Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2018, 08:47 PM   #121
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Here's a thought. Is it possible that he's using a 32 bit version of REAPER for Linux, and Dragonfly is 64 bit, so REAPER cannot see it?
Well with the name of the VST archive including the description "64-bit", I sort of hope that's not his problem.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 08:49 PM   #122
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 501
Default

It's 64 bit Reaper. I have had the DragonflyReverb-vst.so file in both of the places that Michael indicates, but I don't think I have had the file in those places at the same time. I can try that. But someone else in this thread said not to put other VSTs in Reaper's own VST folder.
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 09:01 PM   #123
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

Yes, don't put any plugins into the folder with all the ReaSuite plugins. You'll know them by their "Rea" prefixes in their names.

A thought occurred to me: did you check the list of dependencies before installing Reaper? I knew my system met all the dependencies in advance.

Also have you tried other Linux VST plugins to see if they are "invisible" to Reaper as well? Try Airwindows plugins for instance.

@Michael Willis: Dragonfly shows up in the Reaper VST list with this description:

Code:
VST: Dragonfly Reverb`_╣}  (Michael Willis, Rob van den Ber)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 10-26-2018 at 10:48 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 06:07 AM   #124
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
@Michael Willis: Dragonfly shows up in the Reaper VST list with this description:

Code:
VST: Dragonfly Reverb`_╣}  (Michael Willis, Rob van den Ber)
Oh weird. I really should get at least the demo version of reaper on my Linux machine to see if I can fix that. I've only tested it with reaper on a Mac, which didn't show weird characters like that.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 10:09 AM   #125
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Yes, don't put any plugins into the folder with all the ReaSuite plugins. You'll know them by their "Rea" prefixes in their names.

A thought occurred to me: did you check the list of dependencies before installing Reaper? I knew my system met all the dependencies in advance.

Also have you tried other Linux VST plugins to see if they are "invisible" to Reaper as well? Try Airwindows plugins for instance.
I updated Reaper and put the Airwindows plugin GuitarConditioner.so in the directory with Dragonfly. No luck.

According to the Linux Mint software manager I think I have all the dependencies except perhaps libstdc++.so.5. That does not seem to be in the repositories. How do I install that?
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 10:53 AM   #126
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringer View Post
I updated Reaper and put the Airwindows plugin GuitarConditioner.so in the directory with Dragonfly. No luck.

According to the Linux Mint software manager I think I have all the dependencies except perhaps libstdc++.so.5. That does not seem to be in the repositories. How do I install that?
That's not listed in the list of dependencies specifically. libstdc++ in general is though. Check for that instead. (I have libstdc++6 installed, which apparently is version 6.x of that. Among all its files, I have libstdc++.so.6 installed.)
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 10:57 AM   #127
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Oh weird. I really should get at least the demo version of reaper on my Linux machine to see if I can fix that. I've only tested it with reaper on a Mac, which didn't show weird characters like that.
Maybe you shouldn't install Reaper for linux. You'll get hooked.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 07:23 PM   #128
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
That's not listed in the list of dependencies specifically. libstdc++ in general is though. Check for that instead. (I have libstdc++6 installed, which apparently is version 6.x of that. Among all its files, I have libstdc++.so.6 installed.)
Ok, it looks like both libstdc++5 and 6 are installed.
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 07:43 PM   #129
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

Well since your system won't "see" any Linux VST plugins, I'd have to say there's something specific to your setup that's amiss. I don't think I'll be able to help further. You know where the VST path setting is in Reaper preferences, you know how to add/change paths, your system meets the dependencies for Reaper, etc.--I can't think of anything else. Short of actually being there and getting my filthy hands on your computer, there's nothing I can do.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 08:15 PM   #130
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Well since your system won't "see" any Linux VST plugins, I'd have to say there's something specific to your setup that's amiss. I don't think I'll be able to help further. You know where the VST path setting is in Reaper preferences, you know how to add/change paths, your system meets the dependencies for Reaper, etc.--I can't think of anything else. Short of actually being there and getting my filthy hands on your computer, there's nothing I can do.
Thanks for the help though. Eventually I wil figure this out.
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 07:45 AM   #131
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 448
Default

@Michael Willis

I have installed Dragonfly & while it seems to be working there are no UI fonts. I'm on Manjaro & I'm pretty sure I have all dependencies installed. Great reverb by the way

Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 10:04 AM   #132
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
@Michael Willis

I have installed Dragonfly & while it seems to be working there are no UI fonts. I'm on Manjaro & I'm pretty sure I have all dependencies installed. Great reverb by the way

You must have downloaded dragonfly: mystery edition, the reverb plug-in that gives you no clue what's going on.

Ok, seriously, I'm not sure what would cause this. I haven't had anybody report this before. The fonts are built in to the plug-in, so it's not that... I'm guessing it has something to do with the graphics library that renders the font. As a stopgap until we figure this out, does reaper give you an option of a generic interface with sliders that you can use to interact with the plug-in?
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 10:35 AM   #133
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
I'm guessing it has something to do with the graphics library that renders the font. As a stopgap until we figure this out, does reaper give you an option of a generic interface with sliders that you can use to interact with the plug-in?
Yes that's what I've been doing. The only thing I can think of that might be causing problems could be my nvidia 7600LE GPU because I do sometimes have to turn of compositing when resizing items in Reaper. The card is no longer supported by nvidia so I have to use the free drivers & overall graphical performance isn't great. I'll hopefully have a new PC soon though since this test machine is a bit of a dinosaur.
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 10:42 AM   #134
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 501
Default Problem solved!

Reaper can now see Dragonfly! What I had to do was actually hit the "add" button and add the path, even though it was already displayed as a default. The window lets you type in other paths too, but they don't mean anything unless you actually go through the add process, which seems like sort of a bug.

Dragonfly sounds good. Very useful.

Thanks for all the help folks!
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 12:47 PM   #135
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringer View Post
Thanks for all the help folks!
Woo! Great success!

I would love to hear what you end up doing with it, if you are inclined to share.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 12:42 PM   #136
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 36
Default

I just opened up a new conversation about Dragonfly Reverb to include the non-Linux folks: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2051813 If anybody wants to report bugs, share successes, or otherwise discuss the use of Dragonfly Reverb with Reaper, please continue the conversation there. Well, unless it's specifically related to getting it to work on Linux, then I guess here would be appropriate.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 08:41 AM   #137
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 107
Default

I'm somewhat torn between Ardour and Reaper. Ardour because I like the Mixer Window with the integrated timeline and the possibility to load LV2 plugins. Also the in-track midi editor has a lot of advantages. IMO it's faster than opening the midi editor in Reaper, adjusting the height and close it again. In Reaper I'm always adjusting heights of things, maybe my workflow is just not optimzed? My screen is (only) 24", maybe that's also an issue.

Reaper offers much more functions, but I wonder if that helps to improve my creativity.

I wonder what LV2 plugins you typically use which are hardly replaceable and what are your thoughts on the other points. I'm not using Wine and I want to stay with native plugins if possible. I'm working mostly with midi data and VSTs.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:47 AM   #138
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

You can dock the MIDI editor window, if that helps. So then it'll always appear in the docker area (however you set it up).

I don't use LV2 at all since I didn't start with any other Linux DAW (not counting years ago when I briefly tried it, because so much has changed since then). I see some LV2 that I'd like to try in Reaper if that functionality becomes available, but I'm ok with JS and Linux VST for now. I won't die without LV2.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 11:23 AM   #139
wwwmaze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Reaper has an in-track midi editor too, called "Inline editor". Select the item(s) and press "E".
wwwmaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:28 PM   #140
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
@Michael Willis

I have installed Dragonfly & while it seems to be working there are no UI fonts. I'm on Manjaro & I'm pretty sure I have all dependencies installed. Great reverb by the way

Sorry it took me forever to get back to this one... I had somebody else report that he has two computers; one with OpenGL 2 that has this problem, but it work on the other computer with OpenGL 3.

Use the following terminal command to find out which version you have:

glxinfo | grep -i "opengl version string"
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 04:03 PM   #141
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Sorry it took me forever to get back to this one... I had somebody else report that he has two computers; one with OpenGL 2 that has this problem, but it work on the other computer with OpenGL 3.

Use the following terminal command to find out which version you have:

glxinfo | grep -i "opengl version string"
Thanks for keeping at it though. Here's the output of that command: OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 18.2.4

Looks like I'm on openGL 2, this is a more than 10 years old PC that I've been using until I build my new one hopefully soon. So I'm not expecting everything to work perfectly graphically especially since my GPU is no longer supported with nvidia drivers. So hopefully everything will work much better with the new build.
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:18 PM   #142
Michael Willis
Human being with feelings
 
Michael Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
Looks like I'm on openGL 2
Sorry, I don't think I'll be able to get it working on GL 2.

For what it's worth, I'm trying out a virtual woodwinds collection, and after I couldn't get it to work, the author wrote me back effectively saying that my circa 2011 AMD processor was ancient history and didn't have some feature require by his VST. I thought that was kind of bonkers, but I swapped out the mobo/CPU combos between my music machine and our family computer. Like magic it worked.

Anyway, story time is over, and your problem is software, not hardware. You might be surprised if you just upgraded to a newer version of Linux it might just work. Of course a full upgrade of your whole comp will work just fine too.
Michael Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:31 AM   #143
bulevardi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brussels
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
I wonder what LV2 plugins you typically use which are hardly replaceable and what are your thoughts on the other points. I'm not using Wine and I want to stay with native plugins if possible. I'm working mostly with midi data and VSTs.
I'd use LV2 for loading Calf Studio Gear:
https://calf-studio-gear.org/

It should be possible to run stand-alone version, under DAW's like Ardour and so, but I want it in Reaper ^^

Unfortunatelly...

Aside that, I'm thinking about something like Mod Duo:https://www.moddevices.com/
A pedal where you can load effect stomp boxes on, for guitar and synth.
However, it's quite expensive...
What are your thoughts about this?
__________________
More adventure on: http://users.telenet.be/bulevardi
bulevardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:37 AM   #144
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Willis View Post
Sorry, I don't think I'll be able to get it working on GL 2.
No problem. I've been looking into it & it does seem that some older hardware can limit your PC to using GL 2 & this machine was built in 2008. But not to worry my iMac is sold & I have a new mobo, ram & a 8700k ordered so that should keep me going for maybe another 10 years

The 6700k that was in the imac never struggled so I think I'll be good with the 8700k. Anyway keep up the good work & hopefully I'll have dragonfly running in my my new build soon with a fully operational GUI!
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 12:46 PM   #145
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
You can dock the MIDI editor window, if that helps. So then it'll always appear in the docker area (however you set it up).

I don't use LV2 at all since I didn't start with any other Linux DAW (not counting years ago when I briefly tried it, because so much has changed since then). I see some LV2 that I'd like to try in Reaper if that functionality becomes available, but I'm ok with JS and Linux VST for now. I won't die without LV2.
I have the midi editor docked already. I think I just have to get used to it and to the short cuts. Especially Alt-D Alt+E and Alt+R drives me crazy as I accidently open the routing matrix with Alt+R all the time instead of hitting Alt+E

The Calf Plugins look nice, but I heard that they are not so well done... Anyway...many people use them and they seem to be satisfied. And they are free, so no need to complain.

Last edited by lilith93; 11-08-2018 at 12:53 PM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 12:57 PM   #146
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
I have the midi editor docked already. I think I just have to get used to it and to the short cuts. Especially Alt-D Alt+E and Alt+R drives me crazy as I accidently open the routing matrix with Alt+R all the time instead of hitting Alt+E

The Calf Plugins look nice, but I heard that they are not so well done... Anyway...many people use them and they seem to be satisfied. And they are free, so no need to complain.
You may want to reassign some shortcuts in Reaper. I've done a few...I forget which ones, it was so long ago.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 01:08 PM   #147
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
You may want to reassign some shortcuts in Reaper. I've done a few...I forget which ones, it was so long ago.
Yup, also possible. But I try to use the standards, cause when I loose my config I don't need to learn new short cuts.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:23 PM   #148
wwwmaze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
Ardour ... in-track midi editor has a lot of advantages. IMO it's faster than opening the midi editor in Reaper, adjusting the height and close it again. In Reaper I'm always adjusting heights of things, maybe my workflow is just not optimzed? My screen is (only) 24", maybe that's also an issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwmaze View Post
Reaper has an in-track midi editor too, called "Inline editor". Select the item(s) and press "E".
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilith93 View Post
I have the midi editor docked already. I think I just have to get used to it and to the short cuts. Especially Alt-D Alt+E and Alt+R drives me crazy as I accidently open the routing matrix with Alt+R all the time instead of hitting Alt+E
That's not what you wanted? Is this not the same a Ardours in-track midi-editor?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y3Yeq43tix0
wwwmaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 03:40 PM   #149
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwmaze View Post
That's not what you wanted? Is this not the same a Ardours in-track midi-editor?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y3Yeq43tix0
That's perfect, thanks a lot! I knew the in-track midi editor, but I was not aware of 5:50.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:38 AM   #150
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 62
Default Side note OT... I use Calf analyzer...

I really like the 'Calf Analyzer' I like the visuals. I can A/B or reference or another sound or rhythm and see the mono/stereo spectrum well. It just fits me nicely. I will record in mono and as I get to stereo mixing and mastering I can see quickly what I am doing to the sound on a wider basis. I do use the flange/phaser for a few sounds too. I would just download the whole calf plugin set to Audacity and run through them quickly. I think you will find a few.
s wave is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.