Old 01-13-2018, 02:48 AM   #1
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 43
Default Recording in Midi editor.

it would be nice to have the recording function in the midi editor.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 03:05 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,651
Default

You can already do that by assigning the key binding you use for recording to, "Misc: pass through key to main window" action.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 12:53 PM   #3
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 43
Default High CPU Priority for Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can already do that by assigning the key binding you use for recording to, "Misc: pass through key to main window" action.
Tell me please, is it good to set the high CPU priority for reaper in the task manager?
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 12:58 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Tell me please, is it good to set the high CPU priority for reaper in the task manager?
It will be good for reaper. Yes, it will increase reaper's performance.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 03:43 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
it would be nice to have the recording function in the midi editor.
Also, on the track you have setup for recording, you need to right click on the "Arm" button and select "Record: MIDI overdub/replace>Record: MIDI overdub". You can also select "Record: MIDI replace".

However, before you can record in the Midi Editor (ME) you have to have a Midi Item in the arrange in order to open the ME. What I do is make my midi items "full song" in length, that gives me what resembles track based recording.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 02:41 PM   #6
mibarbaro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
Default How I've looked for it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can already do that by assigning the key binding you use for recording to, "Misc: pass through key to main window" action.
Wow, how I have looked for it! Thank you!
mibarbaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.