Old 05-29-2020, 04:32 AM   #1
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default Muffled and awful sound quality

Hi, I use Reaper with Bias Fx 2 plugin and until some time ago was having a blast with it. Then, one day I get this very muffled and just downright terrible sound coming out of it. I didn't change a setting, it just happened. I messed around a bit but couldn't solve it. Then, I uninstalled Reaper and then reinstalled it and to my surprise the problem was gone. For a few hours. Then it came back and kept coming back unless I uninstall and reinstall. And now it doesn't go away even after I reinstalled it. I don't know what to do. Any suggestions? Thank you a million times in advance, I just couldn't find anything on this.

Edit (updates): (new) Okay, I don't know why I haven't tried this before but I'm shocked. When recorded with that crappy sound and rendered, the exported recording was just fine! But I'm still hearing the terrible sound while I'm playing and also when I play the recording on Reaper. But what does this mean? Where is the problem exactly?

I have both Reaper and Bias Fx 2 licenced.

I tried different guitar, guitar cable, aux cable and speaker.

When I play the guitar directly without FX or bypass Bias it still sounds just a bit muffled but nowhere near bad as when it's with FX

When I use Bias standalone, it works just fine, the problem is only when I use it as a plugin in Reaper

There is also significant latency accompanying the crappy sound. ( I think this point is important but I lack the knowledge to understand why)

When I listen to a track (a song) on reaper, it sounds perfectly normal.

Thank you everyone who's trying to find the solution, you are perfect human beings!

Last edited by masdaf; 05-30-2020 at 08:15 AM. Reason: update
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 06:55 AM   #2
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,065
Default

Maybe the virtual valves are knackered 😁

Sorry, is it a trial vetsion or demo? If so, could be their way of telling you it's time to pay up.
I have inadvertently hit keyboard shortcuts that cause me to scratch my head in the past. If something weird suddenly happens these days, first place I look is the title bar to see if it says I did something by accident, also my undo history.
Only other thing I can think of is hardware failing - interface, speakers or more likely a cable.
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 07:12 AM   #3
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,465
Default

How does the direct guitar sound - is it OK?
Maybe try some other plugins to see if it's a problem only with Bias.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 07:24 AM   #4
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
Maybe the virtual valves are knackered 😁

Sorry, is it a trial vetsion or demo? If so, could be their way of telling you it's time to pay up.
I have inadvertently hit keyboard shortcuts that cause me to scratch my head in the past. If something weird suddenly happens these days, first place I look is the title bar to see if it says I did something by accident, also my undo history.
Only other thing I can think of is hardware failing - interface, speakers or more likely a cable.
You got me there for a second with that virtual valve thing.

It is a trial but you made me suspect so I entered the temporary licence key they give away and the problem didn't go away.

Upon your suggestion I tried a different speaker with a different aux cable and also another guitar cable and another guitar but nothing worked
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 07:28 AM   #5
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
How does the direct guitar sound - is it OK?
Maybe try some other plugins to see if it's a problem only with Bias.
It's nowhere near the terrible sound I'm getting on fx but I can feel that's muffled too. Also I'd like to point out when I use Bias FX 2 standalone, without Repaer, it works just fine
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 08:34 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Drag a song that you know very well into Reaper and play it back from your audio player and then also from Reaper and compare. The sound should be identical
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 08:55 AM   #7
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Drag a song that you know very well into Reaper and play it back from your audio player and then also from Reaper and compare. The sound should be identical
it is identical. I think that means there is something wrong with the Bias plugin? But what could it be? And how can I fix it?
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 09:36 AM   #8
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somebodyelseuk View Post
Maybe the virtual valves are knackered 😁

Sorry, is it a trial vetsion or demo? If so, could be their way of telling you it's time to pay up.
I have inadvertently hit keyboard shortcuts that cause me to scratch my head in the past. If something weird suddenly happens these days, first place I look is the title bar to see if it says I did something by accident, also my undo history.
Only other thing I can think of is hardware failing - interface, speakers or more likely a cable.
Reaper does not change functionality or quality when the trial expires, by the way. In fact, it works flawlessly forever besides a nag screen that says that your trial has expired.
The audio issue the OP is describing is likely a plugin or hardware.
__________________
The Sounds of the Hear and Now.
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 09:46 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
it is identical. I think that means there is something wrong with the Bias plugin? But what could it be? And how can I fix it?
Interesting. When you put the bias plug-in in and hit the bypass mode in bias is it still clear? Maybe there's some setting in bias that is creating a low pass filter or something. Sliding bypass with bias engaged you can see that the plug-in is clean in the bypass mode and then try to find a setting with basically nothing modified and give that a shot.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 09:46 AM   #10
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
Reaper does not change functionality or quality when the trial expires, by the way. In fact, it works flawlessly forever besides a nag screen that says that your trial has expired.
The audio issue the OP is describing is likely a plugin or hardware.
I know. I was talking about BIAS FX
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 10:59 AM   #11
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Interesting. When you put the bias plug-in in and hit the bypass mode in bias is it still clear? Maybe there's some setting in bias that is creating a low pass filter or something. Sliding bypass with bias engaged you can see that the plug-in is clean in the bypass mode and then try to find a setting with basically nothing modified and give that a shot.

How can I toggle bypass mode on? I am not very Reaper-savvy, sorry.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 12:55 PM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
How can I toggle bypass mode on? I am not very Reaper-savvy, sorry.
I mean bypass IN bias fx. That would be in your bias fx manual.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 05:31 AM   #13
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I mean bypass IN bias fx. That would be in your bias fx manual.
I removed everything in a preset, all the pedals amps and effects so that it would only bypass. And when I do this the sound is somewhat okay (not great, just not terrible) but as soon as I turn on a distortion pedal or amp, that muffled sound comes back.

But now I've noticed something that might help us crack this case. There is latency. When I use Bias standalone, there is almost no latency but in Reaper, with all this terrible sound, there is also significant latency.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 05:50 AM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Do you have anything on your master track that would cause the latency? I looked in the manual and I don't see a bypass for the effect. Reaper has a bypass in the top right corner of the effect window so you should be able to toggle that in and out and see if the latency and the muffling goes away. Also what does the input look like on the bottom left? Is it a nice green filling the meter? You're playing guitar into this right. What does your level look like on the reaper track pre fader? I think that setting for Reaper meter pre and post fader is in the options menu.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:01 AM   #15
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 800
Default

Can you save your working settings in standalone mode as a preset, then load those into the VST in Reaper and test?
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:17 AM   #16
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Do you have anything on your master track that would cause the latency? I looked in the manual and I don't see a bypass for the effect. Reaper has a bypass in the top right corner of the effect window so you should be able to toggle that in and out and see if the latency and the muffling goes away. Also what does the input look like on the bottom left? Is it a nice green filling the meter? You're playing guitar into this right. What does your level look like on the reaper track pre fader? I think that setting for Reaper meter pre and post fader is in the options menu.
I used the toggle to bypass and it was the same as direct guitar, no change in latency. Actually this time latency doesn't feel that significant. I am not sure.

Everything's normal. Nothing in my master track. The bar fills up to green. I checked the pre fader option on options but nothing new appeared.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:19 AM   #17
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valy View Post
Can you save your working settings in standalone mode as a preset, then load those into the VST in Reaper and test?
no matter what setting and preset I use in Reaper it sounds terrible and it always sounds fine in standalone mode in Bias
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:19 AM   #18
Stoker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK, South coast
Posts: 17
Default

I think I'm having a similar issue. I'm using Reaper 6.11 64-bit on Windows 10 and Bias FX 2 to process guitar parts.

I've usually got Bass and 2 or 3 guitar tracks all running through Bias FX 2 using various pre-sets in my projects.

I'd say about 1 in 3 times that I load a project one or more of the tracks running through Bias FX 2 is muffled. I'd describe it as very much reduced in level and kind of distorted. If I click in the bypass tick box (top right of FX: dialog box on a track) the sound level becomes exactly as you expect, raw audio as recorded. No amount of enabling/disabling will get the correct sound out of the track with Bias FX enabled.

I've tried changing the preset on effected tracks but new preset is also low level and distorted. The Only way I've found to fix the issue is to remove Bias FX from the track and then re-add it. It then usually works correctly for me. Closing down Reaper and re-opening works too except that there still seems to be a 1 in 3 chance that it opens up distorted again.

This has caught me out a couple of times when I rendered a mix to find that I couldn't hear the guitar solo in the rendered file!

Cheers
--Ian
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:38 AM   #19
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
I used the toggle to bypass and it was the same as direct guitar, no change in latency. Actually this time latency doesn't feel that significant. I am not sure.

Everything's normal. Nothing in my master track. The bar fills up to green. I checked the pre fader option on options but nothing new appeared.
What level is your guitar prefader on the reaper track meter? -10dB?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:39 AM   #20
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoker View Post
I think I'm having a similar issue. I'm using Reaper 6.11 64-bit on Windows 10 and Bias FX 2 to process guitar parts.

I've usually got Bass and 2 or 3 guitar tracks all running through Bias FX 2 using various pre-sets in my projects.

I'd say about 1 in 3 times that I load a project one or more of the tracks running through Bias FX 2 is muffled. I'd describe it as very much reduced in level and kind of distorted. If I click in the bypass tick box (top right of FX: dialog box on a track) the sound level becomes exactly as you expect, raw audio as recorded. No amount of enabling/disabling will get the correct sound out of the track with Bias FX enabled.

I've tried changing the preset on effected tracks but new preset is also low level and distorted. The Only way I've found to fix the issue is to remove Bias FX from the track and then re-add it. It then usually works correctly for me. Closing down Reaper and re-opening works too except that there still seems to be a 1 in 3 chance that it opens up distorted again.

This has caught me out a couple of times when I rendered a mix to find that I couldn't hear the guitar solo in the rendered file!

Cheers
--Ian
Is it vst3? Can you try a vst2 version?
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:54 AM   #21
Multibomber
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 418
Default

Its worth pointing out that Bias FX is probably the worst guitar FX plugin I've ever paid for. It's impossibly bad for heavy guitar tones... utter and complete dogshit. Get any of thr Neural DSP plugins, either the NTS, Plini, or Nolly, and never look back. Also, their Parallax plugin is the absolute best bass guitar plugin in EVER. That being said, maybe you could post a screen shot and maybe a sample of the muffled tone and it could help us figure out what this awful plugin is doing to sound even more terrible than it normally does.
Multibomber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 06:55 AM   #22
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Multibomber View Post
Its worth pointing out that Bias FX is probably the worst guitar FX plugin I've ever paid for. It's impossibly bad for heavy guitar tones... utter and complete dogshit. Get any of thr Neural DSP plugins, either the NTS, Plini, or Nolly, and never look back. Also, their Parallax plugin is the absolute best bass guitar plugin in EVER. That being said, maybe you could post a screen shot and maybe a sample of the muffled tone and it could help us figure out what this awful plugin is doing to sound even more terrible than it normally does.
There's only one guitar effect I have found that I think is worth a crap and that is Helix and even it sucks unless you use third-party in pulses. Then it's quite good.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 08:10 AM   #23
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Okay, I don't know why I haven't tried this before but I'm shocked. When recorded with that crappy sound and rendered, the recording was just fine! But what does this mean? Where is the problem exactly?
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 08:13 AM   #24
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
What level is your guitar prefader on the reaper track meter? -10dB?
How do I check that level? Where exactly is it? Bottom left? I have one bar there for master and the other for the track and it doesn't make a difference if they are up or down.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 08:14 AM   #25
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
Okay, I don't know why I haven't tried this before but I'm shocked. When recorded with that crappy sound and rendered, the recording was just fine! But what does this mean? Where is the problem exactly?
Sounds like there's a problem in the monitoring section of the bias effects but the section that does the rendering it's working
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 08:49 AM   #26
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Sounds like there's a problem in the monitoring section of the bias effects but the section that does the rendering it's working
Do you have any idea how it might be fixed?
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 12:41 PM   #27
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
Do you have any idea how it might be fixed?
Is this vst3 or vst2? Try the other version of whatever you currently use.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 12:49 PM   #28
gofer
-blšnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,242
Default

Maybe I overlooked it when scanning the thread, but did you check whether thereís a plugin in Reaperís monitoring FX chain?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 01:40 PM   #29
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Maybe I overlooked it when scanning the thread, but did you check whether thereís a plugin in Reaperís monitoring FX chain?
He said that bypassing the effect in the reaper fx gui cleans everything up so I don't expect that to be the problem but who knows
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 04:18 PM   #30
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Is this vst3 or vst2? Try the other version of whatever you currently use.
Sorry for not knowing this but could you tell me how can I check which one it is and how to possibly change it? Thanks.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 04:19 PM   #31
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Maybe I overlooked it when scanning the thread, but did you check whether thereís a plugin in Reaperís monitoring FX chain?

I don't think there is but that's another thing I don't know how to check so yeah, who knows
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 04:46 PM   #32
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
Sorry for not knowing this but could you tell me how can I check which one it is and how to possibly change it? Thanks.
Close reaper and uninstall and reinstall bias fx and during install pick both vst2 and vst3 if available. Then when you pick the vst in reaper it will say if its vst3 next to it. Try both if available and report back.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 02:48 AM   #33
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Close reaper and uninstall and reinstall bias fx and during install pick both vst2 and vst3 if available. Then when you pick the vst in reaper it will say if its vst3 next to it. Try both if available and report back.

I did that now and there is absolutely no option during Bias installation to pick vst version. Also there is only one Bias fx 2 option or reaper and that just says VST without any version info
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 03:09 AM   #34
jinotsuh
Human being with feelings
 
jinotsuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 148
Default

For Windows BIAS (any of them) only come as VST2, not VST3 (and some possibly AAX Native)
__________________
Intel i7 4790, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Clarett 8Pre USB
Windows 10 Pro
Studio One Pro (REAPER . . . not so much)

Last edited by jinotsuh; 05-31-2020 at 03:18 AM.
jinotsuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 03:28 AM   #35
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Time to be the water that goes around the rock and use a different plug.in
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 04:29 AM   #36
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Time to be the water that goes around the rock and use a different plug.in
Dude. I can't do that. I love this plugin. And I feel like we are close to the answer and it's killing me that it's still not fixed. I like to be the water that breaks through the rock, stupidly persistent.

I will find a way, some day somehow. Thanks for your help so far, for real.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 04:31 AM   #37
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

The fact that it renders correctly but monitors muffled seems to indicate the monitor path of the bias fx is broken in Reaper.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 04:40 AM   #38
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
The fact that it renders correctly but monitors muffled seems to indicate the monitor path of the bias fx is broken in Reaper.
So how do you explain that when I uninstalled and reinstalled Reaper, the problem went away, for a few hours. I just can't understand why this might be.
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 06:24 AM   #39
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masdaf View Post
So how do you explain that when I uninstalled and reinstalled Reaper, the problem went away, for a few hours. I just can't understand why this might be.
I have no idea. How about trying a 5 point X version like 5.5 or something. Go way back and see how it behaves.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 10:44 AM   #40
masdaf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I have no idea. How about trying a 5 point X version like 5.5 or something. Go way back and see how it behaves.
I have just tried that. Nothing works. I really appreciate your help so far, you've been great
masdaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.