Old 01-20-2020, 12:41 PM   #1
eufex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
Default Snap to grid

Snap to grid doesn't seem to work correctly - set it for 1 measure and you can place both audio and MIDI in other positions apart from exactly on the bar in the arrange window - extremely annoying and totally messed a 60 track arrangement up - everything all over the place and out of time, having to go through it all part by part and move a fraction.
eufex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 01:44 PM   #2
eufex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Maybe I should have posted this in the bugs sticky: didnít see it?
But I actually wondered if anyone else is experiencing this. I Googled it, naturally, and it seems older versions on other platforms used to do it?
eufex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 01:59 PM   #3
tls11823
Human being with feelings
 
tls11823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA USA
Posts: 1,445
Default

Do you have gridlines enabled? If not, snapping won't work.
__________________
We act as though comfort and luxury were the chief requirements of life, when all that we need to make us happy is something to be enthusiastic about.
--Charles Kingsley... or maybe Albert Einstein... definitely somebody wiser than myself--
tls11823 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 04:03 AM   #4
eufex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Hi
Yes grid lines are enabled. It kind of snaps, itís not a random placement as if completely switched off. For example if you set it to 1 bar it snaps but it can snap to either side of the bar line: itís not just an audio thing you can see it on the screen, you can move whatever youíre moving either side of the line, let go and it will snap, but not to the line, looks like maybe a frame?
Obviously when youíre zoomed out, grab a bunch of parts and drag copy, they all look like theyíre in the correct place. You play through, sounds ok. Then you add one more drag copied part and because its not snapped to the same spot itís out of time. Plus depending on where the main bulk of copied tracks landed they can be in or out of ultimate tune with the preceding chunk of tracks.
eufex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 02:34 PM   #5
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 513
Default

Have you got snap relative to grid enabled? Because if you do this will create an offset for each item & won't snap 100% to the grid.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 10:55 AM   #6
eufex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
Default

No snap relative is off.

Attached is a screen capture of it doing it . Maybe it's something I don't understand I don't know but if I select snap to grid any just about any sequencer it snaps to grid. If you move a part completely on its own with no other parts around it , it snaps as you expect.
If other parts are around it - i.e. either side and (say) the preceding part end is shorter than the grid it will either snap to that or the grid or will actually go to the right of the grid as well.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vokoscreen-2020-01-28_17-47-40.mkv.zip (819.1 KB, 22 views)
eufex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.