Old 05-16-2019, 06:12 PM   #1
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default Video: Extract Chords from Audio to Reaper

Here's a video on extracting chords from audio
using Sonic Visualiser with Chordino vamp plugin Win/Mac/Lin and importing chords to Reaper.
Use with ReaTrak or script only,
here's some updated scripts if you use txt export/import,
as txt uses tab as separator and and csv uses a comma.
right click Save Link/Target As
ReaTrak chordino chords csv txt to regions.lua

Thanks to X-Raym for original script import regions from tab delimited csv
and lachinhan for the idea.


Sonic Visualiser File > Export Annotation Layer
https://www.sonicvisualiser.org/

Chordino Vamp Plugin
http://www.isophonics.net/nnls-chroma


https://youtu.be/PorPuqkpO_w
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:47 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

nice Bob,

but questions:

seems like the main exe comes in 64 and 32 bit but the plugins come in only 32 bit... or do I not see this correctly?

so a little more plz about getting install correct... thank you
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 02:08 PM   #3
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

Have a look at these videos
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQrleXXQmWY




https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ojtkaoV0N48

MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 02:53 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

Thanks Bob... helpful....

I got it working OK with 32 bit versions but will try to go to 64

EDIT: Ok kids to save you some time maybe....
Sonic Vis. exe comes in a 32 and a 64 bit version
BUT... [big BUT] the Vamp plugins only come in 32 bit for windows... bummer

so be warned... install the 32 bit Sonic Vis. and not the 64
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 05-17-2019 at 03:22 PM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 03:21 PM   #5
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

I had a look at mine and I was using 32bit Sonic Visualiser I installed the 64bit and it works using Chordino in C:\Program Files (x86)\Vamp Plugins


MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 07:12 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

strange... I tried the 64 bit Sonic V with the Chordino plugins in the Vamp folder and it said it did not like them.... that they were 32 bit plugins...
I'm on Win7 Pro 64 bit....

I'd rather use the 64 bit Sonic V
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 08:51 PM   #7
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

This is the plugins settings in the 64bit SV File > Preferences > Plugins:


EDIT: here's the 32bit folder








Last edited by MusoBob; 05-19-2019 at 11:58 PM.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 03:07 PM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

Thanks Bob... yep... that works... I wrongly had the Vamp folder in the Program Files when it did not work...
Having it in the x86 folder like you point out does the trick... nice!

now what would be nice is to be able to edit what chordino finds... for example where it puts in a short F chord between a G and a G7 where the F is really just a passing note...
yes I can remove that when it becomes a region in reaper but would be kewl to edit it in Sonic.... no biggy... just saying
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 04:26 PM   #9
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

Right click Layers > Edit Layer Data

MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 07:00 AM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

OMG YES! Thanks Bob... that really helps a lot!!!

One more little discussion plz:

so we can export .csv or .txt and then use the script to import to reaper

I tried the .txt export because the script defaults to .txt and I wanted to see what a .txt would be like...

It seemed to work OK... but it brought in a slew of markers along with the regions...

I don't even know what the markers were intended to show... but it was easy to make a time selection for the whole song and remove all markers in the time selection.

All that left me wondering why the script doesn't just default to .csv instead of .txt???
I looked at the lua but don't see how to change that?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 07:56 AM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

I want to add a little tip that works for me and might help others.
Using Sonic Visualizer and Chordino to get a .csv file of chords and import that to a reaper project as regions for a set of wav files exported from Band in a Box...
OK the 'problem' is that I have my ruler set to show 3 bars of minus numbers before the zero...
and when the .csv regions import, they come in at the far left... which is not where they need to be to match the wav files...

OK so I do this:
1- Import the .csv as regions to an empty project
then move them to the correct place like this:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221172

2- then add the named tracks and drag in the wav files from BIAB

I usually export from BIAB with the two bars for nothing clicks at the start of each wav, so it is easy to see where to line up the wav's to fit my ruler.
Be sure to set your bpm to match the BIAB files first!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 02:38 PM   #12
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
...
here's some updated scripts if you use txt export/import,
as txt uses tab as separator and and csv uses a comma.
right click Save Link/Target As
ReaTrak chordino chords csv txt to regions.lua
If you download the above it has now been updated to use csv as default and it leaves out any "N" markers, let me know if it works ok.

I just change the default on the end "txt or csv", "csv") see below
Code:
retval_split,input_choose  = reaper.GetUserInputs("Choose File Type", 1, "txt or csv", "txt")
Code:
retval_split,input_choose  = reaper.GetUserInputs("Choose File Type", 1, "txt or csv", "csv")
for Biab tracks with 2 bar count-in you can set File > Project Settings > Project start measure -1
you can highlight 3 bars and click the "Insert bars" button

Also...
Biab has already got the chords that can be imported into Reaper by:
1. Exporting to MusicXML > ReaTrak "MusicXML Chords"
2. Saving as SGU then in MuseScore save SGU as MusicXML
3. In Biab Options > Prefs > OutputChords >
check "Output Chords ?"
Chord Type "Complex"
# ticks before chord change "0"
check Write track to MIDI file
save song as MIDI file > ReaTrak "Chords from MIDI Item"
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com

Last edited by MusoBob; 05-21-2019 at 02:45 PM.
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 04:48 PM   #13
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,439
Default

thanks yet again Bob... much nicer to have csv as the default
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 09:21 AM   #14
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

I am very happy and grateful that you have developed this idea. It is very necessary and useful for me. Thank you so much @MusoBob
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 12:49 AM   #15
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

Dear Bob

Do You have a script that automatically completes a region-based chord available ? Thank
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 12:55 AM   #16
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

Not sure what you mean exactly, there's "MIDI Chord Track" that will fill the chord regions with midi chords.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 01:19 AM   #17
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Not sure what you mean exactly, there's "MIDI Chord Track" that will fill the chord regions with midi chords.
No, opposite .. we have chord regions create by the script in this topic, then I need a script, which will fill the midi chords to midi chord track.
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 02:12 AM   #18
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

"Chords from MIDI Item" ReaTrak chords from midi item.lua

"Chords from Selected Notes" ReaTrak selected notes to chord name.lua
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 02:58 AM   #19
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
"Chords from MIDI Item" ReaTrak chords from midi item.lua

"Chords from Selected Notes" ReaTrak selected notes to chord name.lua
Oh Thank you Bob, i will try it.
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 10:47 PM   #20
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

HI Bob.

I tried 2 scripts you suggested and failed. You must have misunderstood my meaning. I mean we will have a script for auto-filling midi chord from region (Regions to Midi Items). I tried "Script: ReaTrak snap midi takes to chords.lua", it is close to my request, however we need enter a midi item, then it can snap (if this is done automatically it is perfect , right my idea)

Thanks
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 02:58 AM   #21
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

Do you mean something to create a midi pattern ?
Like www.rapidcomposer.com ?
Maybe you can make a picture of what you need to do.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 10:53 PM   #22
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

Hi Bob! Pls see the image
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (45.8 KB, 52 views)
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 11:50 PM   #23
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

It still seems like you want MIDI Chord Track ??




Your original pic

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 12:21 AM   #24
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

Yeah , Maybe this script
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 12:36 AM   #25
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 773
Default

It creates all regions but I can mod it to create only regions in time selection.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 01:07 AM   #26
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
It creates all regions but I can mod it to create only regions in time selection.
Of course I want to create for all regions. I like this script. Thanks @MusoBob
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.