Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2019, 10:33 AM   #41
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 668
Default

Thank you gofer!!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 11:52 AM   #42
Juca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Itajaí - Santa Catarina - Brasil
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
This action isn't showing up in my Options menu:
Options: Display note length in velocity lane

but I have my menus tricked out extensively. I think that's conflicting with new entries. It works fine but take note in case you don't see it in your menu!
Midi editor's Options -> CC/velocity lane -> show note length in velocity lane.
Juca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 04:20 PM   #43
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default Problem drawing CCs

As you can see I can't add more CC events starting right on the line. We need to be able to do that.

__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:45 PM   #44
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
As you can see I can't add more CC events starting right on the line. We need to be able to do that.
By default, shift+click, but you can change that in the mouse modifiers for MIDI CC Segment.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 12:55 AM   #45
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Not sure what's going on, but no matter what color map I'm applying, the CCs stay red. Did I miss something or is this a bug?
Confirmed here...
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 04:15 AM   #46
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Confirmed here...
gofer's comment doesn't help either?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....39#post2136439
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 04:32 AM   #47
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
As you can see I can't add more CC events starting right on the line. We need to be able to do that.

That's something that irks me, too. Schwa recommends shift+click, but that will only add a single point, whereas Tod wants to draw a curve. A solution would be a "Draw CC events" modifier in the "CC segment" section of mouse modifiers.

In the fine future when curved CC segments get re-added, this will not be that important anymore.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 07:39 AM   #48
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,765
Default

Some issue with global hotkeys.

When I add a plugin (AFAICS, it doesn't matter which one) and the GUI opens, Reaper loses focus and the plugin gains focus instead. Global hotkeys are then not sent to the main application anymore.
Clicking in the plugin GUI, however, solves this.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 08:42 AM   #49
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
By default, shift+click, but you can change that in the mouse modifiers for MIDI CC Segment.
Thanks schwa, that's what I thought, but non of the modifiers work. By default shift+click is assigned "Insert envelope point", and it does that, but it doesn't continue drawing.

I also tried "Freehand draw envelope" for the shift+click, but that didn't help either.

I think all will agree we need to be able to start right on the line and freely draw in the points.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 08:53 AM   #50
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Some issue with global hotkeys.

When I add a plugin (AFAICS, it doesn't matter which one) and the GUI opens, Reaper loses focus and the plugin gains focus instead. Global hotkeys are then not sent to the main application anymore.
Clicking in the plugin GUI, however, solves this.
Hi Stevie, I think that's always been the case, at least it has for me. I've always had to click on the main to get thinks like the "space bar" to work when I had something like Kontakt in focus.

Something I ran into the other day that I hadn't seen before was that shortcut keys stopped working with toolbars in focus. That was not a current dev version though.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 09:04 AM   #51
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi Stevie, I think that's always been the case, at least it has for me. I've always had to click on the main to get thinks like the "space bar" to work when I had something like Kontakt in focus.

Something I ran into the other day that I hadn't seen before was that shortcut keys stopped working with toolbars in focus. That was not a current dev version though.
Thanks for confirming! Yes, I also think it's always been the case. But I'm pretty sure it can be easily fixed.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 09:15 AM   #52
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Thanks for confirming! Yes, I also think it's always been the case. But I'm pretty sure it can be easily fixed.
I would prefer an optout-option, so I can choose, whether plugins shall be included in the global-shortcut-behavior as well or not.
Plugins may be controllable via computer-keyboard and global shortcuts would prevent that, if "hardwired" that way.
But if I can choose it myself, this wouldn't be a problem for me anymore.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 09:24 AM   #53
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,765
Default

Yes, I agree with mespotine.
I have no idea how Cubase solves this. But apparently it does it in such a clever way, that I never ran into problems with shortcuts.
Plugins could still use the keyboard, but the transport shortcuts would
still pass thru.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 09:54 AM   #54
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Plugins could still use the keyboard, but the transport shortcuts would
still pass thru.
The transport Yes, I think the "space bar" is the main one.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 09:59 AM   #55
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

I don't think this would be an FR, it has to do with the value box above the keyboard.

When hoovering over a point or a following envelope line, the value should show correctly in the values box at anytime the cursor indicates it's on the point or on the line.

__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 10:30 AM   #56
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
The transport Yes, I think the "space bar" is the main one.
Actually, the space bar is the only key that always works! Even with the example shown above in the screenshot.
I wish we could have the other keys at the same level
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 10:34 AM   #57
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Two more things I'd like to see fixed.

1. Alt+click should delete a point.

2. When adding a point, the point value should remain the same as the current value when any part of the mouse cursor is hoovering over the line.

That's my thinking because it feels clumsy the way it is.

__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 10:41 AM   #58
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Actually, the space bar is the only key that always works! Even with the example shown above in the screenshot.
I wish we could have the other keys at the same level
Maybe it's different for different plugins, my main experience is with Kontakt. I'm always forgetting about it and just automatically hit play.

The worst part is it will sometimes crash or go into the grey state. I've got my backup timed for every 10 minutes because of that.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 10:47 AM   #59
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,765
Default

Ah yeah, Kontakt does that sometimes for ya... Although, I must say, I've never seen this in Cubase.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 08:09 PM   #60
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Your config ini should be full of garbage because of pre-releases, which interrupts program's normal working.
A much more common occurence would probably be: "Your config ini should be full of garbage because of too much blind tweaking of random preferences, which interrupts program's default behavior."
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 11:28 PM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,326
Default

But that's just because defaults are often weird compared to other DAWs
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 12:19 AM   #62
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
But that's just because defaults are often weird compared to other DAWs
Don't mess with what you don't know...?

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 01:16 AM   #63
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Don't mess with what you don't know...?
Eh, you probably misunderstood him. He means the default options are odd for real user.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 01:17 AM   #64
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
A much more common occurence would probably be: "Your config ini should be full of garbage because of too much blind tweaking of random preferences, which interrupts program's default behavior."
Yes and yes, but some of those preferences are related to performance. How should one do it in other way?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 05:07 AM   #65
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yes and yes, but some of those preferences are related to performance. How should one do it in other way?
I'm speaking more of obscure settings that people tweak just because they feel like it...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 05:29 AM   #66
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'm speaking more of obscure settings that people tweak just because they feel like it...
Ok, I was wrong about garbage, I'm sorry. I've written about this in the newest build's thread. There are plenty of windows positions variables in reaper.ini file. That's why a customized one is so bigger than the default one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.