Old 08-31-2021, 02:01 AM   #641
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Sorry for that, update Various Functions package also, I'll remap it later.
Hi MPL. Sorry to chase. I've updated but still getting the error :-(
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2021, 10:02 AM   #642
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 314
Default

Hi! Thanks for making these scripts available. It took some time to get the new donation system for me, I was off reaper for a longer time, I was in fear, to be only able to use the scripts on one computer (but that seeme not to be the case) and I don't know if I will ever use them seriously, as I find myself more time exploring possibilities than really use them...
I am greatful, that you made it clear with the donations, because I wanted to donate, but didn't, because I wasn't sure if the tools really go in my workflow. But that didn't feel right, I really want to support your great work and passion!!!
Thank you so much!!!
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2021, 11:53 AM   #643
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Hi MPL. Sorry to chase. I've updated but still getting the error :-(
Try update QT again. Should works now.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2021, 01:39 AM   #644
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Try update QT again. Should works now.
Thanks. :-)

Unfortunately I'm now getting this:

[string "-- @description Various_functions_v2..."]:130: bad argument #7 to 'pack' (number expected, got nil)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2021, 06:39 AM   #645
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Thanks. :-)

Unfortunately I'm now getting this:

[string "-- @description Various_functions_v2..."]:130: bad argument #7 to 'pack' (number expected, got nil)
arghh something wrong with your MIDI data (I tested it pretty well). Send me please rpp to reproduce that.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2021, 07:08 AM   #646
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
arghh something wrong with your MIDI data (I tested it pretty well). Send me please rpp to reproduce that.
Ah yes....it's on tracks that have MPE data :-(

Here's the rpp

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y8fkjp8boz...r%202.rpp?dl=0
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2021, 09:55 AM   #647
tunevault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 29
Default Align takes not found?

Trying to use the align takes lua script, I have the latest version of Reaper, SWS and downloaded/copied the reaper_reapack-x64.dll file but I don't see align takes in my action list, anything else I need to do?

EDIT: I see now that I need to run Reapack from the actions list, and choose the Align Takes script and install it. Just leaving this here for anyone else who has the same issue. Thanks!
tunevault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2021, 01:22 PM   #648
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Ah yes....it's on tracks that have MPE data :-(

Here's the rpp

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y8fkjp8boz...r%202.rpp?dl=0
Try latest Quantize Tool (2.35) and latest VariousFunctions (2.55).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2021, 03:31 AM   #649
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Try latest Quantize Tool (2.35) and latest VariousFunctions (2.55).
Boom! Fixed. Thanks so much for this :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2021, 10:06 AM   #650
ETHIX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Hi mpl,

Ever since Various_Functions 2.50 the script: 'mpl_Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively (mousewheel)' no longer works in the midi editor but targets the arrange window instead.

cheers.
ETHIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2021, 11:41 AM   #651
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ETHIX View Post
Hi mpl,

Ever since Various_Functions 2.50 the script: 'mpl_Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively (mousewheel)' no longer works in the midi editor but targets the arrange window instead.

cheers.
Update VariousFunctions to latest version (2.56) and it should works fine.
Edit: oh, and just you to know, there is two scripts, one for MIDI Editor, other is for arrange, but they have exact same name, just placed in different sections.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2021, 11:45 AM   #652
ETHIX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Update VariousFunctions to latest version (2.56) and it should works fine.
Edit: oh, and just you to know, there is two scripts, one for MIDI Editor, other is for arrange, but they have exact same name, just placed in different sections.
Fixed. Many thanks!

I wasnt aware it was available in the main section aswell so thanks again for that! However, I tested it to see if it would replace my current combo of actions but the same thing is happening. It targets the MIDI editor not the arrange. LoL.

EDIT: or is that what its supposed to do?

Last edited by ETHIX; 09-13-2021 at 12:00 PM.
ETHIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 03:30 AM   #653
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

I have a shortcut key set up to launch the (quite frankly awesome) quantize to grid script.

Is there a way to toggle, so that the same shortcut key closes it afterwards?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 10:49 AM   #654
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
I have a shortcut key set up to launch the (quite frankly awesome) quantize to grid script.

Is there a way to toggle, so that the same shortcut key closes it afterwards?
Remove and add script from action list.
The run it, press hotkey twice. It will ask you what to do with running reascript. Select "terminate".
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 12:49 PM   #655
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ETHIX View Post
Fixed. Many thanks!

I wasnt aware it was available in the main section aswell so thanks again for that! However, I tested it to see if it would replace my current combo of actions but the same thing is happening. It targets the MIDI editor not the arrange. LoL.

EDIT: or is that what its supposed to do?
MIDI editor section script targets MIDI editor, as expected.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 02:24 AM   #656
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Remove and add script from action list.
The run it, press hotkey twice. It will ask you what to do with running reascript. Select "terminate".
Thanks MPL. Can you just explain a bit further?

I've got a custom action that runs:

"mpl_quantizeToolpreset - xxxxx"

then

"mpl_Quantize Tool (background)"


Which script do I add from the action list?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 04:06 AM   #657
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Thanks MPL. Can you just explain a bit further?

I've got a custom action that runs:

"mpl_quantizeToolpreset - xxxxx"

then

"mpl_Quantize Tool (background)"


Which script do I add from the action list?
Last one.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 05:44 AM   #658
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Last one.
Thanks MPL.

It only seems to work if I click away from the GUI. Is there any way round that?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 06:22 AM   #659
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Thanks MPL.

It only seems to work if I click away from the GUI. Is there any way round that?
Oh I get it. Sorry, I'm aftaid there is no native way to pass through shortcuts from script GUI to arrange. Probavly JS extension can help, but I'm not sure (also I don't like additional dependencies other than mine).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 06:24 AM   #660
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Oh I get it. Sorry, I'm aftaid there is no native way to pass through shortcuts from script GUI to arrange. Probavly JS extension can help, but I'm not sure (also I don't like additional dependencies other than mine).
No problem :-) I can work round it :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 05:11 AM   #661
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Hey Mikhail,
It seems like something has changed recently in REAPER as your 'Script: mpl_Remove selected takes all MIDI data except notes.lua' script have stopped working. I get the following error:

...mpl_Remove selected takes all MIDI data except notes.lua:125: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'ts_endppq')
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 01:06 PM   #662
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Hey Mikhail,
It seems like something has changed recently in REAPER as your 'Script: mpl_Remove selected takes all MIDI data except notes.lua' script have stopped working. I get the following error:

...mpl_Remove selected takes all MIDI data except notes.lua:125: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'ts_endppq')
Something wrong if no time selection defined, I`ll look into it as soon as possible.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 03:38 AM   #663
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Something wrong if no time selection defined, I`ll look into it as soon as possible.
Thanks Mikhail!
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2021, 10:56 PM   #664
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Thanks Mikhail!
Took me a week to get it worked, sorry for late reply.
The issue is surprisingly on REAPER side. REAPER allow to draw negative MIDI events, while API doesn`t allow to apply them back to MIDI take. I workarounded it by removing first negative event. Also timeselection/loop source logic was improved in various ways, so now everything should be fine. Please test and let me know is everything fine.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 05:39 AM   #665
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Took me a week to get it worked, sorry for late reply.
The issue is surprisingly on REAPER side. REAPER allow to draw negative MIDI events, while API doesn`t allow to apply them back to MIDI take. I workarounded it by removing first negative event. Also timeselection/loop source logic was improved in various ways, so now everything should be fine. Please test and let me know is everything fine.
Hey Mikhail, no worries. Always take your time and do things whenever you can. We all have lives outside of REAPER.

Okay great, I'll give them a test today and let you know. Cheers!
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 06:16 AM   #666
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

With the new version, I'm not getting any errors, but it's also not removing anything.

Example attached.

Also, do you think you have the time to add a script to remove text events, too, please?
Attached Files
File Type: mid 48 Harp.mid (1.2 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 09:48 AM   #667
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
With the new version, I'm not getting any errors, but it's also not removing anything.

Example attached.

Also, do you think you have the time to add a script to remove text events, too, please?
It is better to attach simple RPP (with single MIDI item), and what script you use specifically. The script I modify is a metapackage, so it stays for multiple scripts for removing MIDI data.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 04:13 PM   #668
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

I tried remove Prog Chnage, Bank select, All CCs, but none worked.

That MIDI file was literally dragged into a blank project, so no special setup.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 04:14 PM   #669
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Also, do you think you have the time to add a script to remove text events, too, please?
There are some text events in that MIDI file I attached.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 10:56 PM   #670
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
There are some text events in that MIDI file I attached.
Ah, I get it.
The data is actually removed, but not updated visually. In-project MIDI was fine, but imported MIDI required visual update from script. Fixed that. Also added support for TextEvents and fixed ProgramChange removing as well, based on MIDI you sent.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 01:41 PM   #671
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Ahh, awesome. Thank you, Mikhail, I'll check this out tomorrow.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 02:34 AM   #672
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,210
Default

Working perfectly. Thanks so much, Mikhail!!
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[AMD 5600X, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX710, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2021, 08:21 PM   #673
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 295
Default

Hi MPL, hope you're well...just letting you know I think I might have discovered a bug in:

Create ReaComp sidechain routing from selected track and track under mouse cursor.lua

Let's say I have a vocal track with a send to a reverb track (receiving on 1/2) and I also want to add a comp to that reverb track that is triggered by the vocal track.

When I use your script, it adds the comp to the reverb track, increases the channel count to 4, but (I guess) because there's already a receive on the track, it changes the existing receive to 3/4 (disconnecting the send) instead of adding a new receive to 3/4.

Here's a quick screen capture that shows what I mean https://imgur.com/a/KkvlKAx

I can correct the issue manually by changing the existing receive back to 1/2, then manually dragging routing from the vocal track to the added reacomp on the reverb track.


Hope this helps, thank you DH

Last edited by DarrenH; 10-10-2021 at 11:07 AM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2021, 10:21 PM   #674
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenH View Post
Hi MPL, hope you're well...just letting you know I think I might have discovered a bug in:

Create ReaComp sidechain routing from selected track and track under mouse cursor.lua
Should be fixed now. This internally was redisigned a bit, require latest VariousFunctions package as well.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2021, 07:46 AM   #675
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 295
Default

@mpl, thank you! Purchased, upgraded, works perfectly, appreciate your time and work. Best wishes



Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Should be fixed now. This internally was redisigned a bit, require latest VariousFunctions package as well.

Last edited by DarrenH; 10-11-2021 at 01:12 PM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2021, 09:46 PM   #676
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 87
Default

@mpl
Does the MPL QquantizeTool support grouped items now? So I could move the "Align Position" knob and audition the grouped drum tracks together?
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.