Old 07-17-2018, 08:27 PM   #1
henry808
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Default How to remove program changes from midi item

For some reason when I play one of my tracks, it does a program change (changes my synth sound) whenever I hit a new midi item. I looked in my event list and do not see any cc events (only notes) so don't have anything to erase.

Anyone know what is going on and why it is choosing a preset? How do I remove this behavior?
henry808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:14 AM   #2
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 876
Default

Not a lot of information to work with there. If you're sure there are no PC events (Program Change isn't a CC) then are you perhaps changing MIDI channel? And maybe whatever synth is playing the MIDI is set up for different sounds on different channels?

Other than that perhaps it would be helpful to post the MIDI file that's causing the problem or at least a part of it (including before and after you notice the program change).

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 09:01 AM   #3
toddhisattva
Human being with feelings
 
toddhisattva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 286
Default Lifter Deti

Quote:
Originally Posted by henry808 View Post
For some reason when I play one of my tracks, it does a program change (changes my synth sound) whenever I hit a new midi item. I looked in my event list and do not see any cc events (only notes) so don't have anything to erase.

Anyone know what is going on and why it is choosing a preset? How do I remove this behavior?
To make sure there are no Program Changes:

Use the "View->Filter Events…" window, choose "Program Change" for the "Event Type" and "Add to Selection" and see if there are any selected. Delete 'em if you want…

-or-

Put "MB MIDI Event Filter2" (or another MIDI filter) on the track and have it filter out Program Changes.
toddhisattva is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 09:46 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

I'd say, open the midi item in the List Editor view

you'll clearly see the changes there and can remove them

the list editor is always a good tool to check such things
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 08:08 PM   #5
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,134
Default

Script: mpl_Remove selected takes MIDI ProgramChange.lua
Script: mpl_Remove MIDI ProgramChange.lua

I'd like to know how to get the first program number with script.

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 09:01 AM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Script: mpl_Remove selected takes MIDI ProgramChange.lua
Script: mpl_Remove MIDI ProgramChange.lua

I'd like to know how to get the first program number with script.
No guru here, but looking at the'Remove MIDI ProgramChange' script, seems you can get the Program value from 2nd item in that msg,..

Code:
in function FilterMIDIData... 
...
if msg:len() > 1 then 
  if msg:byte(1)>>4 == exclude_msg_type then
    print(msg:byte(2)) -- Get Program value
    --msg = "" --< ignore for this test
  end 
end
...
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 11:47 AM   #7
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,134
Default

Thanks, but it was nothing readable "Æ"
though I did find
Script: spk77_Rename tracks after first program change (for General MIDI).eel
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 12:21 PM   #8
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Thanks, but it was nothing readable "Æ"
though I did find
Script: spk77_Rename tracks after first program change (for General MIDI).eel
I get 0 to 127, for print I was using..
Code:
  function print(str)
    reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(str) .. '\n')
  end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 01:17 PM   #9
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,134
Default

SORRY my fault I was printing (msg) and not (msg:byte(2)), half asleep.
Thanks works good !
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.