Old 09-16-2021, 08:49 AM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,366
Default v6.36+dev0916 - September 16 2021

v6.36+dev0916 - September 16 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaLimit
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • + MIDI learn: fix "only when selected/focused/visible" preference when using soft takeover [t=253787]
  • + Media explorer: remember the playback start position when stopping preview
  • + Media explorer: when selecting new media, if both autoplay and show peaks for selected media are disabled, previous playback will continue
  • + ReaXcomp: support 1-64 channels, multi-mono/multi-stereo
  • + Render: add support for renaming render presets
  • # FX: update pin connector dialog when changing FX channel configuration via menu
  • # ReaComp/ReaGate: fix auxiliary input hide/restore when switching between multi-X modes and 1/2 channels
  • # ReaComp/ReaGate: improve detector input combobox labels
  • # ReaComp/ReaGate: update pin descriptions to reflect multi-mono/multi-stereo status
  • # ReaScript: MIDIEditor_EnumTakes takes an editable_only argument
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please consider donating to amagalma cfillion FeedTheCat Julian Sader lb0 nofish Sexan X-Raym
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 08:56 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
[*]# ReaScript: MIDIEditor_EnumTakes takes an editable_only argument
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please consider donating to amagalma cfillion FeedTheCat Julian Sader lb0 nofish Sexan X-Raym
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 09:00 AM   #3
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,269
Default

Wooooho thanks for the update on enumtakes!!!
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 09:33 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

Thanks devs for the fixes!

As for this

+ Media explorer: remember the playback start position when stopping preview

I've not had a chance to try it yet but if it stops us from quickly playing audio from the start repeatably, then it might be good to have it optional as we often have one shot sounds we need to hear the start of them a lot more than remember position.

I'll try it later though and see as it's very useful to have too
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 09:52 AM   #5
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 625
Default

Devs, please, if not too much to ask, could you take a look into why .M4A files are not playing from Media Explorer through selected track? All other file types play normaly through first selected track, but .m4a go directly to hadware output. I'm on win10.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 10:06 AM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,104
Default

^ confirmed m4a and preview track issue
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 01:08 PM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

+ Media explorer: remember the playback start position when stopping preview

I've just tried it and if I understand it correctly that's useful thanks

I like how if you play from say halfway through and then it gets to the end. If you press play again it plays from the same position which is great
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 01:10 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

# FX: update pin connector dialog when changing FX channel configuration via menu

This seems to work now thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 01:12 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

+ Render: add support for renaming render presets

This is great thanks!

Is there a file I can edit to delete all of them at once? I've got so many old ones that are out of date, I'd like to start fresh!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 01:19 PM   #10
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Render: add support for renaming render presets

This is great thanks!

Is there a file I can edit to delete all of them at once? I've got so many old ones that are out of date, I'd like to start fresh!
Definite quality of life improvement.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 02:27 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
[*]# ReaScript: MIDIEditor_EnumTakes takes an editable_only argument
Bug?

Fresh portable install,
Settings:
- one MIDI editor per project
- 'Close editor when the active item is deleted..' - unticked

Insert MIDI item, double click to open MIDI editor, remove MIDI item
> MIDI editor is open but empty

now running this code:
Code:
me =  reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
take =  reaper.MIDIEditor_EnumTakes(me, 0, true)
returns a take, shouldn't it return nil in this case?

screenshot

Last edited by nofish; 09-16-2021 at 03:40 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 02:28 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Is there a file I can edit to delete all of them at once? I've got so many old ones that are out of date, I'd like to start fresh!
reaper-render.ini
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 03:21 PM   #13
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
reaper-render.ini
Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 03:55 PM   #14
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Bug?
returns a take, shouldn't it return nil in this case?
The old function MIDIEditor_GetTake has the same problem. Apart from this, the new MIDIEditor_EnumTakes seems to work well!

(It's time to update my scripts!)

Last edited by juliansader; 09-16-2021 at 04:30 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 04:53 PM   #15
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The old function MIDIEditor_GetTake has the same problem.
Thanks.
Code:
reaper.ValidatePtr(take, "MediaItem_Take*")
seems to be useable as a workaround to check if it's a 'fake' or 'real' take.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 05:05 PM   #16
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,398
Default

  • # ReaScript: MIDIEditor_EnumTakes takes an editable_only argument

AWESOME!!! Thanks so much Devs!!

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.15 Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 06:48 PM   #17
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
support 1-64 channels, multi-mono/multi-stereo
This is awesome! It would be nice to have a linked mode that will make all channels behave like one. This is very important for processing ambisonics.
__________________
Panos Kouvelis
Sound Wizard at SoundFellas Immersive Audio Labs
www.soundfellas.com
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 07:11 PM   #18
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,475
Default

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
support 1-64 channels, multi-mono/multi-stereo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Joystick View Post
This is awesome! It would be nice to have a linked mode that will make all channels behave like one. This is very important for processing ambisonics.
I would say that this is what it does, doesn't it?
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 07:25 PM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joystick View Post
This is awesome! It would be nice to have a linked mode that will make all channels behave like one. This is very important for processing ambisonics.
It behaves like that when not set to multi mode, if I understand schwa's post correctly:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=17
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 09:27 PM   #20
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
I would say that this is what it does, doesn't it?
I guess, but it's not so clearly stated in the options.
__________________
Panos Kouvelis
Sound Wizard at SoundFellas Immersive Audio Labs
www.soundfellas.com
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 09:28 PM   #21
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
It behaves like that when not set to multi mode, if I understand schwa's post correctly:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=17
That's very helpful, thanks.

I also posted on the Schwa's post that I suggest using a third term to describe when the sum of all input channels is used to drive the engine of the plugin.

Something like "Sum".

It would make more readable the choices:

Multi-Mono
Multi-Stereo
Sum

Something like that.
__________________
Panos Kouvelis
Sound Wizard at SoundFellas Immersive Audio Labs
www.soundfellas.com
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 09:33 PM   #22
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
[*]# ReaScript: MIDIEditor_EnumTakes takes an editable_only argument


Seriously though, thank you!
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 04:48 AM   #23
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,104
Default

to the testers: i know this will happen sooner or later, but would someone mind posting up a simple demo script that calls MIDIEditor_EnumTakes and does something with the result?

i'm not very good at scripting, but can usually get off the ground in a simple way once i see an example of something being used properly. in this case, i'm not used to getting/using results like ~ "reaper object 0x00fhsphhf4"
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 07:45 AM   #24
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 160
Default

How big of a leap would it be to add auxiliary sidechain input to ReaXcomp?
elcalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 07:50 AM   #25
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
to the testers: i know this will happen sooner or later, but would someone mind posting up a simple demo script that calls MIDIEditor_EnumTakes and does something with the result?

i'm not very good at scripting, but can usually get off the ground in a simple way once i see an example of something being used properly. in this case, i'm not used to getting/using results like ~ "reaper object 0x00fhsphhf4"
I'm working on a script that warns (via a toolbar button) if there are editable pooled takes in MIDI editor (background, waiting since 2015 for the MIDIEditor_EnumTakes function to be able to finish it lol).

screencapture
code
(mind you, it's WIP and unrefined as MIDIEditor_EnumTakes is very new but may give you a usage idea of it...)
edit: It's not the complete script, just the main function, so doesn't do anything when running it.

Last edited by nofish; 09-17-2021 at 08:11 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 03:17 PM   #26
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
[*]+ Render: add support for renaming render presets
While we're on the subject, can we have render presets save absolutely all fields from the render dialog?
Or are some of them skipped intentionally?

For example:
- Directory: is not saved in the preset
- Add rendered items to new tracks: not saved in the preset

As it is now, it feels half-assed (or broken), where I switch to my render preset and I still need to eyeball each and every field to double-check the settings.

Thanks.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 03:21 PM   #27
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
While we're on the subject, can we have render presets save absolutely all fields from the render dialog?
Or are some of them skipped intentionally?

For example:
- Directory: is not saved in the preset
- Add rendered items to new tracks: not saved in the preset
+1 for these two
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 11:03 PM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

The latter option should be saved yes and is probably a bug but directory is a tricky one.

I think if we save directory it needs to be a new form of preset as my save all presets I use don't normally benefit from directory being saved.

But I can see why it's useful. But needs to be a separate option somehow.

We do have a drop down for each project with the last saved directories in it.maybe this needs expanding to have presets for directories there instead?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 09-17-2021 at 11:18 PM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2021, 02:10 PM   #29
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 405
Default

For example, for the directory, on windows, I use:

"\Audio"
or
"\Exports"

and it works like a charm. But, right now, I need to manually retype those two on each and every session as I am switching from stem rendering to mix rendering and vice versa.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 12:45 AM   #30
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,666
Default

I do see what you mean but if we make it part of the overall preset, people would complain thst it keeps wiping the intended path which is why I think having a preset set for paths is best

We do have a drop down list though too of last paths which should make it easier.

Another solution would be a tick box when saving the all preset to "include path" as I can see loads of times when the path would be useful too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
For example, for the directory, on windows, I use:

"\Audio"
or
"\Exports"

and it works like a charm. But, right now, I need to manually retype those two on each and every session as I am switching from stem rendering to mix rendering and vice versa.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 04:19 AM   #31
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 405
Default

I got tired of waiting so I built some scripts to set these programmatically via Actions. So now I have my own custom actions mimicking Render-Screen-Preset-Recall functionality. A bit weird that I even had to resort to that...

https://github.com/AtmanActive/AA_ReaScripts
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 07:34 PM   #32
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
v6.36+dev0916 - September 16 2021
  • + MIDI learn: fix "only when selected/focused/visible" preference when using soft takeover [t=253787]
fixed
thanks
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 03:52 AM   #33
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
[*]+ Render: add support for renaming render presets
YUSS!! Thank you!
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.