Old 09-24-2021, 02:35 AM   #801
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 896
Default

Yesterday, I created a pull request to add two scripts to the ReaTeam repo. I noticed an automated test failed. Does this mean the PR won't be merged?

https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScripts/pull/849

Edit: Oh, nvm. Just saw the comment.
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2021, 11:43 AM   #802
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 531
Default

When installing a script under different names as multiple slots, do metatags get copied over to the individual files from the package file as well or should they be included in the code section?
__________________
Some scripts in ReaPack
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2021, 03:04 PM   #803
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
When installing a script under different names as multiple slots, do metatags get copied over to the individual files from the package file as well or should they be included in the code section?
Yes. It's the exact same file being downloaded under multiple filenames.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2021, 10:53 PM   #804
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes. It's the exact same file being downloaded under multiple filenames.
Thank you
__________________
Some scripts in ReaPack
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2021, 07:48 AM   #805
adam79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 58
Default

Hey, I hit a snag installing ReaPack and then ReaLearn.

The ReaPack install went smooth...I can see that it changed my menus. However, I don't see the 'Extension' menu, which is where the first step of the ReaLearn install takes you.

I have SWS in the UserPlugin folder. Should ReaPack be in there after the install? Cuz it ain't there.

Any idea on what's happening here?

Thanks.
adam79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2021, 01:07 PM   #806
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
Hey, I hit a snag installing ReaPack and then ReaLearn.

The ReaPack install went smooth...I can see that it changed my menus. However, I don't see the 'Extension' menu, which is where the first step of the ReaLearn install takes you.

I have SWS in the UserPlugin folder. Should ReaPack be in there after the install? Cuz it ain't there.

Any idea on what's happening here?

Thanks.
Do you have customized menus perhaps?
For example, I use ReaMenus which renames the Extensions menu to Memory.
Also you can filter action list for ReaPack, it should show some actions (e.g. ReaPack: About...) if installed correctly.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2021, 11:53 PM   #807
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 351
Default

I've added a pull req., with two python libraries. I noticed much of ReaPack is lua. Can I simply add Python?

One is a single Python script, the other is a complete Python library.

I submitted it and awaiting if it works. First time doing a pull request on ReaPack so I am not entirely certain if it was submitted correctly.
__________________
https://www.flaneurette.work
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 12:04 AM   #808
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
I've added a pull req., with two python libraries. I noticed much of ReaPack is lua. Can I simply add Python?
Yes. The editor assumes .lua as default when the storage filename is unspecified, so it should be set to use a .py extension (flaneurette_ReaChorder.py).

Had a brief look at the PR and ReaChorder's repository, looks like it includes many missing files (eg. rs_midi.py). The dependencies can be added to the package via the "Add files" button or drag/drop into the page.

By default the additional files are uploaded (and installed) into a "flaneurette_ReaChorder" directory. Python's include path will likely need to be adjusted. (ex. <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder.py, <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder/rs_midi.py, etc)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 01:22 AM   #809
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes. The editor assumes .lua as default when the storage filename is unspecified, so it should be set to use a .py extension (flaneurette_ReaChorder.py).

Had a brief look at the PR and ReaChorder's repository, looks like it includes many missing files (eg. rs_midi.py). The dependencies can be added to the package via the "Add files" button or drag/drop into the page.

By default the additional files are uploaded (and installed) into a "flaneurette_ReaChorder" directory. Python's include path will likely need to be adjusted. (ex. <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder.py, <resource path>/Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/flaneurette_ReaChorder/rs_midi.py, etc)
Could you give an example on how I can do this for these two libraries?

https://github.com/flaneurette/GuitarChorder
https://github.com/flaneurette/ReaChorder

Do I need to edit my code for it to be added to ReaPack? as I am not entirely sure and don't want to submit duplicate files.
__________________
https://www.flaneurette.work
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 01:28 AM   #810
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 351
Default

I have resubmitted GuitarChorder to see if it works. If it does, I will try to add ReaChorder as well. Thank you.
__________________
https://www.flaneurette.work
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 08:23 AM   #811
adam79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Do you have customized menus perhaps?
For example, I use ReaMenus which renames the Extensions menu to Memory.
Yes. I guess I added the Menu thing separate from ReaPack. It kinda rings a bell.

I'm gonna check the Memory menu when I get home.


Thanks.
adam79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 06:24 PM   #812
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
Do I need to edit my code for it to be added to ReaPack? as I am not entirely sure and don't want to submit duplicate files.
I think the only change would be a sys.path.append for loading the additional files from the subdirectory (unless Python has some other way to import files relatively).

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2021, 02:05 AM   #813
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I think the only change would be a sys.path.append for loading the additional files from the subdirectory (unless Python has some other way to import files relatively).
Tried adding files However, some of them are binary. These are .ini files written by Python in binary, but could not add those. Gave an error about files being binary.
__________________
https://www.flaneurette.work
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2021, 02:07 AM   #814
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I think the only change would be a sys.path.append for loading the additional files from the subdirectory (unless Python has some other way to import files relatively).

Is there a way to test this before I add/submit and do a pull request?
__________________
https://www.flaneurette.work
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2021, 01:42 PM   #815
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
Tried adding files However, some of them are binary. These are .ini files written by Python in binary, but could not add those. Gave an error about files being binary.
EDIT: What is the error message? Adding binary .ini files as "Hosted files" should be fine.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
Is there a way to test this before I add/submit and do a pull request?
Only by simulating the file hierarchy locally. Once the PR is sent I can create a index.xml that can be imported into ReaPack for full testing before release.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-22-2021 at 01:59 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 05:19 AM   #816
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 54
Default

not sure this is the right place for this question:
I'm trying to import new repos in reapack, i copy the links from here https://reapack.com/repos
but i'm always getting error timeout.

i also get timeout errors when trying to install individual scripts from X-Raym or lokasenna for example

i've installed other scripts before using reapack so it used to work. I'm using latest version of reaper, with latest version of reapack, on catalina. I've also tried resetting the default settings.

any ideas how i can try to fix this?
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 05:58 AM   #817
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 11,230
Default

Maybe you are behind a firewall ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2021, 01:36 PM   #818
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
EDIT: What is the error message? Adding binary .ini files as "Hosted files" should be fine.
Made a new pull request, fingers crossed to see whether it works.
__________________
https://www.flaneurette.work
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2021, 01:38 PM   #819
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 112
Default Installed scripts manually

Hi, I copied some scripts to a new install. They appear and work in the action list, but are not showing as installed in the ReaPack Package Browser. I understand next time I should export the scripts first, and then import them?

And if I select all scripts for install, will I end up with doubles?

And lastly, is there a way to tell ReaPack that the scripts have all already been downloaded? I'd rather not download them all again if possible (dodgy internet here)

Sorry if this has been asked before.

GeneralMidi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2021, 03:09 PM   #820
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 896
Default

Someone messaged me about a weird issue: After installing a few of my scripts, they can't export their configuration anymore. I can't imagine that the content of the scripts themselves would cause this, but maybe some kind of configuration error happened when I uploaded them to ReaPack? Maybe the error somehow happens when ReaPack is exporting the script files.

They sent me these images, which shows the error disappearing after removing my scripts.







__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2021, 03:14 PM   #821
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Someone messaged me about a weird issue: After installing a few of my scripts, they can't export their configuration anymore. I can't imagine that the content of the scripts themselves would cause this, but maybe some kind of configuration error happened when I uploaded them to ReaPack? Maybe the error somehow happens when ReaPack is exporting the script files.
Strange, perhaps there's a limit for filename length that can be exported? I'd recommend exporting scripts separately using ReaPack's export feature rather than REAPER's. That way ReaPack will be able to manage them once imported.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2021, 09:15 AM   #822
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 531
Default

Related

from 6.41 change log

Quote:
Configuration export
allow export to continue when some files fail (e.g. due to very long path names) (bug report)
Now they will be able to export sans the files which fail


In the image attached to the bug report Mordi's files feature as well
__________________
Some scripts in ReaPack

Last edited by Buy One; 11-16-2021 at 09:22 AM.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2021, 02:28 PM   #823
zvukofor
Human being with feelings
 
zvukofor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
not sure this is the right place for this question:
I'm trying to import new repos in reapack, i copy the links from here https://reapack.com/repos
but i'm always getting error timeout.

i also get timeout errors when trying to install individual scripts from X-Raym or lokasenna for example

i've installed other scripts before using reapack so it used to work. I'm using latest version of reaper, with latest version of reapack, on catalina. I've also tried resetting the default settings.

any ideas how i can try to fix this?
Hi!

I have the same behavior on macOS Big Sur, m1 MacBook, x86 Reaper 6.40 - every package i try to install getting "timeout 15000 msec".

At the same time, same Macbook, arm Reaper 6.40 worked smooth as it should. I'd be glab, but i have to use x86 version for plugin compability reasons..

Any ideas?
zvukofor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 04:50 AM   #824
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvukofor View Post
Hi!

I have the same behavior on macOS Big Sur, m1 MacBook, x86 Reaper 6.40 - every package i try to install getting "timeout 15000 msec".

At the same time, same Macbook, arm Reaper 6.40 worked smooth as it should. I'd be glab, but i have to use x86 version for plugin compability reasons..

Any ideas?
it's now working fine for me although i haven't changed anything. mysterious...
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.