|
|
|
06-02-2022, 10:36 PM
|
#17361
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 145
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Here's what I used when I was testing out SubZones on the MCU for V2.0. See if this gives you any clues. If not, ZIP up the FX.zon and post them
Code:
Zone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)" "VOSEQ"
SubZones
"VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-2"
"VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-3"
"VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-4"
"VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-5"
SubZonesEnd
ChannelLeft GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-5"
ChannelRight GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-2"
DisplayUpper1 FixedTextDisplay "SubZn1"
DisplayLower1 FXParamValueDisplay 10
Rotary1 FXParam 10 [ (0.0025,0.003,0.004,0.006,0.008,0.01,0.015,0.02,0.025,0.03,0.06,0.08,0.1,0.2,0.4,0.6) ]
RotaryPush1 NoAction
......
Code:
Zone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-2"
ChannelLeft LeaveSubZone
ChannelRight LeaveSubZone
ChannelLeft GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)"
ChannelRight GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-3"
DisplayUpper1 FixedTextDisplay "SubZn2"
DisplayLower1 FXParamValueDisplay 15
Rotary1 FXParam 15 [ (4,4,3,2,1) 0.0 0.20 0.40 0.60 0.80 1.0 ]
RotaryPush1 FXParam 15 [ 0.0 0.20 0.40 0.60 0.80 1.0 ]
......
Code:
Zone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-3"
ChannelLeft LeaveSubZone
ChannelRight LeaveSubZone
ChannelLeft GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-2"
ChannelRight GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-4"
DisplayUpper1 FixedTextDisplay "SubZn3"
DisplayLower1 NoAction
Rotary1 NoAction
RotaryPush1 NoAction
......
Code:
Zone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-4"
ChannelLeft LeaveSubZone
ChannelRight LeaveSubZone
ChannelLeft GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-3"
ChannelRight GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-5"
DisplayUpper1 FixedTextDisplay "SubZn4"
DisplayLower1 NoAction
Rotary1 NoAction
RotaryPush1 NoAction
......
Code:
Zone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-5"
ChannelLeft LeaveSubZone
ChannelRight LeaveSubZone
ChannelLeft GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-4"
ChannelRight GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)"
DisplayUpper1 FixedTextDisplay "SubZn5"
DisplayLower1 NoAction
Rotary1 NoAction
RotaryPush1 NoAction
......
Note the "LeaveSubZone" Actions in all SubZones but not in the primary Zone.
|
Thanks for the help. Mine doesn't look much different unless I'm blind........ 8-}
Jd
Last edited by jakeman19; 02-29-2024 at 11:46 AM.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 12:15 AM
|
#17362
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,839
|
Question to the devs of CSI :
If a send mute has an envelope which is also armed, can I toggle that mute in an automation writing mode ?? (Latch/LatchPreview/Write primarily)
In other words, are there commands to toggle mute on automated sends now ?
Anyone done that ? Because I'm being told over and over that this can be done now, but CSI is useless for this and Reaper only has actions to toggle the first eight automated mutes.
Right now the send mute commands in CSI just toggle the un-automated send mutes.
Yes there's two of them, just like there are two volume controls on each track. The Trim/Read volume and the automated volume.
It can be separate commands, since CSI is stateless. Fine by me. Just give it to me finally, pretty please with sugar on top ? For the current CSI 1.1 ?
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 01:43 AM
|
#17363
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
Because I'm being told over and over that this can be done now
|
Where did you get this information ?
Is this new ?
As far as I recall, Mute, Polarity invert, Toggle Stereo/Mono, etc, for Sends were not automatable.
Maybe things have changed, that would be great if true.
Please point me to any new info on this.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 02:06 AM
|
#17364
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,839
|
I was told by a bunch of other folks. Klinke too if I'm not mistaken. It has to be some different command though.
The actions(Send: Mute track send #1) are context aware and toggle the automatable send mute if the automation mode is not trim/read. Since CSI can display the automation mode of the current track, this might not be so hard once you know what the API call is.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 04:31 AM
|
#17365
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeman19
Thanks for the help. Mine doesn't look much different unless I'm blind........ 8-}
Jd
|
They look ok to me too Let me try them out later and see what happens.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 06:49 AM
|
#17366
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
I was told by a bunch of other folks. Klinke too if I'm not mistaken. It has to be some different command though.
The actions(Send: Mute track send #1) are context aware and toggle the automatable send mute if the automation mode is not trim/read. Since CSI can display the automation mode of the current track, this might not be so hard once you know what the API call is.
|
Cool, super busy right now with 2.0, but keep bugging me about this, its a feature I've long wished to add.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 11:08 AM
|
#17367
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Here's what I used when I was testing out SubZones on the MCU for V2.0. See if this gives you any clues. If not, ZIP up the FX.zon and post them
Code:
Zone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-5"
ChannelLeft LeaveSubZone
ChannelRight LeaveSubZone
ChannelLeft GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)-4"
ChannelRight GoSubZone "VST: TDR VOS SlickEQ (Tokyo Dawn Labs)"
DisplayUpper1 FixedTextDisplay "SubZn5"
DisplayLower1 NoAction
Rotary1 NoAction
RotaryPush1 NoAction
......
Note the "LeaveSubZone" Actions in all SubZones but not in the primary Zone.
|
I was trying to break "testing" the other night and it seemed to work fine (FamousLastWords) without the LeaveSubZone commands.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 11:12 AM
|
#17368
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex
I was trying to break "testing" the other night and it seemed to work fine (FamousLastWords) without the LeaveSubZone commands.
|
Geoff might have updated the code. My example came from very early on, before SubZones 'officialy' existed in V2.0 It was always planned that you could move between FX SubZones without needing to return to the primary Zone first (CSI would make the return invisibly before going to the new SubZone).
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 11:52 AM
|
#17369
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Geoff might have updated the code. My example came from very early on, before SubZones 'officialy' existed in V2.0 It was always planned that you could move between FX SubZones without needing to return to the primary Zone first (CSI would make the return invisibly before going to the new SubZone).
|
Cool, Glad I didn't imagine it.
Only thing I recall doing when updating the zone files for my C4 setup were to
and removed the " navigator" line.
Seems to be going well (so far) still getting everything back to "normal" after the shakeup.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 11:55 AM
|
#17370
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex
Cool, Glad I didn't imagine it.
|
Yes, that should be working properly now.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 11:58 AM
|
#17371
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex
Cool, Glad I didn't imagine it.
Only thing I recall doing when updating the zone files for my C4 setup were to
and removed the " navigator" line.
Seems to be going well (so far) still getting everything back to "normal" after the shakeup.
|
That's right, no more GoZone. Only GoSubZone to correctly defined SubZones.
You don't need the Navigator line in the FX.zon, but I believe including it allows you specify whether a particular Zone will only respond to one type of FX call (FocusedFX or (Selected)TrackFX). I steer clear of FocusedFX so I can't speak with authority on the matter
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 12:03 PM
|
#17372
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
You don't need the Navigator line in the FX.zon, but I believe including it allows you specify whether a particular Zone will only respond to one type of FX call (FocusedFX or (Selected)TrackFX). I steer clear of FocusedFX so I can't speak with authority on the matter
|
I think the navigator is completely ignored now and CSI will:
1. Default to focusing FX as long as you don't have "On Initalization PreventFocusedFXMapping" in your Home.zon - you'd use this if you wanted SelectedTrackFX or FXMenu
and then, if you want focusedFX...
2. You utilize the ToggleFocusedFXMapping action to actually turn it on
Could be wrong on that.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 12:05 PM
|
#17373
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
I think the navigator is completely ignored now and CSI will:
1. Default to focusing FX as long as you don't have "On Initalization PreventFocusedFXMapping" in your Home.zon - you'd use this if you wanted SelectedTrackFX or FXMenu
and then, if you want focusedFX...
2. You utilize the ToggleFocusedFXMapping action to actually turn it on
Could be wrong on that.
|
Excellent. Thanks for the clarification
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 12:05 PM
|
#17374
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
That's right, no more GoZone. Only GoSubZone to correctly defined SubZones.
You don't need the Navigator line in the FX.zon, but I believe including it allows you specify whether a particular Zone will only respond to one type of FX call (FocusedFX or (Selected)TrackFX). I steer clear of FocusedFX so I can't speak with authority on the matter
|
SubZones always inherit their Navigators from the enclosing Zone.
I don't think there are any Navigators left anywhere in CSI -- that are visible
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 12:16 PM
|
#17375
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
I think the navigator is completely ignored now and CSI will:
1. Default to focusing FX as long as you don't have "On Initalization PreventFocusedFXMapping" in your Home.zon - you'd use this if you wanted SelectedTrackFX or FXMenu
and then, if you want focusedFX...
2. You utilize the ToggleFocusedFXMapping action to actually turn it on
Could be wrong on that.
|
Actually, just looked at the code.
We dumped both prevents, FocusedFX and FocusedFXParam.
Seems a bit strange -- FocusedFX defaults to enabled, and FocusedFXParam defaults to disabled.
You can toggle each.
I remember we had a bug with FocusedFXParam defaulting to enabled, so we made the default disabled.
Don't remember why we made FocusedFX default to enabled.
And yes, FX Navigators are determined entirely by context now.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 12:43 PM
|
#17376
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Hmmm...I do think "off by default" would be best for that particular toggle also. I imagine most users are using FX Menus and would prefer to activate the mapping manually.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 01:55 PM
|
#17377
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Hmmm...I do think "off by default" would be best for that particular toggle also. I imagine most users are using FX Menus and would prefer to activate the mapping manually.
|
Yup, looking at it now, seems like the right choice.
Will be in next build.
[edit] Oh wait, I just remembered why, the other mapping modes "lock out" FocusedFXMapping when they are active. I believe the thinking was folks would expect FocusedFX mapping to work "out of the box". What does everyone think about that approach ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 02:17 PM
|
#17378
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Yup, looking at it now, seems like the right choice.
Will be in next build.
[edit] Oh wait, I just remembered why, the other mapping modes "lock out" FocusedFXMapping when they are active. I believe the thinking was folks would expect FocusedFX mapping to work "out of the box". What does everyone think about that approach ?
|
I would agree, Focused on from kick off.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 04:02 PM
|
#17379
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
[edit] Oh wait, I just remembered why, the other mapping modes "lock out" FocusedFXMapping when they are active. I believe the thinking was folks would expect FocusedFX mapping to work "out of the box". What does everyone think about that approach ?
|
Ok, that makes sense but I've definitely had some issues on my Mac where it would switch to focus on the SCE-24. Or something going on where I was having FX map when I wasn't expecting it. Need to dig in and reproduce.
|
|
|
06-03-2022, 04:11 PM
|
#17380
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot
Ok, that makes sense but I've definitely had some issues on my Mac where it would switch to focus on the SCE-24. Or something going on where I was having FX map when I wasn't expecting it. Need to dig in and reproduce.
|
Cool, please do try to reproduce anything to do with this behaviour.
If it gets sticky, we can just fall back to the same position we took with FocusedFXParams, it will certainly be more stable and reliable that way.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-04-2022, 12:10 AM
|
#17381
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,839
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Cool, super busy right now with 2.0, but keep bugging me about this, its a feature I've long wished to add.
|
In fact I'll be asking around again, because I'm no good at reading the SDK I find.
|
|
|
06-04-2022, 08:32 AM
|
#17382
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Just a quick FYI.
Have started bringing EuCon up to the new architecture, probably will take about a week or 2.
In the meantime, I'll be checking in here regularly to sort out any bugs folks find.
As well, this would be a great time to continue work on the wiki...
Folks, if you aren't contributing to the wiki, please check it from time to time for clarity, conciseness, etc.
Also, I'm more than pleased to answer any questions on content, etc.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-04-2022, 01:28 PM
|
#17383
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
I BROKE IT...
Well I broke mine,
I wasn't seeing Receives on the C4, but could see the Sends and FXMenu for a selected track.
So I had a look and a fiddle (I really shouldn't fiddle)
Now I only see focused FX and nothing else.
Couple of (random) questions.
------------------------------
Code:
IncludedZones
AssociatedZones
when should I use each?
------------------------------
Why is Home zone
and not
like all other zones?
------------------------------
Does it matter if I call "Buttons" Zone in the C4 folder "C4Buttons"? (assuming I continue that naming thru-out C4 Folder
------------------------------
Is there a list of name changes somewhere?
Like "Channel" changed to "Track"
Thanks in advance...
(it was only a matter of time)
ON A POSITIVE NOTE
SubZones in FX work as before (Windows 64) Albeit only in focused for me at the minute.
Last edited by Freex; 06-04-2022 at 01:47 PM.
|
|
|
06-04-2022, 02:09 PM
|
#17384
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex
Code:
IncludedZones
AssociatedZones
when should I use each?
|
IncludedZones are active immediately and together. So, on in my C4 Home Zone:
Code:
Zone "Home"
OnInitialization PreventFocusedFXMapping
IncludedZones
"Buttons"
"SelectedTrackSend"
"SelectedTrackReceive"
"SelectedTrackFXMenu"
IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd
The four included Zones are active (on different C4 rows) with no further action.
In my MCU Home Zone things are arranged differently:
Code:
Zone "Home"
OnInitialization PreventFocusedFXMapping
OnInitialization Broadcast TrackSend TrackReceive TrackFXMenu Home
IncludedZones
"Buttons"
"Track"
"MasterTrack"
IncludedZonesEnd
AssociatedZones
"SelectedTrackSend"
"SelectedTrackFXMenu"
"SelectedTrackReceive"
"TrackSend"
"TrackReceive"
"TrackFXMenu"
AssociatedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd
Here, the three included Zones are active immediately as before. The six Associated Zones are activated by their various Go Actions (like GoSelectedTrackSend, GoTrackReceive etc).
Quote:
Why is Home zone
and not
like all other zones?
|
I don't think it matters. The quotation marks were for Zone names that had spaces in older versions of CSI.
Quote:
Does it matter if I call "Buttons" Zone in the C4 folder "C4Buttons"? (assuming I continue that naming thru-out C4 Folder
|
The naming is stricter than before for the Zones. I'd stick with the defaults.
Quote:
Is there a list of name changes somewhere?
Like "Channel" changed to "Track"
|
The Wiki is currently being updated, use the Zones included in the download as examples.
|
|
|
06-04-2022, 03:33 PM
|
#17385
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,569
|
Just to further clarify:
Any Zone name that has spaces must be in quotes, that hasn't changed.
All Zone names except FX Zones and SubZones now have explicit names, they are not just defaults.
See MixMonkey's Home Zone above for the names.
For instance, Buttons must be named Buttons, not C4Buttons.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
|
|
|
06-05-2022, 04:42 AM
|
#17386
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Thanks guys for the confirmation, and clearing that all up for me.
I had a feeling I was to blame. Lol.
The devil is truly in the detail.
|
|
|
06-05-2022, 09:43 AM
|
#17387
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 43
|
Hello. Can you tell me ? It is necessary to control the volume, panorama and send level on the selected tracks. Not one. Several at the same time. I understand it is necessary to configure the entrance to the zone with sends ? Or is it possible to control the level of multiple send on a track without using the | symbol ? I recently entered SCI. I don't understand a lot of things.
|
|
|
06-05-2022, 12:10 PM
|
#17388
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 145
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeWest
Hello. Can you tell me ? It is necessary to control the volume, panorama and send level on the selected tracks. Not one. Several at the same time. I understand it is necessary to configure the entrance to the zone with sends ? Or is it possible to control the level of multiple send on a track without using the | symbol ? I recently entered SCI. I don't understand a lot of things.
|
The | symbol is just a cleaner way of doing things.
Instead of:
Fader1 TrackVolume
Fader2 TrackVolume
Fader3 TrackVolume
Fader4 TrackVolume
Fader5 TrackVolume
Fader6 TrackVolume
Fader7 TrackVolume
Fader8 TrackVolume
It's simplified by doing this:
Fader| TrackVolume
Hope that helps.
Jd
|
|
|
06-05-2022, 03:55 PM
|
#17389
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 43
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeman19
The | symbol is just a cleaner way of doing things.
Instead of:
Fader1 TrackVolume
Fader2 TrackVolume
Fader3 TrackVolume
Fader4 TrackVolume
Fader5 TrackVolume
Fader6 TrackVolume
Fader7 TrackVolume
Fader8 TrackVolume
It's simplified by doing this:
Fader| TrackVolume
Hope that helps.
Jd
|
want to do so. fader 1 is the volume of the selected track. fader 2 pans the selected track. fader 3-8 volume send 1-5. is it possible to do so? and one more problem to manage these parameters on all selected tracks. not just one.
|
|
|
06-05-2022, 10:15 PM
|
#17390
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 145
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeWest
want to do so. fader 1 is the volume of the selected track. fader 2 pans the selected track. fader 3-8 volume send 1-5. is it possible to do so? and one more problem to manage these parameters on all selected tracks. not just one.
|
This isn't exactly what you want but close. Maybe others can sort out why.
I've changed it so that sends 1-5 are on faders 1-5 and fader 7 is volume and fader 8 is pan.
Change your SelectedTrackSend.zon file to this below. I'd backup or make a copy of the original one first. This new one, make sure it's plain text but extension has to be ".zon"
EDIT: "This was done with CSI v2.0"
Zone "SelectedTrackSend"
DisplayUpper| TrackSendNameDisplay
DisplayUpper6 NoAction
DisplayUpper7 TrackNameDisplay
DisplayUpper8 FixedTextDisplay " Pan"
DisplayLower7 TrackVolumeDisplay
DisplayLower8 MCUTrackPanDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower| TrackSendVolumeDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower6 NoAction
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower7 TrackVolumeDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower8 MCUTrackPanDisplay
RotaryPush| NoAction
Mute| TrackSendMute
Rotary| NoAction
Fader| TrackSendVolume
Fader6 NoAction
Fader7 TrackVolume
Fader8 TrackPan
Left NoAction
Right NoAction
RecordArm| NoAction
Solo| NoAction
Select| NoAction
ZoneEnd
Last edited by jakeman19; 06-05-2022 at 10:20 PM.
|
|
|
06-05-2022, 11:13 PM
|
#17391
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 43
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeman19
This isn't exactly what you want but close. Maybe others can sort out why.
I've changed it so that sends 1-5 are on faders 1-5 and fader 7 is volume and fader 8 is pan.
Change your SelectedTrackSend.zon file to this below. I'd backup or make a copy of the original one first. This new one, make sure it's plain text but extension has to be ".zon"
EDIT: "This was done with CSI v2.0"
Zone "SelectedTrackSend"
DisplayUpper| TrackSendNameDisplay
DisplayUpper6 NoAction
DisplayUpper7 TrackNameDisplay
DisplayUpper8 FixedTextDisplay " Pan"
DisplayLower7 TrackVolumeDisplay
DisplayLower8 MCUTrackPanDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower| TrackSendVolumeDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower6 NoAction
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower7 TrackVolumeDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower8 MCUTrackPanDisplay
RotaryPush| NoAction
Mute| TrackSendMute
Rotary| NoAction
Fader| TrackSendVolume
Fader6 NoAction
Fader7 TrackVolume
Fader8 TrackPan
Left NoAction
Right NoAction
RecordArm| NoAction
Solo| NoAction
Select| NoAction
ZoneEnd
|
Thanks. This scheme works.
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 02:07 AM
|
#17392
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
I'm pretty sure I'm just missing something stupid, but....
FXMenu, Sends and receives are not splaying OnTrackSelection
FX are splaying on focus, buut any changes/updates to that FXZone are not showing.
I've attached my CSI folder (FX in C4 are just the Cockos ones.
I'm stumped!!!!
Last edited by Freex; 02-08-2023 at 04:27 PM.
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 04:22 AM
|
#17393
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Forest City
Posts: 341
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Yup, looking at it now, seems like the right choice.
Will be in next build.
[edit] Oh wait, I just remembered why, the other mapping modes "lock out" FocusedFXMapping when they are active. I believe the thinking was folks would expect FocusedFX mapping to work "out of the box". What does everyone think about that approach ?
|
Hi, I remember we discussed that a while ago.
So, will there be a way to focus FX not automatically
but through a button controlled action?
Cheers, W
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 04:24 AM
|
#17394
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex
I'm pretty sure I'm just missing something stupid, but....
FXMenu, Sends and receives are not splaying OnTrackSelection
FX are splaying on focus, buut any changes/updates to that FXZone are not showing.
I've attached my CSI folder (FX in C4 are just the Cockos ones.
I'm stumped!!!!
|
Try using this for your C4 Home Zone:
Code:
Zone "Home"
OnInitialization PreventFocusedFXMapping
IncludedZones
"Buttons"
"SelectedTrackSend"
"SelectedTrackReceive"
"SelectedTrackFXMenu"
IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 04:57 AM
|
#17395
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 5,003
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveTrans
Hi, I remember we discussed that a while ago.
So, will there be a way to focus FX not automatically
but through a button controlled action?
Cheers, W
|
Whilst i'm not a FocusedFX user, I believe the Action is:
Code:
ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 05:17 AM
|
#17396
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Try using this for your C4 Home Zone:
Code:
Zone "Home"
OnInitialization PreventFocusedFXMapping
IncludedZones
"Buttons"
"SelectedTrackSend"
"SelectedTrackReceive"
"SelectedTrackFXMenu"
IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd
|
Yeah that got me some info splaying (FXMenu and Sends),
Still no receives, which is what caused me to bugger it up in the first place LOL
Are you seeing receives splayed OK?
Last edited by Freex; 06-07-2022 at 10:14 AM.
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 11:02 AM
|
#17397
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 145
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeWest
Thanks. This scheme works.
|
Cool.
I know this had a work around, but if someone could explain to me why this:
Code:
Zone "SelectedTrackSend"
DisplayUpper| TrackSendNameDisplay
DisplayLower| TrackSendPrePostDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower| TrackSendVolumeDisplay
RotaryPush| TrackSendPrePost
Mute| TrackSendMute
Rotary| TrackSendPan
Fader1 TrackSendVolume
Fader2 TrackSendVolume
Fader3 TrackSendVolume
Fader4 TrackSendVolume
Fader5 TrackSendVolume
Fader6 TrackSendVolume
Fader7 TrackSendVolume
Fader8 TrackSendVolume
Left SelectedTrackSendBank -1
Right SelectedTrackSendBank 1
RecordArm| NoAction
Solo| NoAction
Select| NoAction
ZoneEnd
doesn't do the same thing as this?
Code:
Zone "SelectedTrackSend"
DisplayUpper| TrackSendNameDisplay
DisplayLower| TrackSendPrePostDisplay
Fader|Touch+DisplayLower| TrackSendVolumeDisplay
RotaryPush| TrackSendPrePost
Mute| TrackSendMute
Rotary| TrackSendPan
Fader| TrackSendVolume
Left SelectedTrackSendBank -1
Right SelectedTrackSendBank 1
RecordArm| NoAction
Solo| NoAction
Select| NoAction
ZoneEnd
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 12:09 PM
|
#17398
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Forest City
Posts: 341
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey
Whilst i'm not a FocusedFX user, I believe the Action is:
Code:
ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping
|
Cheers, thanks, is this a CSI 2.0 action?
|
|
|
06-07-2022, 01:54 PM
|
#17399
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,143
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveTrans
Cheers, thanks, is this a CSI 2.0 action?
|
Yes. See here for the updated action list:
https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...tion-Reference
Also, the MCU files are a great place to try to reverse engineer the CSI v2 syntax and actions.
|
|
|
06-08-2022, 12:06 AM
|
#17400
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 923
|
Are receives working?
Anyone?
I've got nothing, and can't understand why?
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.
|