COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 02-09-2018, 11:39 AM   #321
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Probably best I take a break anyway, hahaha
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:05 AM   #322
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Hi there, just spotted the new commit on Github! Will test this afternoon. Is there anything I need to know on this one? If everything compiles and runs as expected, is it all good to release to the public?
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:28 AM   #323
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Hi there, just spotted the new commit on Github! Will test this afternoon. Is there anything I need to know on this one? If everything compiles and runs as expected, is it all good to release to the public?
Just test public and private parameters first for AAX, but just private params works OK here now!
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:36 AM   #324
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Just test public and private parameters first for AAX, but just private params works OK here now!
Awesome, cheers again! I'll report back asap :-)
Haven't got the developer license of Protools yet, was waiting for the projects to compile before I started paying £25 a month, hahah! I have a Protools beta tester I can call upon as well to confirm things are going as planned.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:58 AM   #325
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Awesome, cheers again! I'll report back asap :-)
Haven't got the developer license of Protools yet, was waiting for the projects to compile before I started paying £25 a month, hahah! I have a Protools beta tester I can call upon as well to confirm things are going as planned.
How 25£ a month? Isn't it that license cost 180$?
I too have to get that license, but I am not sure what to do with signing AAX and license etc... They really made this complicate.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 05:04 AM   #326
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Hmmm, the license was a tricky thing actually, not certain. I did have someone tell me they'd got one for free a while back so I was investigating that path. I'd tried Protools First but you can't use plugins that haven't been bought from their store with that one. The £25 was for a developer copy of Protools, it may or may not have included the license. I'll report back on that also. In fact, I should probably start a separate thread for that as it's a tricky thing to figure out so it'll be good to have all the information and thoughts in one place!
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 05:09 AM   #327
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Hmmm, the license was a tricky thing actually, not certain. I did have someone tell me they'd got one for free a while back so I was investigating that path. I'd tried Protools First but you can't use plugins that haven't been bought from their store with that one. The £25 was for a developer copy of Protools, it may or may not have included the license. I'll report back on that also. In fact, I should probably start a separate thread for that as it's a tricky thing to figure out so it'll be good to have all the information and thoughts in one place!
You need to contact them for developer build of Pro Tools. You can't buy it I think. I did that and they gave it to me for free.

Just create dev account and read dev forum first to see how to do that.
https://my.avid.com/account
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 05:20 AM   #328
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
You need to contact them for developer build of Pro Tools. You can't buy it I think. I did that and they gave it to me for free.

Just create dev account and read dev forum first to see how to do that.
https://my.avid.com/account
Thanks for the link, I'll investigate that further. I'm not at my developer OS atm so haven't got the pages handy to confirm where I found the £25/month thing, but will post them when I can as well. I think it gets confusing because there's a few different stories around about how much it costs and how to sign up!
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 07:43 AM   #329
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Sorry for the delay, pretty ill at the moment so am running a bit slow!

Although I'm using the latest commit that says "UPDATE: Fixed build on windows.
5e85ed9", it seems there's an error with the Windows Cairo libs.

Though when I put the previous libs in place, all targets compile as expected :-)

These are the errors I'm getting:


https://i.imgur.com/npcclW8.png

Last edited by Bobflip; 02-20-2018 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Changed embedded image to link as the screengrab was too wide!
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 09:07 AM   #330
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Thanks, I will check tomorrow.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 11:48 AM   #331
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Found another bug Iím afraid! On both Windows and Mac, for the App and VST3 formats, MakePresetFromNamedParams is resetting all other parameters to the minimum value rather than the default value. Works as expected in AU and VST2.

Need to check AAX still, but Public/Private parameters all seem sorted now!

I am also wondering, for controls that need to be reset to a certain value on project/preset load, what is the best way to handle this? In my particular case, there are the Freeze buttons, and I donít want their state saved or recalled, I would prefer it so that every time a project or preset is loaded, they are deactivated. I currently have them being reset in SetGUILayout, which is working as desired, but as itís a visualiser this way is ok. For any parameters that affect the sound, they would only be reset when the plugin interface is opened.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 03:23 PM   #332
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Ok, seems like presets are currently broken, unless I'm missing something in how to implement them. I have taken a fresh IPlugEffect, and added the following lines:

Code:
#define kNumPrograms 3

  MakePreset("pre1", kGain, 1.0);
  MakePreset("pre2", kGain, 55.0);
  MakePreset("pre3", kGain, 80.0);
  
  
//  MakePresetFromNamedParams("pre1", 1,
//                            kGain, 1.0
//                            );
//  
//  MakePresetFromNamedParams("pre2", 1,
//                            kGain, 55.0
//                            );
//  
//  MakePresetFromNamedParams("pre3", 1,
//                            kGain, 80.0
//                            );
//
Tried it with both the MakePreset calls and the MakePresetFromNamedParams calls, and both will show the presets in the host preset list (tested with AU in Logic and VST2 in Ableton), but I can't select any presets other than the first, and the Gain control isn't updated.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 05:14 PM   #333
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Arrgh, unfortunately it looks like Bitwig compatibility is a bit broken again.

Thankfully, I've found the plugin crash logs go in User/Library/Logs/Diagnostic Reports - thought there wasn't any logging going on until now!

Happens when I turn certain knobs on my plug, but not all of them. However I've taken all the code out of OnParamChange for the knobs that are causing the issue, and it's still crashing.

Code:
Thread 0:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ef08d55 _LICE_CombinePixelsClobberFAST::doPixFAST(unsigned int*, unsigned int) + 21 (lice_combine.h:274)
1   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ef046ab _LICE_Template_Blit0<_LICE_CombinePixelsClobberFAST>::solidBlitFAST(unsigned int*, int, int, unsigned int, int) + 91 (lice.cpp:235)
2   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ef0425a LICE_FillRect(LICE_IBitmap*, int, int, int, int, unsigned int, float, int) + 570 (lice.cpp:1911)
3   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010eba5c47 IGraphics::FillIRect(IColor const*, IRECT*, IChannelBlend const*) + 151 (IGraphics.cpp:981)
4   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ebcc3b5 IPanelControl::Draw(IGraphics*) + 69 (IControl.cpp:188)
5   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010eba706d IGraphics::Draw(IRECT*) + 557 (IGraphics.cpp:1203)
6   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ebae4dc -[IGraphicsCocoa_vCompere_vst3 drawRect:] + 108 (IGraphicsCocoa.mm:284)
7   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85264cd2 -[NSView _drawRect:clip:] + 3626
8   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff852bccad -[NSView _recursiveDisplayAllDirtyWithLockFocus:visRect:] + 1873
9   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff852623fb -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 838
10  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85263641 -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 5516
11  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85263641 -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 5516
12  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85261be0 -[NSThemeFrame _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 334
13  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525ffeb -[NSView _displayRectIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:] + 2449
14  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525b3f5 -[NSView displayIfNeeded] + 1950
15  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525ac3c -[NSWindow displayIfNeeded] + 232
16  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff858df41b ___NSWindowGetDisplayCycleObserver_block_invoke6365 + 476
17  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525a5d6 __37+[NSDisplayCycle currentDisplayCycle]_block_invoke + 941
18  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e70f71 CA::Transaction::run_commit_handlers(CATransactionPhase) + 85
19  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e7042c CA::Context::commit_transaction(CA::Transaction*) + 160
20  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e700ec CA::Transaction::commit() + 508
21  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e7b977 CA::Transaction::observer_callback(__CFRunLoopObserver*, unsigned long, void*) + 71
22  com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8c9cdfc7 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_AN_OBSERVER_CALLBACK_FUNCTION__ + 23
23  com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8c9cdf37 __CFRunLoopDoObservers + 391
24  com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8c9ace58 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 328
25  com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff828d9935 RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
26  com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff828d9677 ReceiveNextEventCommon + 184
27  com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff828d95af _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
28  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85102df6 _DPSNextEvent + 1067
29  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85102226 -[NSApplication _nextEventMatchingEventMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 454
30  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff850f6d80 -[NSApplication run] + 682
31  com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff889bb04e -[NSObject(NSThreadPerformAdditions) performSelector:onThread:withObject:waitUntilDone:modes:] + 1115
32  com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff889bab75 -[NSObject(NSThreadPerformAdditions) performSelectorOnMainThread:withObject:waitUntilDone:] + 131
33  com.bitwig.studio.plugin.host32	0x000000010a88b4a3 main + 2291
34  libdyld.dylib                 	0x00007fff8f2215ad start + 1
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 05:19 PM   #334
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

I will check presets.

It seems that LICE is crashing for some reason. This should not be host specific.
Pu breakpoint in IPanelControl step in to see what is wrong.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 05:38 PM   #335
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
I will check presets.
Cool, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
It seems that LICE is crashing for some reason. This should not be host specific.
Pu breakpoint in IPanelControl step in to see what is wrong.
Hmm, interesting, is definitely fine in Reaper. I'll do some more testing.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 09:26 PM   #336
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

I've just downloaded WDL-Youlean and am building IPlugEffect and I'm getting linker error:
Code:
LNK1104	cannot open file '..\..\YCAIRO\Cairo_Graphics\Lib-Win\cairo-x64-Debug.lib'
I couldn't see where to get or how to build it...
Thanks!
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 02:54 AM   #337
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

You need to build the windows libs yourself. The sln file is in YCAIRO/Cairo_libs/projects, but there's currently a problem with compiling them over here. See how it goes there and if it doesn't work I can send the older ones I'm using.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:12 AM   #338
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

The lib solution built (5 projects) without error.

With IPlugEffect there are 21 unresolved externals mostly involving:

cairo-x64-Debug.lib(cairo-ft-font.obj)
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:14 AM   #339
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Wait, yeah, that's what I meant... was still waking up. These errors, right?

https://i.imgur.com/npcclW8.png
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:15 AM   #340
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

Yep the very same.
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:22 AM   #341
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Ok, I have them uploading, will edit this post with a link in a few minutes.

Download link - https://we.tl/j4pMBTFHaf

Last edited by Bobflip; 02-21-2018 at 05:33 AM.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:25 AM   #342
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
I will check presets.

It seems that LICE is crashing for some reason. This should not be host specific.
Pu breakpoint in IPanelControl step in to see what is wrong.
Ok, can't debug normally with Bitwig so spent all morning commenting code. Eventually found it's not Cairo, but something more serious. More than one parameter crashes Bitwig when you adjust any of them :-/
I put this into the resource.h and IPlugEffect.cpp of a fresh IPlugEffect, loaded into Bitwig, and it bombs out as soon as you move one of the knobs.

Code:
// Parameters and presets stuff ------------------------------------------------------------------------
#define kNumPrograms 1
#define kNumPublicParams 2
#define kNumPrivateParams 0
  
// Public parameters should go on top and private on the bottom.
// You can freely add or remove parameters from the bottom while preserving the compatibility.
enum EParam
{
  // public:
  kGain, kDist
  // private:
};

--------------------------------------------------

  //arguments are: name, defaultVal, minVal, maxVal, step, label
  GetParam(kGain)->InitDouble("Gain", 50., 0., 100.0, 0.01, "%");
  GetParam(kGain)->SetShape(2.);
  GetParam(kDist)->InitDouble("kDist", 50., 0., 100.0, 0.01, "%");
  GetParam(kDist)->SetShape(2.);

  IGraphics* pGraphics = MakeGraphics(this, kWidth, kHeight);

  pGraphics->AttachPanelBackground(&COLOR_GRAY);
  
  IBitmap* knob = pGraphics->LoadPointerToBitmap(KNOB_ID, KNOB_FN, kKnobFrames);
  pGraphics->AttachControl(new IKnobMultiControl(this, kGainX, kGainY, kGain, knob));
  pGraphics->AttachControl(new IKnobMultiControl(this, kGainX+50, kGainY, kDist, knob));
Get this in the crash report:

Code:
Thread 0:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0   libsystem_kernel.dylib        	0x00007fff88cbff72 mach_msg_trap + 10
1   libsystem_kernel.dylib        	0x00007fff88cbf3b3 mach_msg + 55
2   com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8de3d124 __CFRunLoopServiceMachPort + 212
3   com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8de3c5ec __CFRunLoopRun + 1356
4   com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8de3be38 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 296
5   com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff83d68935 RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
6   com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff83d6876f ReceiveNextEventCommon + 432
7   com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff83d685af _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
8   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff86591df6 _DPSNextEvent + 1067
9   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff86591226 -[NSApplication _nextEventMatchingEventMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 454
10  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff86585d80 -[NSApplication run] + 682
11  com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff89e4a04e -[NSObject(NSThreadPerformAdditions) performSelector:onThread:withObject:waitUntilDone:modes:] + 1115
12  com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff89e49b75 -[NSObject(NSThreadPerformAdditions) performSelectorOnMainThread:withObject:waitUntilDone:] + 131
13  com.bitwig.studio.plugin.host32	0x000000010db864a3 main + 2291
14  libdyld.dylib                 	0x00007fff906b05ad start + 1
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 07:46 AM   #343
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Cairo libs for win should build now correctly.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 12:42 PM   #344
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

Yes, project builds o.k now, thanks guys!
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 02:58 PM   #345
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

I've bought my plugin code into the project and made the various changes to my source.
It builds o.k but falls over in execution with
Code:
An unhandled exception was encountered during a user callback.
as a VST2.

It seems be in the formation of the plugin window. In the standalone App the debugger throws the exception in Lice_Blit() in the second line:
Code:
 RECT sr={0,0,src->getWidth(),src->getHeight()};
Not being familiar with the new platform I thought I'd ask about any usual adaptations necessary when migrating to Youlean (beyond just getting the project to build by resolving the type changes mentioned at the very top of this thread...)
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:02 PM   #346
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

It is best to use IPlugEffect and add your sources.

You can also try to replace whole app_wrapper from IPlugEffect to your plugin.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:16 PM   #347
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

I duplicated.py the provided IPlugEffect in Youlean platform to my project's name then pasted my code to the project *cpp and *.h files.
I then added the other source files to the project. I edited resource.h and *.rc to suit my project.
I then an edited the name changes of mRect etc. mentioned at the top of this thread. I also resolved the change to OnParameterChange arguments (which is very useful for me, btw). After doing this I can build without error.
What should I do next? thanks.
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:18 PM   #348
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Are you still having above mentioned bugs?

You should be good to go.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:18 PM   #349
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guod3 View Post
I duplicated.py the provided IPlugEffect in Youlean platform to my project's name then pasted my code to the project *cpp and *.h files.
I then added the other source files to the project. I edited resource.h and *.rc to suit my project.
I then an edited the name changes of mRect etc. mentioned at the top of this thread. I also resolved the change to OnParameterChange arguments (which is very useful for me, btw). After doing this I can build without error.
What should I do next? thanks.
Sounds like you're ready to keep working on your project! Is there something else you're needing still?
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:22 PM   #350
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

Yes, I just explained what I did as background before finding that the exception is thrown for both *.exe and VST2 versions (all I tried).
i.e still have bug(s) Thanks.
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:26 PM   #351
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

OK, I will check now. This is probably the same issue as Bobflip one...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:28 PM   #352
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

There will be a line in your constructor that's initiating the call to Lice. Can you set breakpoints and step through to find out where it's tripping up?
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:54 PM   #353
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

I can't reproduce any crash here. Even with Bobflip IPlugEffect code.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 03:59 PM   #354
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

I'm not certain that my issue is the same one - mine only materialises when using VST3 in Bitwig, on both Windows and Mac. Standalones are fine, and VST2 and AU work as expected in all hosts. The most recent post I made on the issue doesn't show Lice in the crash report.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 04:26 AM   #355
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Iím not sure how to proceed here, I really want to get the new version out but canít really release it when it crashes Bitwig in this way. As I havenít modified anything else while testing IPlugEffect, I donít know what could be causing it. Do you have any thoughts of something to try or anything I may have missed?

Also just to confirm, are you trying my code with VST3 in Bitwig 2.2.3, and turning the knobs doesnít crash at all?

If it might help I can send you the IPlugEffect project file and compiled Windows and Mac .vst3 binaries I have to see how they react on your system?
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 04:34 AM   #356
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Yes, it is crashing here too. Can you try WDL-OL if it is crashing also since I can't figure out if this is because of Bitwig or my framework...
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 04:36 AM   #357
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Aha, that's a start! Sure, will test right now and report back.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 05:12 AM   #358
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 316
Default

Ok, yeah, the WDL-OL version runs fine.
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:03 AM   #359
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

Debugging the standalone.
It completes the plugin constructor.
It executes Init() in app_main.cpp thereafter it enters a message polling loop then after about 4 times through the loop (single stepping) it jumps to LICE_Blit() where a exception is thrown after the second line of code:
Code:
  RECT sr={0,0,src->getWidth(),src->getHeight()};
"Access violation executing location "....etc.
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:09 AM   #360
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 649
Default

Ok guys, Icwill check this for the weekend.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.