Old 02-07-2020, 08:13 AM   #1
sherlockpiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
Default Problems with Reaper in Win 10

Hi!
I am trying to use Reaper with Kontakt, play and record. But something is very unstable. Sometimes it works, sometimes Kontakt has no sound, sometimes recording is not working, sometimes all is wrong absolutely.

Casio USB-MIDI piano.
I reinstalled HD driver of sound, but now again there's no sound.
sherlockpiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 04:49 PM   #2
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherlockpiano View Post
sometimes recording is not working, sometimes all is wrong absolutely.
That sounds familiar! LOL.
Welcome to the forums.

I don't know your level of experience but I'd suggest that you look at the video series by Kenny Gioia on how to get your MIDI setup working.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aw4pekLPVys

Once you have that nailed, there's a video by Jon Tidey of The Reaper Blog that explains how to get Kontakt set up.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lCUCqJfSbN0

And, finally, I'll suggest that your issue has nothing to do with Windows 10 at all, so it would be a good idea to change the title of your thread to something like "Can't Get Kontakt to work" or something similar. It makes it easier for everyone else.

Cheers.
dug dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 06:29 AM   #3
sherlockpiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
Default

I posted to him, but think that here there are much more profies.
Some strange behaviour. Even recording sound indicator now doesn't work. When pressing keys on MIDI.
sherlockpiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:42 AM   #4
sherlockpiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
Default

Maybe you can say where to dig - if I almost decided to buy Reaper, on this PC it works unstable, how can I be sure that it will work?
sherlockpiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 06:11 AM   #5
sherlockpiano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 19
Default

Am I doing this right: I want to match channels MIDI and Kontakt. For ex., on 8 or 16 channels there are percussion instruments, and in Kontakt I set A[8] or A[16] port.
And mustn't create separate output channels.
But where's the sound?
sherlockpiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.