Old 02-12-2018, 05:02 PM   #1
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Default Reaper won't fully quit (FIXED)

There seems to be a problem with Reaper not fully quitting. Some samples are still loaded in RAM and Reaper still shows up as an application running in Task Manager. I have to force quite Reaper from the Task Manager to get it to fully unload itself.

Is there a preference that could be causing this or is this a bug?

Window 10 PRO (Latest Version)
Reaper version 571rc1
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 05:40 PM   #2
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 702
Default

Can't reproduce

REAPER v5.71rc1
Win 7 x64
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 10:14 PM   #3
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 459
Default

what is the name of the application hanging ?
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 10:43 PM   #4
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobobo View Post
what is the name of the application hanging ?
Reaper
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 12:58 AM   #5
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington
Posts: 2,184
Default

Most non-quitting behaviour comes from particular VSTs not quitting properly in my experience. Is this behaviour you see all the time or in certain projects.
moliere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:39 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
Reaper
What is the full file name including format?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:05 AM   #7
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 217
Default

It happened to me in the past, I don't know how I solved this because in the meantime I changed PC and obviously I reinstalled Win 10.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:30 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,950
Default

Had this a couple of times in the past & it was always down to a plugin not letting go of resources & leaving an orphan reaper.exe running. In some cases more than one!

Time to go on a bandersnatch hunt!
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 08:54 AM   #9
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 671
Default

This also happened with some soundcards - EMU in particular - I seem to remember that you turn off your soundcard before exiting Reaper ... but not 100% sure.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 09:13 AM   #10
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,478
Default

Quote:
This also happened with some soundcards - EMU in particular - I seem to remember that you turn off your soundcard before exiting Reaper ... but not 100% sure.
Yes-can totally confirm this happening often with v.5.7 -- emu 0404-- maybe it's something todo with 32/64 bit bridging....
Have also noticed since reaper v.5.7 + reason 10 update++windozey updates-- 1 or the others is also managing to disconnect internet connection.
Even with windozin' troubleshooting,the only option >here< currently is to restart--which seems to fix.
Reaper 5.7 has not been the greatest version for me to date.... :/
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 11:16 AM   #11
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Had this a couple of times in the past & it was always down to a plugin not letting go of resources & leaving an orphan reaper.exe running. In some cases more than one!

Time to go on a bandersnatch hunt!
This has been my experience as well. It seems to only happen with larger sessions with lots of Kontakt. The strange thing is that Windows moves it from the "APPS" portion of the Task Manager to "BACKGROUND PROCESSES"

It shows up as Reaper.exe and in some cases If I've quite reaper a few times it will have multiple reaper.exe's running under the background process section.

It's only happened a few times in the past but now it's happening almost every day. There isn't really a new plugin I've been using that I wasn't using in the past.

I know there were some changes made to the way VST's flushed and Unload themselves so I'm wondering if this is a new bug, not just Kontakt holding onto a sample.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 11:17 AM   #12
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
What is the full file name including format?
Not sure If I know exactly what you mean but the process is stuck under the 'Background processes' portion of the Windows Task Manager after quitting instead of the "APPS" section where is normally lives. The process is called Reaper.exe and I'm running Reaper 64bit.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 11:19 AM   #13
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Yes-can totally confirm this happening often with v.5.7 -- emu 0404-- maybe it's something todo with 32/64 bit bridging....
Have also noticed since reaper v.5.7 + reason 10 update++windozey updates-- 1 or the others is also managing to disconnect internet connection.
Even with windozin' troubleshooting,the only option >here< currently is to restart--which seems to fix.
Reaper 5.7 has not been the greatest version for me to date.... :/
I've noticed an increase in the number of times this happens by about ten fold. So it seems to be something related to a change made in the way plugin unload in 5.7+

I've been on Reaper 64 window 10 and do not use any 32bit plugins so I don't think we are seeing a problem with bridging here.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 12:43 PM   #14
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
The process is called Reaper.exe and I'm running Reaper 64bit.
Hm, ok.
1. Firstly try to tick on "Allow complete unload..." in Preferences->Plug-ins->VST. If this won't help, turn to step 2.
2.If you'd bridge all the plugins and the process will change to reaper_host64.exe, it will be one of the plugins for sure.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 06:17 PM   #15
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Default

Latest prerelease seems to have fixed the problem.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.