Old 11-22-2020, 03:11 AM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,458
Default Opening Plugin GUI Audio noise

Hi all.
I´m posting here on live section because its a thing that can bother some of you too.

I recently prepared a session for live use, very simple , 10 tracks for recording and one of them has antares auto-tune access ( zero samples and cpu efficient). So far so good.
The "problem" arises every time i try to open the auto tune GUI for some changes (im not using automation for key changes because with this artist is not always the same set list) . There is a little buffering thing going on, a small audio burst just by opening the plugin and this on a arena with a large P.A system is t-e-r-r-i-b-l-e.

I´m using a Lenovo laptop 320 ideapad , i7 16G RAM DDR4- The mixer is a x32 rack which serves has audio interface too. ( I have a clean vocal channel and making that channel going to reaper for auto tune and coming out to another mixer channel) Like this i always keep a clean , unprocessed vocal track if needed.
The X32 audio interface is set to 128 Buffer size and i have a 5.6ms latency roundtrip which is ok for the artist IEM.

The only solution i found is leaving the Auto tune GUI open while running the show.
Anyone with some "solution" , Reaper preferences to make the GUI opening whitout that noise?

Thanks.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060 -Merging Anubis converter
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2021, 06:15 PM   #2
sgarza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 9
Default

Have a similar issue, happens with different vst and lv2 plugins. I'm on Linux i7 CPU, 32GB RAM, m.2 SDD.
sgarza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 09:35 PM   #3
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 462
Default

Don't have autotune, but it seems like a bug to me...
As a workaround have you tried the guiless view of the plugin?
Or embedding the control parameters you need in TCP ?
Good luck
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 11:08 PM   #4
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
Hi all.
I´m posting here on live section because its a thing that can bother some of you too.

I recently prepared a session for live use, very simple , 10 tracks for recording and one of them has antares auto-tune access ( zero samples and cpu efficient). So far so good.
The "problem" arises every time i try to open the auto tune GUI for some changes (im not using automation for key changes because with this artist is not always the same set list) . There is a little buffering thing going on, a small audio burst just by opening the plugin and this on a arena with a large P.A system is t-e-r-r-i-b-l-e.

I´m using a Lenovo laptop 320 ideapad , i7 16G RAM DDR4- The mixer is a x32 rack which serves has audio interface too. ( I have a clean vocal channel and making that channel going to reaper for auto tune and coming out to another mixer channel) Like this i always keep a clean , unprocessed vocal track if needed.
The X32 audio interface is set to 128 Buffer size and i have a 5.6ms latency roundtrip which is ok for the artist IEM.

The only solution i found is leaving the Auto tune GUI open while running the show.
Anyone with some "solution" , Reaper preferences to make the GUI opening whitout that noise?

Thanks.

Could be the GFX card ...
__________________
www.tbproaudio.de
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.