Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2021, 05:54 PM   #1
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: near my POB
Posts: 284
Default I'd like to ask to exclude the (track) number from '$track'.

can it, maybe, set somewhere in an .ini? i'm a noob regarding tweaks & such things.
thx 4 repleys.
ofc, those who need the number could use $tracknumber_$track.
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 06:00 PM   #2
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,999
Default

Hmmm, when I use $track it just uses the track name... what are your render settings? Rendering the region matrix or stems or ... ?
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 06:08 PM   #3
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: near my POB
Posts: 284
Default

thx 4 asking clepsydrae - that fast

master mix - entire project
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 07:59 PM   #4
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,999
Default

Hmm, I'm a little confused. $track just says "master" if you are rendering the master mix. Can you post a screenshot somewhere of your Render dialog?
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 01:51 PM   #5
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: near my POB
Posts: 284
Default

check this, if you'd like.

go to prefs>recording>promt to save/delete/rename new files, tick the checkboxes 'on'. if they aren't.

name a track, let's say 'drums'. select the track.

go to prefs>recording>filename format...,
chose wildcard '$track', read what 'example' shows.

record smthing. when stoped, read the promt window. you see the track number, do you? that's what i mean.

yeah, files in promt window can renamed. but...
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 01:56 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,107
Default

If you set the recorded filenames wildcard to $track, and you record on a track called "foo", the first recorded file will be named "foo", the next recorded file will be named "foo-01", etc. I think maybe you are misinterpreting that number as the track number?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 01:59 PM   #7
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,999
Default

Ah, you're not talking about rendering, you're talking about media item names, got it.

Still, though, when I use "$track" the example says "drums" and when I record and stop, the prompt is for "drums.wav".

If there is already a file called "drums.wav" it will prompt for "drums-01.wav", but that's not the track number, that's just a file name increment to avoid overwriting the file that exists. Is this maybe what you are seeing?

Update: ninja'd by Schwa
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 05:05 PM   #8
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: near my POB
Posts: 284
Default

thx schwa.
lemme check it back later the days. i'm on two deadlines this week. i wont like to mess 'em up.

thank you too clepsydrae, you're welcome to keep tuned, if you like.
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.