Old 01-09-2018, 08:09 PM   #41
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Ah, that explains it. I just tried it, 29.97DF does not work here.
But no hurries, take your time!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 10:12 AM   #42
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Just checking it, but no matter what setting I use, I get always 24 frames. Tested with Nuendo and Video Slave.
Fixed bug in drop down. Now should give correct values. 29.97DF not supported yet but 29.97ND should work. Refresh reapack.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 10:48 AM   #43
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Dude, this works amazingly! :O
The only issue I could spot:
when holding down "Move edit cursor forward one beat", the edit cursor
starts to "dance" and to skip forward and backwards very fast. Not sure, if this can be fixed. Apparently, there is too much data coming in for the script?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 10:51 AM   #44
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Dude, this works amazingly! :O
The only issue I could spot:
when holding down "Move edit cursor forward one beat", the edit cursor
starts to "dance" and to skip forward and backwards very fast. Not sure, if this can be fixed. Apparently, there is too much data coming in for the script?
It should only send a locate when it crosses a frame boundary. Not every time you move the cursor within a frame.

However there may be a bug if it is sending between frames.

If you stick a midi monitor on the other end and zoom right in so a frame is really long, does it send in between?

EDIT: I just put a sysex monitor on the output and it definitely only sends when crossing a frame boundary, not inbetween. When I used the action "forward one beat" it only sends one message per action.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio

Last edited by mrlimbic; 01-10-2018 at 11:11 AM.
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:18 AM   #45
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Apparently, the Nuendo MIDI Monitor does not catch all events. I installed an external MIDI Monitor. Does this help you in any way?

Sorry for the huge GIF, but I had to capture Nuendo and the MIDI Monitor:


When you see the cursor stop in Nuendo, then I pressed stop in Reaper as well, but you can see, that there are still SysEx messages coming in. Pressing several times play/pause fixes this.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:24 AM   #46
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Apparently, the Nuendo MIDI Monitor does not catch all events. I installed an external MIDI Monitor. Does this help you in any way?

Sorry for the huge GIF, but I had to capture Nuendo and the MIDI Monitor:


When you see the cursor stop in Nuendo, then I pressed stop in Reaper as well, but you can see, that there are still SysEx messages coming in. Pressing several times play/pause fixes this.
You haven't used pause instead of stop in reaper have you? That will send it crazy because it doesn't know the correct state i.e. the api issue we were talking about. When you use pause then it may take pressing start/stop to get it back to normal.

The issue with pause is that both MTC and MMC will fire at same time confusing the receiving app. With start/stop only then it should switch between MTC & MMC appropriately.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:37 AM   #47
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Actually, these problems accur when not even pressing play at all.
It's only bar back and forward. But in the following video you can see, that play/pause does not really cause an issue here, not sure why. It also shows the back/forward issue. Not even the stop button can reset it. I have to press play and then stop or pause.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:41 AM   #48
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Interesting side note: these issues also happen, when the other machine is not synced at all, e.g. when Reaper is the only DAW running. So, I suppose the problem is happening locally?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:58 AM   #49
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Interesting side note: these issues also happen, when the other machine is not synced at all, e.g. when Reaper is the only DAW running. So, I suppose the problem is happening locally?
I've just checked again and somehow it is now sending MMC when it shouldn't.

I can't see an obvious bug. Maybe play_state is even more unreliable that I thought?
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:01 PM   #50
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
I've just checked again and somehow it is now sending MMC when it shouldn't.

I can't see an obvious bug. Maybe play_state is even more unreliable that I thought?
That would really be a pity, since your script is brilliant. I wish the devs would chime in to comment on play_state. Or maybe someone else can share their thoughts?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:09 PM   #51
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
That would really be a pity, since your script is brilliant. I wish the devs would chime in to comment on play_state. Or maybe someone else can share their thoughts?
I think I have fixed it (yet again!) so refresh reapack.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:15 PM   #52
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Awww, I'm so sorry, but I still have the same issue.
Could you reproduce it anyway on your machine? Maybe it's only me?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:17 PM   #53
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Awww, I'm so sorry, but I still have the same issue.
Could you reproduce it anyway on your machine? Maybe it's only me?
I think reaper caches jsfx, so after updating, you need to shut down reaper and reopen it.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:52 PM   #54
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

V1.3 should be working now.

Also just tested against xjadeo which is free and it does support MMC even though the docs suggest it doesn't. So that is another video engine that can be used.

Also someone suggested a good workaround for the pause issue.

Override the enter key with a custom action that moves edit cursor to playhead, then does a stop.

That way it functions like pause, but isn't pause.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 01:55 PM   #55
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

I just tried it again (with restarting Reaper and removing the JSFX), but the issue still occurs. However, I reduced the keyboard key repetition rate in Windows and now it seems to work. Is there maybe a way to increase the repetition tolerance in the script itself?

Could it be that play does not send the MMC commands anymore?
The edit cursor does not follow the play cursor :O
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 02:03 PM   #56
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I just tried it again (with restarting Reaper and removing the JSFX), but the issue still occurs. However, I reduced the keyboard key repetition rate in Windows and now it seems to work. Is there maybe a way to increase the repetition tolerance in the script itself?
The plugin doesn't listen for keys and doesn't know anything about them.

It basically checks every time there's a new audio buffer if the play state has changed and if the cursor has moved. If it is stopped and the cursor has moved by a frame or more, it generates a message. So with a 512 buffer it will check ~90 times per second.

I can only assume reaper is doing something weird to the plugin when it gets fast keyboard repetition.

Maybe it is reinitialising the plugin every repeat keystroke? It should only initialise when play is started. But maybe it is not.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 02:44 PM   #57
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,508
Default

Noticing your efforts, good stuff. quick question:

Do you know of any free/cheap software that will record video as well playback and ultimately sync to reaper using your utility?

Trying to get around reapers silly inability to record video to timelime.

Cheers
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 02:45 PM   #58
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Okay, I will just keep the lower key repetition rate! It works fine that way
But should the JSFX still transmit a play command? Because the edit cursor does not follow the play cursor anymore.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:00 PM   #59
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Okay, I will just keep the lower key repetition rate! It works fine that way
But should the JSFX still transmit a play command? Because the edit cursor does not follow the play cursor anymore.
During playback you need the typical reaper MTC generator setup. My plugin only makes up for what MTC can't do when the project is stopped.

Insert MTC generator on a track (my plugin can go on same track). In source properties for the MTC generator set the correct settings etc.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:34 PM   #60
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Ahh, I was so busy with locating the cursor, that I wasn't sure, if the plugin would take care of both. With version 1, I had the SMPTE code set up. It works pretty awesome, now.

I still have no idea, what the keyboard has to do with the issue (using "Move edit cursor to mouse cursor"and scrubbin very fast with the mouse does not cause erratic behaviour). But I take it as it is and I'm very happy
Thanks a lot mrlimbic!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:44 PM   #61
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
Noticing your efforts, good stuff. quick question:

Do you know of any free/cheap software that will record video as well playback and ultimately sync to reaper using your utility?

Trying to get around reapers silly inability to record video to timelime.

Cheers
Not exactly sure what you mean but any NLE that can record video & export XML should be able work with my Vordio tool. FCPX, Premiere, Lightworks & Resolve should all do that. Resolve even has a free version.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 06:22 PM   #62
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 4,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlimbic View Post
Not exactly sure what you mean but any NLE that can record video & export XML should be able work with my Vordio tool. FCPX, Premiere, Lightworks & Resolve should all do that. Resolve even has a free version.
thanks - to clarify:
to workaround reaper not recording/capturing video to timeline, i have used a small 3rd party soft to capture vid whilst reaper records audio - then manually added video to reaper timeline afterwards.. bit cludgy.

if can sync to a 3rd party soft that will capture and playback in sync to reaper (via this mtc tool), i'd have a little dance of joy.

will investigate the options, something for capture/playback, basic edits is all thats needed.. like REAPER GRRR (aimed at devs!)
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 07:59 AM   #63
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

@mrlimbic

This is not related to your plugin, but I hoped that you might know a solution.
When pressing play, my video machine is synced. But when pressing record, Reaper seems to stop sending the MTC signal. At least it seems so, because the video machine doesn't start. Is there a setting I'm overlooking?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 08:10 AM   #64
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
@mrlimbic

This is not related to your plugin, but I hoped that you might know a solution.
When pressing play, my video machine is synced. But when pressing record, Reaper seems to stop sending the MTC signal. At least it seems so, because the video machine doesn't start. Is there a setting I'm overlooking?
Just checked and mine works fine in record mode. My guess would be something is blocking sending the midi in record mode. How have you routed your MTC generator?
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 08:21 AM   #65
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Hey mrlimbic,

the output is routed thru rtpMIDI port (Windows) to OSX.
Maybe my monitor/record settings are wrong? I gotta admit, I'm not yet
familiar with all of them:
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 09:56 AM   #66
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

To compare, I used now vVIMTC Generator in MTC standalone mode and now it works!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:07 AM   #67
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
To compare, I used now vVIMTC Generator in MTC standalone mode and now it works!
BTW I recently updated repack & added MTC fullframe vs MMC locate modes. Can you try to see if the different modes make a difference?
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:11 AM   #68
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Both modes work the same here. MTC fullframe is just a different method, right? Or would it replace the native SMPTE Time Generator / vVMTC Generator?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:14 AM   #69
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Both modes work the same here. MTC fullframe is just a different method, right? Or would it replace the native SMPTE Time Generator / vVMTC Generator?
Yes both modes only relate to how what type of message to send as a still frame locate while not playing. In MTC fullframe mode it basically does exact same method as vVMTC plugin. So not sure why you are having issues, unless you are accidentally sending those locate messages to wrong midi bus from my plugin.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:23 AM   #70
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Yeah, it's pretty strange. I can't really understand what's going on, but as long as it works now, I'm happy.

Though, having started my first cue in Reaper, there are still some missing functions that make it impossible for me to work.
I would love a command that sets the TC to like 10:21:10:22 at bar 3.
However, from what I can see, we can only set it to the project start.
And I couldn't find an API command, otherwise I had taken care of that.
But I guess, this is something that the devs need to include.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:29 AM   #71
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yeah, it's pretty strange. I can't really understand what's going on, but as long as it works now, I'm happy.

Though, having started my first cue in Reaper, there are still some missing functions that make it impossible for me to work.
I would love a command that sets the TC to like 10:21:10:22 at bar 3.
However, from what I can see, we can only set it to the project start.
And I couldn't find an API command, otherwise I had taken care of that.
But I guess, this is something that the devs need to include.
OK. That might be doable. Instead of setting offset manually like currently, I could add the ability to set a second offset from current cursor position. Would that work?
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:38 AM   #72
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Actually, the ability to enter a complete timecode in a text field would be great. However, if you can implement something like that, would that also alter the project start code or only the offset for "MMC Locate" in relation to the project start code?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 10:53 AM   #73
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Actually, the ability to enter a complete timecode in a text field would be great. However, if you can implement something like that, would that also alter the project start code or only the offset for "MMC Locate" in relation to the project start code?
I don't think you can use a textfield from a JSFX. Hence why current offsets are as drop downs.

Also I don't see a way to do a similar thing in the MTC generator which would also need to be configured. There is no option to use current cursor position as an offset/anchor point. Only a manually entered timecode. However you can move the generator to start at bar 3 then use the manually entered timecode which is a workaround for that part. However, timecode won't start until the item is there.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 11:26 AM   #74
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Ah okay, that's why there are drop downs, gotcha.
Exactly, the Generator also needs to be configured.

Quote:
However you can move the generator to start at bar 3 then use the manually entered timecode which is a workaround for that part.
Yes, but there is a pitfall:

the SMPTE item always starts at 0:00:00:00, so it has to be set up manually to be in sync with the start project TC. And when you move the SMPTE item to bar 3, there is an offset, which can't be corrected (the big clock for example will show a different TC than the video machine).

I bet, this would be so easy for the devs to implement this. But it just doesn't have priority, I guess...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 11:44 AM   #75
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

I thought a bit about the issue... Actually, all I need is a function, that will take a desired TC and subtract 2 bars (in TC language) and then enter that TC into the project start field. Everything will be fine (I'm not using the SMPTE item in that case, but vVMTC which also takes the value from project start). I will have to think a bit about that issue and see if I can come up with something.

Though, this method will only work, if the TC needs to be changed at the beginning of a cue. So, not perfect...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 05:43 PM   #76
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Okay, so I found a method that works somehow. However, I need to make some adjustments to the script. Let me explain. The script does the following:

- get the edit cursor position (in seconds)
- subtract 2 bars of the position (in seconds)
- convert the position (in seconds) to TC (format hh:mm:ss:sss)
- copy the new TC to the clipboard (can be pasted into the project start field)

Apparently, I get some issues during the conversion to hh:mm:ss:sss.
The desired TC does not sit 100% on bar 3, instead it's shifted a bit to the right.
Maybe you have some expertise in that area?

Code:
pos = reaper.GetCursorPosition() -- get edit cursor position
nom, _, _ = reaper.TimeMap_GetTimeSigAtTime(0, pos) -- get nominator of time signature
project_start = reaper.GetProjectTimeOffset(0, false) -- get project start
two_bars = reaper.TimeMap2_beatsToTime(0, 2*nom, 0) -- convert 2 bars to time
new_pos = pos - two_bars -- subtract 2 bars from position
new_pos = new_pos + project_start -- add project start offset to position

new_tc = reaper.format_timestr(new_pos, "") -- convert new position to TC (format hh:mm:ss:sss)

reaper.CF_SetClipboard(new_tc)
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 07:57 AM   #77
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,203
Default

Christian took care of a "Set Timecode at cursor" script!
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....62#post1947362

I'm a happy camper, now
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 03:52 AM   #78
Input_studio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
Thumbs up You rock!!!!

mrlimbic and _stevie_, I owe you guys a beer, good sirs!

I had to use protools to do my dubbing/adr work with VoiceQ because with the two reaper methods, it was glitchy and "non productive"...

"MMC Locate" with "vVIMTC Generator", and some tweaking on the midi menu, and it's golden!

Now I can kick PT out of the window =D

It works flawlessly!
Thanks for your work

Last edited by Input_studio; 11-05-2018 at 11:57 AM.
Input_studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.