Old 06-26-2020, 07:56 PM   #241
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 260
Default

I dont know If im doing something wrong.
I´ve check and tried all the options/preferences of the script but
every single time I open it "builds database" and it freezes reaper for 10-15 secs or makes reaper crash non respond and have to force close it and reboot it.
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 12:32 AM   #242
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
Im having a similar issue to Brightonbob with this message and since I saw you asked for de fxfolder.ini here's mine.
Thanks for the report. The error message is different and points to another thing.

Since I can't replicate it here, I would need to see your neutronic_Quick Adder 2_db file located in "Scripts/Neutronic Scripts/Utilities/Quick Adder 2".

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
I´ve check and tried all the options/preferences of the script but
every single time I open it "builds database" and it freezes reaper for 10-15 secs or makes reaper crash non respond and have to force close it and reboot it.
Please also upload your neutronic_Quick Adder 2_db file. The only preference responsible for the automatic database refreshing is the one located in PREFS --> Database --> Auto refresh. If it does not work, it means there is something not right with your db.

As of the scanning time, it depends on how much of everything you have (FX, templates, actions etc). If you don't use QA2 for actions, you could uncheck the "Search the action list" option and it would decrease the scanning time significantly. Similarly, unticking the "Search FX browser folders" option might help if you have many folders.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:03 AM   #243
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Please also upload your neutronic_Quick Adder 2_db file. The only preference responsible for the automatic database refreshing is the one located in PREFS --> Database --> Auto refresh. If it does not work, it means there is something not right with your db.

As of the scanning time, it depends on how much of everything you have (FX, templates, actions etc). If you don't use QA2 for actions, you could uncheck the "Search the action list" option and it would decrease the scanning time significantly. Similarly, unticking the "Search FX browser folders" option might help if you have many folders.
ok.
https://mega.nz/file/J9sDGZCZ#LKKgCP...jQywDSvIPPrKs0
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 02:50 AM   #244
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
Thanks. The culprit for the error is Thermionik Marshall Super Lead 1959 "Plexi" 100W. Quotes have special meaning in programming code and I'm not sure why the plugin devs decided to use them in the title.

I'll fix it on the script's side for the next update.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 04:59 AM   #245
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thanks. The culprit for the error is Thermionik Marshall Super Lead 1959 "Plexi" 100W. Quotes have special meaning in programming code and I'm not sure why the plugin devs decided to use them in the title.

I'll fix it on the script's side for the next update.
It's their way of trying to make you think it's special
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 05:17 AM   #246
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
It's their way of trying to make you think it's special
hahahaha damn right.
__________________
Reaper 6.12 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 10:14 AM   #247
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thanks. The culprit for the error is Thermionik Marshall Super Lead 1959 "Plexi" 100W. Quotes have special meaning in programming code and I'm not sure why the plugin devs decided to use them in the title.

I'll fix it on the script's side for the next update.
Thanks

Pretty sure its my fault XD I renamed it to say exactly what that ampsim was modeling as I do with all my plugins....original name was simply Thermionik Plexi
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 01:15 AM   #248
tonalstates
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thanks for the report. The error message is different and points to another thing.

Since I can't replicate it here, I would need to see your neutronic_Quick Adder 2_db file located in "Scripts/Neutronic Scripts/Utilities/Quick Adder 2".
Ah man, true, I'm sorry, out of frustration I really thought somehow it was the same.
So there's another bug I guess hahahah sorry again.
Here's the file. Again, thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip neutronic_Quick Adder 2_db.zip (385.9 KB, 6 views)
tonalstates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 04:26 AM   #249
brightonbob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 10
Default Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thanks for the detailed report. It would be helpful if you could PM me (or post it here) your reaper-fxfolders.ini
Hi Neutronic

I renamed the fxfolders.ini file. Relaunched Quick Adder and after a seecond or so rebuilding DB it now works.

Thanks again for the addon and the support on this issue.

BB
PS A small PayPal contribution has been made
__________________
Happy, registered/paid owner of a Reaper license
brightonbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 03:28 PM   #250
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Version 2.29 is live!

What's new:
+ Shift+Enter inserts templates above first selected track (post)
# more improvements to reaper-fxfolders.ini parsing
# check VST names for illegal characters (post)
# improve overall character sanitizing logic
# fix script crash if AU match doesn't have a space between developer and plugin names (post)
# improve INS/FOL filters logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by brightonbob View Post
Hi Neutronic

I renamed the fxfolders.ini file. Relaunched Quick Adder and after a seecond or so rebuilding DB it now works.

Thanks again for the addon and the support on this issue.

BB
PS A small PayPal contribution has been made
Glad to hear it's working for you now and thank you very much for the contribution!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonalstates View Post
[...] Here's the file. [...]
Thanks, it's fixed in v2.29.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
Pretty sure its my fault XD I renamed it to say exactly what that ampsim was modeling as I do with all my plugins....original name was simply Thermionik Plexi
Ah gotcha! In any case, it's taken care of in the new release.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 03:26 AM   #251
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Shut up! No way! This is fantastic! Thanks so much.

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 04:10 PM   #252
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Shut up! No way! This is fantastic! Thanks so much.
You're very much welcome!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:33 AM   #253
hanswurst123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 64
Default

Oh man I love that plugin!

However it seems to have problems with the latest Fabfilter update as it will not find the VST3 version of the plugins anymore - just the vst2 version.

I know Fabfilter updated the naming behavior of their plugins so that their VST3 versions now are shown as 'Pro-R' instead of 'Fabfilter Pro-R' etc.
But this only effects the VST3 version.

I tried clearing cache / updating Quick Adder several times. Didn't work out

Do you have an idea what the problem might be?
Would be awesome to use it with Fabfilter again!

PS: Screenshot attached of what I mean with the Fabfilter naming behavior.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Anmerkung 2020-06-30 173159.jpg (5.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
DAX Desktop (Win10 - 6x3.2i7 - 32GB - SSD+HDD) - Dell XPS13 Laptop (Win10 - 2x2.7i7 - 16GB - SSD)
hanswurst123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:58 PM   #254
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanswurst123 View Post
Oh man I love that plugin!
Glad to hear that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanswurst123 View Post
However it seems to have problems with the latest Fabfilter update as it will not find the VST3 version of the plugins anymore - just the vst2 version.
I can't replicate the behavior - FabFilter VST3s load here as usual:



Have you tried refreshing the QA2 database in PREFS --> Database --> Force Refresh (or just press F5 while QA2 is focused)? Where are FabFilter VST3s installed on your machine?

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 03:21 AM   #255
hanswurst123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 64
Default

Hmm that's strange!
I tried refreshing the database. Also tried it out on my laptop which has the same issue.

The location is: C:\Program Files\FabFilter

There I see all the dll, vst3 and aax plugins (which is a bit strange because I only installed the vst3 version..)
__________________
DAX Desktop (Win10 - 6x3.2i7 - 32GB - SSD+HDD) - Dell XPS13 Laptop (Win10 - 2x2.7i7 - 16GB - SSD)
hanswurst123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:13 AM   #256
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanswurst123 View Post
The location is: C:\Program Files\FabFilter

There I see all the dll, vst3 and aax plugins (which is a bit strange because I only installed the vst3 version..)
This is the FabFilter installation folder, not the VST3 directory (that's why it has all the formats backed-up there).

FabFilter install their 64bit VST3s in C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3, so unless you manually moved the files they should be there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanswurst123 View Post
Hmm that's strange!
I tried refreshing the database. Also tried it out on my laptop which has the same issue.
I agree, this is something unusual. Generally, if the plugins can be found in the FX browser, QA2 should show them as well.

Do you run the latest Quick Adder 2.29? Does the laptop have a truly independent REAPER installation or it's a mirror of your desktop?

Could you upload your reaper-vstplugins64.ini and reaper.ini so that I can emulate the basics of your setup here?

Last edited by Neutronic; 07-01-2020 at 04:36 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:44 AM   #257
hanswurst123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
This is the FabFilter installation folder, not the VST3 directory (that's why it has all the formats backed-up there).

FabFilter install their 64bit VST3s in C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3, so unless you manually moved the files they should be there.
This fixed the problem! I just installed the plugins again and leave the standard settings and all of the files on their default place and now it works!
Amazing, thanks for your help

Edit: Also I un-favorised my previous Fabfilter plugins in Quick Adder and now favorised the updated new 'short versions'. That was the second step of fixing it!
__________________
DAX Desktop (Win10 - 6x3.2i7 - 32GB - SSD+HDD) - Dell XPS13 Laptop (Win10 - 2x2.7i7 - 16GB - SSD)
hanswurst123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:16 AM   #258
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Does quick adder have the ability to take a track template and apply the fx to an existing track OR take an fx template and have it load while inserting a new track, like it was a track template? If not, those features would be great.
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:46 AM   #259
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanswurst123 View Post
This fixed the problem! I just installed the plugins again and leave the standard settings and all of the files on their default place and now it works!
Amazing, thanks for your help

Edit: Also I un-favorised my previous Fabfilter plugins in Quick Adder and now favorised the updated new 'short versions'. That was the second step of fixing it!
Great, glad it works for you now and thanks for letting me know!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Does quick adder have the ability to take a track template and apply the fx to an existing track [...]
Yes, QA2 has extensive template applying options.

To get there, please press F4 while in the search view or go to PREFS --> TEMPLATES. If all you need is applying a template's FX chain, then untick all options there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
OR take an fx template and have it load while inserting a new track, like it was a track template?
Do you mean FX chains? If so, you can do it as well. Simply drag and drop a chain on empty TCP / track space.

Or if you prefer to do it with key commands, then go to PREFS --> GENERAL --> Search and insertion options and select Adds FX to a new track for the If no tracks selected, Enter... option.



Last edited by Neutronic; 07-01-2020 at 07:56 PM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 08:18 AM   #260
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

Thanks for the reply Neutronic. I was hoping for some shortcut keys or checkbox options on the main screen. I work with live musicians and we are often brainstorming and one will say, "let's add horns to this part" and I'll pull up a horn template or if we were already trying a synth on a track being able to replace it with a horn is the fastest way to try it. Using mouse is fine instead of keyboard shortcuts but if I have to go into another screen it's less likely to be used.

Examples:

Track Template - option to replace fx on selected track
Track Template - option to add fx to selected track

FX Chain - option to replace fx on the selected track
FX Chain - option to add fx to the selected track
FX Chain - option to create a new track below the selected track
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 09:53 AM   #261
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Thanks for the reply Neutronic. I was hoping for some shortcut keys or checkbox options on the main screen. I work with live musicians and we are often brainstorming and one will say, "let's add horns to this part" and I'll pull up a horn template or if we were already trying a synth on a track being able to replace it with a horn is the fastest way to try it. Using mouse is fine instead of keyboard shortcuts but if I have to go into another screen it's less likely to be used.
For the workflow you described, you would need to set up the preferences I detailed in my previous message just once.

Then you'd be able to use existing key commands as follows:

Track Template - option to replace fx on selected track = Ctrl + Enter (or double left click)
FX Chain - option to replace fx on the selected track = also Ctrl + Enter
FX Chain - option to add fx to the selected track = just Enter
FX Chain - option to create a new track below the selected track at the end of the track list = just Enter when no tracks selected.

If by Track Template - option to add fx to selected track you mean keeping existing FX and adding extracted template FX chain to that - it's not currently possible, maybe in the future.

Also, you can quickly navigate between the main search view and the templates tab with F4 for the latter and F2 for the former.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 10:16 AM   #262
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8,357
Default

I see you have thought of everything. :-) I tried all those and they work great. What a swiss army knife tool for fx chains, template tracks and more you have created. Keep on rocking. You make Reaper the bomb. I would also use this if it got created.

FX Chain - option to create a new track below the selected track

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 09:31 AM   #263
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I see you have thought of everything. :-) I tried all those and they work great. What a swiss army knife tool for fx chains, template tracks and more you have created. Keep on rocking. You make Reaper the bomb.
Really glad to hear it's that helpful to you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I would also use this if it got created.

FX Chain - option to create a new track below the selected track
Noted, thanks for the suggestion.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.