Old 08-08-2018, 09:51 AM   #1
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 912
Default Remove empty Takes

Has anyone else had any issues with this ACTION working? I had it working for a couple of weeks now and now it's kinda dead....

Thx, Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 10:40 PM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,432
Default

Which specific Action in Reaper Action list are you referring to ?
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 03:08 AM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 330
Default

Not sure why it is in Color Themes and Icon Sets subforum ??, but I tried to use mentioned action and it also does not do anything.
I recorded 2 bars of MIDI input looped so I got 5 takes, some of them are empty as I intentionally did not play any note for the duration of that segment. Then tried to run "Item: Remove all empty take lanes" action and nothing happens. Maybe I (we) do it wrong?

EDIT: Well, take is not really empty as it contains "All notes off" entry by default :-/ If I add empty take lane using action, then this lane is then successfuly removed with thatz related Remove action. I have to think about proper usage of empty lanes stuff...

EDIT2: OK, here it is - the key word here is the "LANE" and not the "TAKE" in the "Remove all empty take lanes" action. So if you delete a take from right click menu, then there is empty take LANE left and that ^ action will remove the lane, not the take itself :-)
So then it all works correctly!

Happy "takeing" :-)

Last edited by akademie; 08-09-2018 at 05:23 AM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 04:47 AM   #4
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Not sure why it is in Color Themes and Icon Sets subforum ??, but I tried to use mentioned action and it also does not do anything.
I recorded 2 bars of MIDI input looped so I got 5 takes, some of them are empty as I intentionally did not play any note for the duration of that segment. Then tried to run "Item: Remove all empty take lanes" action and nothing happens. Maybe I (we) do it wrong?

EDIT: Well, take is not really empty as it contains "All notes off" entry by default :-/ If I add empty take lane using action, then this lane is then successfuly removed with thatz related Remove action. I have to think about proper usage of empty lanes stuff...

EDIT2: OK, here it is - the key word here is the "LANE" and not the "TAKE" in the "Remove all emty take lanes" action. So if you delete a take from right click menu, then there is empty take LANE left and that ^ action will remove the lane, not the take itself :-)
So then it all works correctly!

Happy "takeing" :-)
Thx akademie.

But now I'm confused on WHAT IS A LANE....? LOL (-;
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 04:49 AM   #5
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 912
Default

But thanks for the right click delete....I saw I had made a keyboard shortcut awhile ago to delete TAKES I didn't need!!
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 04:51 AM   #6
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Which specific Action in Reaper Action list are you referring to ?
Oooops Sorry I should have been a little more specific...Thx vanhaze, hope all is well (-:
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 05:35 AM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Thx akademie.

But now I'm confused on WHAT IS A LANE....? LOL (-;
Just try it for yourself to see...

Select item with some takes, higlight any take and use one of these actions
Item: Add an empty take lane after the active take
or
Item: Add an empty take lane before the active take

If you have Option "Take lane behavior -> Display empty take lanes" checked,
then you will see new lane (let's say subtrack) inserted between your recorded takes. It can be useful to match other media items' (before and after this one) number of takes.. you know (item1 has 2 takes = 2 take lanes, item2 has 5 takes and then last titem3 has3 takes - it can be mess, so this way you can match the number of lanes to be more clear when selecting takes in relation to those other items, or when using action for selecting next/previous take for all those items at once - so now they will match ;-)
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 12:05 PM   #8
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Just try it for yourself to see...

Select item with some takes, higlight any take and use one of these actions
Item: Add an empty take lane after the active take
or
Item: Add an empty take lane before the active take

If you have Option "Take lane behavior -> Display empty take lanes" checked,
then you will see new lane (let's say subtrack) inserted between your recorded takes. It can be useful to match other media items' (before and after this one) number of takes.. you know (item1 has 2 takes = 2 take lanes, item2 has 5 takes and then last titem3 has3 takes - it can be mess, so this way you can match the number of lanes to be more clear when selecting takes in relation to those other items, or when using action for selecting next/previous take for all those items at once - so now they will match ;-)
Aaaaah, NOW I GOT IT! Yes that was helping with my takes and Lanes...I didn't realize how they were separate.. Thanks akademie!
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 12:49 PM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Aaaaah, NOW I GOT IT! Yes that was helping with my takes and Lanes...I didn't realize how they were separate.. Thanks akademie!
You're welcome, onewayout
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.