Old 05-28-2020, 08:59 AM   #1
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Default Transport controls - ara melodyne

Hi Newbie to Reaper. Looking at moving from Cubase.....

I've set up some transport shortcuts - "move to start of current measure" and "move to end of current measure".

However, I added melodyne (VST3) as an itemfx and now my shortcuts only work if the main page is in focus. If the melodyne window is in focus they don't work.

Is that right? Is there a setting somewhere to change this behaviour?

Thanks :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 10:00 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,802
Default

https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...0&postcount=20
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 01:27 AM   #3
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks for your reply :-)

It doesn't make any difference this end using melodyne.

The space bar for play and stop works but not any of the other transport options I've set up.....

Maybe there's a bit of a bug with ARA 2?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 02:17 AM   #4
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 398
Default

what shortcut keys are you using? Try adding two or more (or maybe just one) modifiers to them, for example: CTRL+ALT+Q instead of just Q or CTRL+Q.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 02:21 AM   #5
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks for your reply. I'm using keypad minus and plus as that's how I had them setup in Cubase for "step forward bar" and "step back bar".

Happy to try with a modifier, although will make that a bit cumbersome but if it works then I'm a bit further towards solving :-)

Will let you know
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:32 AM   #6
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,802
Default

Not sure why this isn't working....I can get a single key command without modifier to work on set edit cursor to start of measure and Melodyne window in focus (and added as take FX).

I don't have a numpad on my keyboard though. Tried it with The =+ key which worked fine.

This is on W10, Reaper 6.11.
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:49 AM   #7
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Not sure why this isn't working....I can get a single key command without modifier to work on set edit cursor to start of measure and Melodyne window in focus (and added as take FX).

I don't have a numpad on my keyboard though. Tried it with The =+ key which worked fine.

This is on W10, Reaper 6.11.
I've just deleted and readded melodyne and it works fine until I select one of melodynes own tools and select a blob...then it stops working
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:49 AM   #8
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 398
Default

the "-" and "=" (aka +) also don't work for me when in melodyne, but if I assign the keys with ALT it does. I didn't try other modifiers because they are assigned for me already.

tested actions:
Move edit cursor to start of current measure
Move edit cursor to start of next measure
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:53 AM   #9
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzang View Post
the "-" and "=" (aka +) also don't work for me when in melodyne, but if I assign the keys with ALT it does. I didn't try other modifiers because they are assigned for me already.

tested actions:
Move edit cursor to start of current measure
Move edit cursor to start of next measure
Aha....yes that works for me too with a modifier.

So that's a workaround for the minute....would we class that as a bug or a feature? Early days with reaper and the forum so I don't want to come in all "BUG!!!! BUG!!!!!" just yet :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 08:42 AM   #10
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 398
Default

I don't know if it is a bug or something about melodyne blocking those keys, or maybe just a necessary thing about Reaper. I recall a while ago using modifiers to get around some shortcutkey/plugin conflicts.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 01:36 AM   #11
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks. Yes that's a fair comment. Not necessarily a bug. My plus and minus keypad keys work fine with melodyne in Cubase, but they don't work within spectralayers so I guess it depends on the plugin being used.

Thanks for all your help everyone :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.