Old 02-06-2018, 12:43 AM   #1
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 486
Default [Solved] VST3 encoding in RPP

It took me a while with VST3, so for those who need it:

DX - 16byte (COM) UID
VST2 - 4 characters VST2 ID
VST3 - 31bit from 32bit FNV1a hash of VST3 16byte UID
(I hope that was not a secret )

Last edited by azslow3; 02-06-2018 at 05:36 AM. Reason: Solution found
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2018, 02:01 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

That is pretty impressive! It's not a secret, it was just a way for us to keep the configuration settings agnostic between vst2 and vst3, by keeping the ID field the same size.

Sorry we missed this post originally, but if you ever need more info of this kind, please feel free to bumping your posts or do whatever else to call attention to it
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.