Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2019, 12:05 PM   #1
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 153
Default Omnisphere taking a minute to load in Reaper

Hello.
Anybody had a problem with Omnisphere in Reaper ? My stand-alone Omnisphere 2 opens correctly from the desktop but Omnisphere takes 58 secs to open as a Vsti in a Reaper track.
Any advice ?

Regards
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 12:28 PM   #2
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,778
Default

SSD storage isnt the problem but if you really want the best solution for sample “loading”, not streaming like Kontakt, get an M.2 NVMe for the STEAM Folder.
Samsung EVOs arent the cheapest but are the best bang for a buck and kiss Omnisphere problems goodbye.

Question though, are you loading a multi on start up?
Create a default multi thats empty, see what happens.
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 12:54 PM   #3
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 153
Default

Omnisphere was loading OK until I updated it to current versions. At around the same time I also updated Reaper.
I'm simply trying to open one instance of Omnisphere in a single track to begin a project.
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 12:59 PM   #4
Plazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XITE-1/4LIVE View Post

Question though, are you loading a multi on start up?
Create a default multi thats empty, see what happens.
Thanks for this suggestion! I had a huge default multi and Omnisphere also took forever to load. I cleared the Multi and now Omnisphere loads in a second.
__________________
Reaper 64bit ~ Win 10 64bit | www.pennysound.co.za (Free & commercial Omnisphere patches)
Plazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:19 PM   #5
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 283
Default Crashes

Omnisphere 2.5 slows reaper to a crawl when instantiated the first time during a session or 1 out of 4 times it hangs reaper and doesn't recover and I have to force quit.

windows 10.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 06:17 PM   #6
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plazma View Post
Thanks for this suggestion! I had a huge default multi and Omnisphere also took forever to load. I cleared the Multi and now Omnisphere loads in a second.
Old hardware sampler tricks still work, good.
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 12:15 PM   #7
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 153
Default

What's the procedure for a clean install of Reaper ?
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.