Old 06-16-2020, 01:19 PM   #441
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 196
Default

@solger I just updated and noticed the "+" button, I was trying to put a space between folders, like: C:\Projects1; C:\Projects2. Thanks so much!!
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2020, 10:10 PM   #442
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
@solger I just updated and noticed the "+" button, I was trying to put a space between folders, like: C:\Projects1; C:\Projects2. Thanks so much!!
You're welcome.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2020, 05:30 AM   #443
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
The Double Click behavior (Show Prompt | Load | Load in Tab | Audio Preview) can be changed in the Options tab.

The behavior in 2.2 was/is the 'Load' option.


Can you please post more details about what exactly you 'need' in terms of navigation.


In general, tabs can be selected via the LEFT & RIGHT ARROW keys or the NUMBER KEYS (1-7 for selecting the different tabs, [F1] for selecting the Help tab, [F2] for selecting the Options tab) - which also works if certain tabs are 'hidden' because of a small window size. An overview of available key shortcuts can be found in the Help tab.

For selecting a 'hidden' tab via mouse, the options are:
  • Scrolling through the tabs via MOUSEWHEEL (with the mouse cursor placed over the tab row at the top)
  • Or resizing the window width (to make the other tabs accessible for LEFT CLICK selection)
I'm afraid you couldn't recreate the issue I got with the double click :-/
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2020, 12:00 PM   #444
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
I'm afraid you couldn't recreate the issue I got with the double click :-/
Yeah, I tried different things, but unfortunately I still cannot reproduce the described double click problems here (on both Windows 7 and 10).

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR
DoubleClick: it works fine only the very first time the window is opened. From second time on, clicks are multiple (really more than 2 .. I click it as a disperate), in order to get it done.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR
RIGHT! Indeed: if the project is not selected: dobule click works as it should
BUT if the file is selected, then the double click becomes multiple
-------------------

I could only reproduce the 'There was an error opening the project' error message.
And this error was fixed after clearing the Recent Projects list (via the Right Click > Clear entire list option I already mentioned in post #401: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=401).


In case you might still get this error message (even after clearing the Recent Projects list via both options mentioned in post #401): maybe try if removing the entries from the reaper.ini manually makes any difference:
  1. Go to Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder
  2. Make a copy of the reaper.ini file first (so you have a backup, just in case)
  3. Open the reaper.ini with a texteditor
  4. Then find the [Recent] section and remove all lines with the (recent01=..., recent02=..., etc.) entries from this section - so that only the [Recent] entry remains **
  5. Save the changes and restart Reaper afterwards


** As example, let's say the [Recent] section has currently 20 entries:
Code:
[Recent]
recent01=M:\Projects\Project20.rpp
recent02=M:\Projects\Project19.rpp
recent03=
recent04=M:\Projects\Project17.rpp
...
recent20=M:\Projects\Project01.rpp
After removing all 'recent' entry lines (highlighted in bold), only the [Recent] line remains in this section:
Code:
[Recent]
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 06-23-2020 at 12:26 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 01:40 PM   #445
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Yeah, I tried different things, but unfortunately I still cannot reproduce the described double click problems here (on both Windows 7 and 10).




-------------------

I could only reproduce the 'There was an error opening the project' error message.
And this error was fixed after clearing the Recent Projects list (via the Right Click > Clear entire list option I already mentioned in post #401: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=401).


In case you might still get this error message (even after clearing the Recent Projects list via both options mentioned in post #401): maybe try if removing the entries from the reaper.ini manually makes any difference:
  1. Go to Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder
  2. Make a copy of the reaper.ini file first (so you have a backup, just in case)
  3. Open the reaper.ini with a texteditor
  4. Then find the [Recent] section and remove all lines with the (recent01=..., recent02=..., etc.) entries from this section - so that only the [Recent] entry remains **
  5. Save the changes and restart Reaper afterwards


** As example, let's say the [Recent] section has currently 20 entries:
Code:
[Recent]
recent01=M:\Projects\Project20.rpp
recent02=M:\Projects\Project19.rpp
recent03=
recent04=M:\Projects\Project17.rpp
...
recent20=M:\Projects\Project01.rpp
After removing all 'recent' entry lines (highlighted in bold), only the [Recent] line remains in this section:
Code:
[Recent]
The first solution worked. I discovered "several" entries and more probably I was deleting the different one than the one I really deleted.
Now it works fine.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 08:16 AM   #446
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
The first solution worked. I discovered "several" entries and more probably I was deleting the different one than the one I really deleted.
Now it works fine.
Great to hear it's working fine now
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.