nothing urgent/important!

Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-19-2017 at 01:12 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 02:19 PM   #4067
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
hmmm


this is my default and waves & oggs just fine
also not just positioning the (Rex) items, Sync to tempo also off in that track template..
what i did is..
-canceled all items "loop" function ..
-rex files disappeared then i extend the left side of them to see the content ..
and yes they was there..
-re positioned them and re activated the item loops ..
anyway, seems all fine now..

latest finding ..not so often but i get "Empty Lane" while Take Randomize

i hope vid. will explain
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...WNPTjNEV1p1MFk

EDIT:
forgot my motto
absolutely nothing urgent/important!
Well - when changing master tempo - in a normal project i always first set to Time mode. But I don't really see this making much difference to this type of project as all the items are lined up to begin with.

I'll look into the empty lane issue - not noticed this yet myself. Is it just with randomizing? or does a saved snapshot recall incorrectly?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 02:28 PM   #4068
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Well - when changing master tempo - in a normal project i always first set to Time mode. But I don't really see this making much difference to this type of project as all the items are lined up to begin with.

I'll look into the empty lane issue - not noticed this yet myself. Is it just with randomizing? or does a saved snapshot recall incorrectly?
Thanks, a few things in mind to try
but since they start to work, i don't worry anymore

about empty line,
didn't noticed any Snapshot recall problem yet,
its just with the Randomize so far i tried.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 02:36 PM   #4069
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Thanks, a few things in mind to try
but since they start to work, i don't worry anymore

about empty line,
didn't noticed any Snapshot recall problem yet,
its just with the Randomize so far i tried.
Thinking about it anyway - pretty sure I added code a few weeks back to switch to time mode when loading a strip set - as we had to change the tempo to what it was saved as in order to keep everything aligned.

maybe that's not working properly yet (it seemed to be working when we tested it though).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 03:10 PM   #4070
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Thinking about it anyway - pretty sure I added code a few weeks back to switch to time mode when loading a strip set - as we had to change the tempo to what it was saved as in order to keep everything aligned.

maybe that's not working properly yet (it seemed to be working when we tested it though).
yes it was working well and i believe still it is!
in this case only the rex files get messed ..
i will test with the a few combination i can think of..
to see if i can narrow down to actual cause.

EDIT:
after two quick tests

seems Rex and Acidized wave files problematic with the Strip Set
i tried also with ogg files (which is most of my library uses this format) and they works with no problem..
plus, didn't test yet but i think regular waves also will work without this issue..

not sure of course but it seems Metadata thingy to me

Last edited by timbralzoom; 09-19-2017 at 03:36 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:50 AM   #4071
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
yes it was working well and i believe still it is!
in this case only the rex files get messed ..
i will test with the a few combination i can think of..
to see if i can narrow down to actual cause.

EDIT:
after two quick tests

seems Rex and Acidized wave files problematic with the Strip Set
i tried also with ogg files (which is most of my library uses this format) and they works with no problem..
plus, didn't test yet but i think regular waves also will work without this issue..

not sure of course but it seems Metadata thingy to me
Does it also happen with basic track templates?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:53 AM   #4072
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Does it also happen with basic track templates?
there is no problem with the track templates ..
actually about 30 mins i was trying to reproduce
but seems Acidized wave files also loads just fine..
only the Rex files get messed in the Strip Set so far
vid.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...mQ4WnM5LWJlMHc


will continue to test tonight.


EDIT:
tested a few times more
Track templates has no problem

and seems only Rex files has problem with the Strip Set
yesterday probably i missed something because Acidized waves also works fine with Strip Set so far.

Last edited by timbralzoom; Yesterday at 01:50 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.