Old 07-19-2013, 08:31 PM   #1
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 485
Default importing video, separate audio??

Hello, there

I want to use reaper for post production style video music composing..

Currently I have trying to import a video with Insert - Insert Media menu...
but I cannot see the frames of the video, and also just one track opens with the audio and video at the same time...

I dont understand this behavior.... I have FFmpeg.dylib installed..

I read the whole post production wiki page but nothing there about this...

Would you please be so kind and show me how can I get a normal behavior (protools behavior more or less)
with video so I can stop worrying about if using Reaper for post production or not...

All I need is to be able to see frames and separate see the video audio separated from the video...

Thanks a lot
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 12:51 AM   #2
Fran Guidry
Human being with feelings
 
Fran Guidry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 767
Default

If you're talking about seeing images of the video on the timeline, this isn't implemented in REAPER.

Fran
Fran Guidry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 01:55 AM   #3
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Reaper for post has still some things to implement
for it to become a fully functional tool, but in
general it's very workable as it is.

Regarding audio/video separation, you can easily
just duplicate the video item to another track
and glue it to itself, which will create an audio
item of that second copy, while you just mute the
track output of 'video' track and that's that.

Personally I prefer exporting audio separately
to a .wav from video editor anyway.

If by seeing frames you mean on actual item, as
Fran said - this is not yet implemented. Of course
video output works just fine when scrolling the
edit cursor when working, so it's not a huge setback
if you are familiar with the footage you are working
on, and/or aiding yourself with project markers.

Make sure you switch to video ruler units (HH:MM:SS:FF)
and adjust the project framerate (in project settings)
to fit the video format. The grid however does not follow
the ruler units (it is always musical - bars/beats), so
that is a definite workflow setback. But again it's
temporarily workable by accurately positioning your edit
cursor to specific frames using "jump to time/marker/region"
dialog.

Judging by current development focus it is not so likely that
these pending issues for post will be resolved any time soon,
but the devs just might surprise us.

For the price, stability and customization, I am easily working
around the current issues for my video needs. What you will
choose depends on your needs and available options.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 05:18 AM   #4
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
if by seeing frames you mean on actual item, as
Fran said - this is not yet implemented. Of course
video output works just fine when scrolling the
edit cursor when working, so it's not a huge setback
if you are familiar with the footage you are working
on, and/or aiding yourself with project markers.
what do you mean scrolling edit cursor? you mean scrolling in the video track itselt??
Aiding to project markers? you mean using markers manually??

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
The grid however does not follow
the ruler units (it is always musical - bars/beats), so
that is a definite workflow setback. But again it's
temporarily workable by accurately positioning your edit
cursor to specific frames using "jump to time/marker/region"
dialog.
positioning my edit cursor to speceific frames, after I put the markers manually?? that is a lot of markers!!
please explain a little that

I so bad want to use Reaper for film scoring... I come from Protools but if the workarounds are not so much of a pain I would do it definetely.... it is so much better for my VI's..

anyone that does profesional scoring here that can chime in?? I need to know if I could jump!!

hey thanks a lot ErimM, very helpfull
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 05:37 AM   #5
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
what do you mean scrolling edit cursor? you mean scrolling in the video track itselt??
Aiding to project markers? you mean using markers manually??
I mean when you move the edit cursor or items, the image
on video output always displays the current frame where
the edit cursor or start of the item is.

I'm basically trying to make an argument that it is not hard to
make edits and place items where you want without seeing
still images on the actual video item.

Of course, that does not mean I wouldn't mind having that option.

I use project markers to mark certain regions of video, so I can
navigate easily to the parts I want to edit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
positioning my edit cursor to speceific frames, after I put the markers manually?? that is a lot of markers!!
please explain a little that
I meant that you cannot snap to the grid (frames), because grid
always follows musical grid. So when you need to have certain
events snap exactly on certain frame, you enter it manually
so that the edit cursor moves to that position, than the items
can snap to it by moving it with mouse or running an action.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
I need to know if I could jump!!
In the end, the best way would be to test it out yourself and see

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 05:48 AM   #6
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
I mean when you move the edit cursor or items, the image
on video output always displays the current frame where
the edit cursor or start of the item is.

I'm basically trying to make an argument that it is not hard to
make edits and place items where you want without seeing
still images on the actual video item.

Of course, that does not mean I wouldn't mind having that option.

I use project markers to mark certain regions of video, so I can
navigate easily to the parts I want to edit.



I meant that you cannot snap to the grid (frames), because grid
always follows musical grid. So when you need to have certain
events snap exactly on certain frame, you enter it manually
so that the edit cursor moves to that position, than the items
can snap to it by moving it with mouse or running an action.



In the end, the best way would be to test it out yourself and see

e
Ok, I was draggin an item but the left edge of the item is not reflected in the video output...
you know what i mean??

should I use the snap cursor to left edge of item command??

yeah i think that s the answer...


Hey EricM... thanks

More workarounds are welcome

Thanks
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 10:22 AM   #7
producer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Far North
Posts: 190
Default video and reaper

I fiddled around some years with Reaper and video. Then I moved to Mac and suddenly video was much easier with Quicktime, h264, ProRes etc. Have two editors, Premiere and Final Cut Pro, lately I have ended up with FCP. Its very quick to edit video and works fine for me. Then if you use Logic, you will find a much more integrated way of working. Logic will detect the scenes in the video and create markers. When you have done you music you can add the sound to the video without rendering the video again, over and over if you adjust the music.
I guess some other software like Cubase and DP will be nice as well.
__________________
iMac 4.0 GHz, 32 GB, 1 Tera SSD, MacBook Retina 2.7 GHz, 16 GB, osx 10.12.4, Artist Mix & Control, RME cards + Octamix II, Genelec Monitors, Røde and SE mics, too many plugins. Gibson and Fender el guitars, Martin and Taylor acoustic guitars.
producer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 11:09 AM   #8
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by producer View Post
I fiddled around some years with Reaper and video. Then I moved to Mac and suddenly video was much easier with Quicktime, h264, ProRes etc. Have two editors, Premiere and Final Cut Pro, lately I have ended up with FCP. Its very quick to edit video and works fine for me. Then if you use Logic, you will find a much more integrated way of working. Logic will detect the scenes in the video and create markers. When you have done you music you can add the sound to the video without rendering the video again, over and over if you adjust the music.
I guess some other software like Cubase and DP will be nice as well.
ummm, interesting.... but I am not willing to learn/buy another DAW just for the video side of it....

I just need to know if Reaper could do everything that is NECESSARY for video post production..

Also I dont edit video... all I do is scoring
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 12:52 PM   #9
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 485
Default

Special note : There are still small timing problems, like video frames appearing 1 sample too late, so do not rely on jumping to specific timecodes with the "Jump To" view. In many cases right now, this displays the previous video frame. The gentlemen at Cockos are working on the problem as you read this.

this is what I read here EricM about using the jump to... dialog

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=82459
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 01:36 AM   #10
hlavsa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Default Separation of audio and video

Separation of audio from video track is easy: Item - right click - Item Processing - Explode multichannel audio to...
That will create separate audio subtracks (WAV) which you can easily drag anywhere in you project.
Also very handy is muting audio in original track: Item - right click - Source properties (Ctrl-F2) - check "Ignore audio".
hlavsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 02:51 AM   #11
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 444
Default

Orientation in video items can quickly be done by manually adding regions with corresponding names. (intro, fight1, kiss etc.) That's how i do it. Its a work around but in my cases only needs a few minutes to accomplish.

Greetings
Elisa
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.