Old 08-26-2014, 06:21 PM   #1
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default Switching project tabs sets project [modified]

This is costing me a lot of time when I am working on, typically 5-8 projects concurrently.

Make edits in tab/project 1, save, go to tab/project 2 make edits, etc. Return to tab/project 1 and it's state is [modified]. Except that it never was.

I can't find any option for this in Preferences.

This Nitpick or Bug occurs when switching tabs between projects when there is an open FX Chain Window - see below posts 7,8 and 9

I have tried a few combinations of Preferences > Plug-ins > (various FX windows check boxes) but still no luck.

Last edited by hamish; 08-27-2014 at 06:17 PM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 01:44 AM   #2
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

humm, it works as expected here, tab/project#1 is unchanged...
what is the last undo point name you can see in the "[modified]" project#1? also, what are your OS and REAPER version?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:34 AM   #3
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

I'm using portable installs on win 7, Jeffos.

I'm looking at the problem now and I see that the last two listed undo events seem to get duplicated, with an updated time.

I am using mainly 4.71, but I've had the problem for a while. I just went back and found the problem is the same in 4.32 for example.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 04:31 PM   #4
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

I made a fresh local install of v4.71 on windows 7 OS and get the [modified] behaviour that I'm talking about.

Only an empty project tab is not affected.

Any tab with a project gets [modified] set in the Title. Sometimes there is a spurious Undo History entry, sometimes none.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:22 PM   #5
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

On my usual config, v4.71 portable which I run out of a folder on my desktop the [modified] problem is NOT occuring with newly created projects that have tracks only, not tested with media items.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:28 PM   #6
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Set of 3 tabs with fresh simple projects - tracks and media items, no plugins is working OK.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:45 PM   #7
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

As soon as I add one single plugin to a project, namely ReaComp I'm getting this [modified] when I switch tabs.

In this case Undo History contains 'Close FX chain'.

My Undo settings are factory default.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 05:48 PM   #8
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

I have found that it maybe something in my layout. I am using a hacked 'default layouts' with v3 theme.

Changing my layout stopped the project getting set [modified] due to FX chain.


However this does not explain the problem occuring for me on a stock install.

Last edited by hamish; 08-27-2014 at 06:12 PM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 06:03 PM   #9
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

OK so after looking at it a lot more it seems this Nitpick is Undo History events being created by an Open FX Chain window.

The window may be floating or docked, either way the project is set [modified] when switching tabs.

It's looking like there is some kind of buglet here, there is not always a new event added to Undo History, but [modified] is always set.

Last edited by hamish; 08-27-2014 at 06:11 PM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2014, 08:51 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,335
Default

Confirmed.

-> opening FX Chain window in one tab
-> switch to different tab
-> first tab marked as changed (with "Close FX chain: ..." state in undo history)


Makes no sense.


Bug tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5337

Last edited by Dstruct; 09-09-2014 at 10:15 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2014, 05:22 PM   #11
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Hey thanks Dstruct!!

Do you have time to put it in the tracker?

Otherwise I could have a go, but it may take me a while. The issue has become super annoying for me lately.

Also when I looked at it further I found that the Undo History often doesn't get the 'Close FX chain' event added, but the project tab is always set to [modified] when switching tabs with an open FX chain window. Even if window is in a docker tab that is hidden.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=145289

In fact one more behaviour that I haven't yet documented elsewhere is that if you switch tabs with a non-viewabe Open FX Chain in the docker, (meaning for example that your mixer window is in the front tab of the docker) after switching project tabs, when you return to the earlier project that Open FX Chain will now be the viewable tab in the docker, and the mixer will be a hidden tab. It seems that this is most likely related.

Last edited by hamish; 09-09-2014 at 05:33 PM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2014, 10:14 PM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
Hey thanks Dstruct!!

Do you have time to put it in the tracker?

Here you go: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5337


Related feature request: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1004 (Eliminate open/close FX windows as actions in the undo list)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2014, 10:24 PM   #13
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

OK, thanks voted on the FR. I think there is something else going on though, REAPER is closing the FX Chain and re-opening it on project tab switches.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 07:08 AM   #14
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Sorry for the lack of feedback...

The close fx/fx chain undo point is some sort of "hidden safety feature": it ensures REAPER will always get a proper plugin config even if it deals with a buggy plugin that doesn't inform REAPER about its changes...
... however, it has some side-effects, incl. the one of them being discussed here. We'll see what is the best way to address this issue.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 04:10 PM   #15
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,026
Default

Thanks for getting back Jeffos, that is making sense now.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.