Old 12-19-2019, 03:06 PM   #1
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Harblesburg, Texas
Posts: 2,222
Default v6.02+dev1219 - December 19 2019

v6.02+dev1219 - December 19 2019
  • + Actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled if all component actions that report a toggle state are enabled/disabled [t=229048]
  • + MIDI inline editor: DPI-scale CC lane resizers
  • + MIDI: preserve CC shapes when gluing items with timebase source beats [t=229058]
  • + Main window: TCP pane and toolbar pane size are stored DPI-independently
  • + Media explorer: optionally apply preview volume to inserted media item
  • + Retina/HiDPI: generic FX UI font sizing improvements
  • + Retina/HiDPI: track routing window font sizing improvements
  • + Tabs: fix truncated tabs with 200% hidpi
  • + Toolbars: refresh toolbar after running any action via toolbar [t=229048]
  • + Toolbars: refresh toolbars after running custom action [t=229048]
  • + Track panels: prevent meters from occluding track name when renaming tracks on Windows [t=228993]
  • + Windows HiDPI: store FX browser pane width indepedent of DPI
  • + Windows HiDPI: store FX chain list width indepedent of DPI
  • + Windows HiDPI: store media explorer pane sizes independent of DPI
  • + Windows: experimental Multimonitorv2 HiDPI awareness mode
  • # Automation items: fix offset when pasting with media items [p=2219579]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 03:10 PM   #2
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Harblesburg, Texas
Posts: 2,222
Default

pasting AI overrides "Options: Trim content behind automation items when editing or writing automation"

expected behavior: AI in target area is replaced by pasted AI without stacking (i never want the stacking)

__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 03:23 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default

+ Media explorer: optionally apply preview volume to inserted media item

Yes!!

Thanks guys!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 05:10 PM   #4
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Media explorer: optionally apply preview volume to inserted media item

Yes!!

Thanks guys!
That's a really useful addition.

Many thanks
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 03:29 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
+ Actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled if all component actions that report a toggle state are enabled/disabled [t=229048]
Awesome! Thank you


(I still do think that having a dedicated notation editor toolbar would be super nice, though )
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 03:53 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,680
Default

All you Windows users with multiple monitors, try the new HiDPI mode (preferences/general/advanced) and give me feedback!

Also be on the lookout for bugs introduced in normal modes...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 04:11 PM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
All you Windows users with multiple monitors, try the new HiDPI mode (preferences/general/advanced) and give me feedback!

Also be on the lookout for bugs introduced in normal modes...
Will do!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 04:12 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
All you Windows users with multiple monitors, try the new HiDPI mode (preferences/general/advanced) and give me feedback!

Also be on the lookout for bugs introduced in normal modes...
Noted and will try to test tonight.
__________________
Music happens between the grid lines.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 04:41 PM   #9
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Also regarding multimonitor mode v2 -

Re-sizing of the FX chain and other windows across monitors seems kind of arbitrary at the moment. Dragging them from one to the other seems mostly OK, but if the window was previously open on monitor A, then closed, then opened subsequently on monitor B, it gets truncated or enlarged. I've noticed this with the console window and the cycle editor window.

Similarly - if the FX chain is floating on the monitor A, then closed, then I float it on monitor B, the FX chain will be too small so the plugin will be truncated. If I close and re float the FX chain on that same monitor, it sorts itself out and is normal size. Similarly - if I do this again back to Monitor A, the FX chain will be too large with a load of empty space around the plugin. Again, closing and reopening the FX chain on the same monitor seems to fix it.

Also there are some graphical glitches with the performance meter when viewed on the second lower res monitor - The top section with the meter is too large, and the text appears oversized and then resets itself to the correct size, but still with the oversized top meter that's obscuring some of the text.

FWIW - I don't think there was an issue with the way the FX chain was handled across different monitors in the previous 'multimonitor aware' mode. I know the window borders/buttons were slightly overscaled on the unscaled monitor, but not enough to cause any issues. and the plugins themselves always look as you'd expect and stayed a consistent size when opened on either monitor, or dragged across.

Last edited by Joe90; 12-19-2019 at 04:49 PM.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 04:49 PM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,680
Default

Can't see controls in routing window, Send and Receive area are empty/missing.

Win10

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-19-2019 at 05:01 PM. Reason: Sends empty also
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 04:02 PM   #11
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
[b][*]+ Windows: experimental Multimonitorv2 HiDPI awareness mode

]
Thank you! Nice to have a render menu that actually fits on my 1080 screen now.

A few little bugs I've noticed so far on this mode -

Blocky oversized graphics for the FX chain tickboxes in the left hand panel, when the FX chain is on the second, smaller res, unscaled screen -



Some plugins have zoomed in, truncated GUI's - this seems to be fixed by checking the HiDPI compatibility mode, but of course this doesn't work in the FX chain, so you get this for Pro-Q2 on the main screen for example -



Also - the action - SWS/BR: Move active floating track FX window to mouse cursor (horizontal: middle, vertical: middle)' is behaving strangely when used to move a plugin that was residing on the main high res screen, over to the second unscaled screen. It's not centering the window correctly on the mouse cursor now.


Also - I've noticed some marquee zoom issues with folder tracks again. This is not related to the new multi monitor mode. I'm not sure it's even specifically happening in this pre, but it's definitely appeared recently, in the last few releases at some point -



Cheers.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 05:04 PM   #12
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
  • + Media explorer: optionally apply preview volume to inserted media item
Thanks this is helpful.

But what is badly needed is for the preview volume slider to work when previewing through a track otherwise there's no way to gain stage into the existing plugin chain to audition properly, making what should be a killer, creative, feature unpredictable and often unusable.

Media files in the same dir often vary widely in volume and when one blasts your ears at full volume through a chain meant for -18dbFS the broken volume slider would really come in handy.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 10:37 PM   #13
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,230
Default

+ Media explorer: optionally apply preview volume to inserted media item

Son of a bitch, I have wanted this for ten years, absolutely brilliant.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 12-22-2019 at 10:45 PM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 09:55 AM   #14
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
[*]+ MIDI inline editor: DPI-scale CC lane resizers
Does this refer to the dark horizontal dividers between CC lanes, which were previously always 8 pixels high in the inline editor?

Do the main MIDI editor's resizers also scale with DPI?

Is there a way for scripts and extensions to get or calculate the current height of the resizers? SWS functions such as BR_GetMouseCursorContext and scripts such as my own MIDI editing scripts rely on the resizers always being a predictable height. (API functions to get the onscreen layout of MIDI editors would be very useful.)


P.S. The colors of the inline editor's CC lane resizers and CC lane titles are not themable, and not visible in dark themes.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.