Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2018, 08:13 AM   #1
bvdd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 24
Default Midi Guitar 2 and Reaper - Can't select 3rd party patches

When I click the 'Plugins' tab to load 3rd party VST's, it opens fine and shows me the list. So I select one (which gets highlighted) and then nothing. The only choice I have is to click the 'X' to close that window, and I'm back on the main screen with the default patch still loaded. I don't see any way to confirm the new patch I'm after.

The program seems to be working normally with the built-in plugins and the help file
simply says to select the 'Plugins' tab to choose 3rd party VST's - but it doesn't say
exactly how that happens.

What am I missing?

Thanks.
bvdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:38 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 217
Default

are you clicking the "ok" box when the plugin is highlighted? (or you can dbl click the plugin)
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:50 PM   #3
bvdd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 24
Default

Unless I'm blind, I don't have an 'Ok' box.

And dbl clicking the plugin turns the highlight on/off .. nothing else.
bvdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:41 PM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 217
Default

bottom right hand corner?

if that doesn't work - is this behaviour uniform across all VST plugins or is it restricted to certain types ( VST / VST3 / x86 etc.) or certain manufacturers?
Attached Images
File Type: png ok.PNG (15.7 KB, 12 views)
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 07:21 PM   #5
bvdd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 24
Default

You've misunderstood my problem.

I'm trying to add a plugin inside Midi Guitar 2 - NOT Reaper.
bvdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 07:26 PM   #6
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvdd View Post
You've misunderstood my problem.

I'm trying to add a plugin inside Midi Guitar 2 - NOT Reaper.
woops, sorry!
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.