Old 06-30-2020, 09:20 AM   #41
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 383
Default

FR:
Option to show rectified peaks in media explorer preview window.
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:38 AM   #42
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Stop after dropping the sample
Options > auto-stop preview after adding media
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:14 AM   #43
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,021
Default

FR: MIDI Event view - can we please get the functionality to sort by clicking column headers?
I'd love to be able to click event Type column header and select the events I'm looking for.

(Yes, I know about filters, but you can't save those, as far as I could see.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:17 AM   #44
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,021
Default

Ouch, seems like undo wipes out Kontakt. All libraries are unloaded from all instances, even all I did was undo an edit in the MIDI editor. :|
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:32 AM   #45
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Area selection bugs:
Fixing these, thanks for the excellent bug reports!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:34 AM   #46
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Ouch, seems like undo wipes out Kontakt. All libraries are unloaded from all instances, even all I did was undo an edit in the MIDI editor. :|
Do you have Save minimal undo states enabled for it? Or the other undo option?

I can't confirm this happening here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:50 AM   #47
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Options > auto-stop preview after adding media
it does not work when dragging to plugins/samplers. (i am sure you know it tho)
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 11:17 AM   #48
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 68
Default

FR for ME:

- A slow double click allows you to rename the file as in Windows File Explorer.
- Ability to overwrite files.
- Possibility of deleting the file/position in the database using the DEL key.
- SHIFT+DEL delete the file permanently, does not move it to the bin.
horneusz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 11:20 AM   #49
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,077
Default

There's no REAPER for Linux x86_64 version.
__________________
Using REAPER for Linux on Mint XFCE 20
Free multi-layered drum bank
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 11:23 AM   #50
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
There's no REAPER for Linux x86_64 version.
Oops sorry, should be there now!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:16 PM   #51
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 718
Default

for themer it would be nice to be able to change the colors of the waveform, the background, the grid, the selection and the play cursor in the new media explorer.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:25 PM   #52
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Or maybe a submenu with 3 options, this would be more logical I think.
A - Z
Z - A
User order
And the collumn header could be then a three-way sorting toggle as would everyone expect. With arrows on alphabetical up/down sorting, and no arrow on user sorting.

bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:56 PM   #53
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Press "New action" button.
But there are other problems. As you see, it comes up with "KeyMap files" instead of "All supported files".



As shown in this giff it doesn't load the scripts now. Also you can't select more than one file at a time.

Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:23 PM   #54
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

Hi Tod,
ED was talking about "New Action..." button, but you are clicking the "Import/Export..." button, which is different task.

That "New Action.." button has more options now that are expanded upon clicking.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:25 PM   #55
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 772
Default

MIDI CCs: is it normal for these pres to be defaulting to SQUARE on Pitch CC lane? It feels literally random from pre to pre, unless I'm doing something weird. Anyone?
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 02:28 PM   #56
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Hi Tod,
ED was talking about "New Action..." button, but you are clicking the "Import/Export..." button, which is different task.

That "New Action.." button has more options now that are expanded upon clicking.
The menu items for Import/Export should be better labelled, oops..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 02:58 PM   #57
rasmusmarshagen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 18
Default Sample trigger from MIDI

Great stuff!

I have 2 suggestions for the media explorer:

1. Would be lovely to have the option to let the selected sample play through selected track’s MIDI items (when “play through selected track” is on of course). And to also be able to trigger the samples from midi keyboard when this setting is on

2. Option to assign the right-click options to keyboard shortcuts (make them into actions)

Crossing my fingers thanks!
rasmusmarshagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:09 PM   #58
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rasmusmarshagen View Post
Option to assign the right-click options to keyboard shortcuts (make them into actions)
I think you can already do this?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:29 PM   #59
rasmusmarshagen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think you can already do this?
They’re not in the actions list in the media explorer section? Or is there some other way to assign shortcuts to them?
rasmusmarshagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:31 PM   #60
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,950
Default

Which options do you mean?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:52 PM   #61
rasmusmarshagen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Which options do you mean?
Not at the computer right now, but the one along the lines of “replace all items with selected sample” the one in the right click menu is far superior than the drag and drop option of replace all recurring. Because the drag and drop replaces ALL items with that source file, not just selected. And also of course the option to quickly just fire up media explorer and use a key command from there to for example replace all Selected kick items with the one just auditioned from the ME.
rasmusmarshagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:41 PM   #62
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Do you have Save minimal undo states enabled for it? Or the other undo option?

I can't confirm this happening here.
Thanks a lot Mario, I'll check. (Y)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:45 PM   #63
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Hi Tod,
ED was talking about "New Action..." button, but you are clicking the "Import/Export..." button, which is different task.

That "New Action.." button has more options now that are expanded upon clicking.
Thanks akademie, I wasn't aware of that and will check it out when I get the chance.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 05:00 PM   #64
DanSwizer
Human being with feelings
 
DanSwizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 27
Default Area Selection: pre selection color too transparent

Justin and schwa! Tried AS new supercool thing! Please can you make pre-select (until you release right mouse button) not so transparent. I have some visual impairment and I don't see it at all. Please please!

Last edited by DanSwizer; 06-30-2020 at 05:10 PM.
DanSwizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:02 AM   #65
rasmusmarshagen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Which options do you mean?
These options:

Insert as take in selected items
Use as media source for selected items
Use as media source for selected items (strech/loop to fit)

https://imgur.com/a/HyXDkU7
rasmusmarshagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:36 AM   #66
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
for themer it would be nice to be able to change the colors of the waveform, the background, the grid, the selection and the play cursor in the new media explorer.
Yes please, also to be able to change the edge/border of the audio selection:

Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 02:54 PM   #67
Scottsdale
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 118
Default

"+ File import: support pasting files from explorer/finder directly into arrange view" is superb functionality, but...

Does the Replace Media Item Source dialog need to pop up if ripple is set to per track or all tracks? Pasting respects ripple, which makes the various behaviours described in the radio buttons inaccurate. Seems like that dialog only needs to get involved if ripple is off?
Scottsdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.