Old 02-14-2015, 01:05 PM   #1
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default EEL: Clock (shows project time)

Here's a "Clock script":


  • Use mouse wheel to increase/decrease font size
  • Right click on window -> cycle through time formatting modes

Download "Clock.eel" from the stash:
https://stash.reaper.fm/23257/Clock.eel
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2015, 01:24 PM   #2
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Fwiw, I have also posted a script for OSCII-bot a while ago that combines a clock with VU meters. Using OSC and an external app instead of ReaScript also enables you to show this stuff on a different system on the same LAN, perhaps useful for large studios.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 11:34 AM   #3
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,185
Default

is there any way to make this clock MUCH bigger? thank you for your work.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 12:32 PM   #4
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Fwiw, I have also posted a script for OSCII-bot a while ago that combines a clock with VU meters. Using OSC and an external app instead of ReaScript also enables you to show this stuff on a different system on the same LAN, perhaps useful for large studios.
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
is there any way to make this clock MUCH bigger? thank you for your work.
Newer version(s) are here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=155363

(I should update this thread )


Hopi and ReaDave uploaded some new fonts:

[IMG]http://***************/a/img912/1901/PNUH7A.gif[/IMG]

Last edited by spk77; 02-27-2015 at 12:39 PM.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 01:09 PM   #5
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,185
Default

thank you very much!
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 10:24 AM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

Hi spk77!

Could we imagine a clock that display hour:minutes:seconds:ms after pressing the record button ?
And it reset if the button is pushed again ?

That could be very nice

EDIT:
Don't worry. I just did it



But is the clock.eel script on stash the lats version of it?

THis version doesn't seems to be scalable.

EDIT: my bad. it is with mousewheel.

Last edited by X-Raym; 03-22-2015 at 12:05 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2015, 09:32 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@spk77

It seems that you clock.eel script is showcased on reaper.fm

Bravo :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2015, 11:09 AM   #8
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@spk77

It seems that you clock.eel script is showcased on reaper.fm

Bravo :P
Awesomeness
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 02:24 AM   #9
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 583
Default

Hey guys,

I followed the link to this thread from X-Raym's website. Hope this is the right place to post.

I am using the region clock delivered with the ReaPack Manager but somehow the numbers displayed are messed up. Have a look:


Ah - by writing this post I got an idea: The project has a start time offset. It's at 59:50:08 which causes trouble for the script. Ok.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 06:00 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@Luster
I added Proj start offset support in the 1.2.1 update Ijust push

Thank you for considering a donation if you like it :P

enjoy !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 06:56 AM   #11
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Thank you for considering a donation if you like it :P
Guys. My heart is bleeding. I am totally bankrupt right now. As soon as it's getting better on this aspect of life I will donate, first to AATranslator because he helped me out a lot for my bachelor degree (film sound, aaf conversion...) and then to the ReaPack team. Right now the only way of contributing for me is being as constructive as possible, meaning - reporting bugs, make suggestions and so on. But things will change.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 08:43 AM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@Luster
Don't be hard on yourself man ! It is ok I totally understand -D

Let me know if the bug fix works for you !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 11:10 AM   #13
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,429
Default

Hi X-Raym, I have tryed your Regions's Clock but it was missing this library https://github.com/X-Raym/REAPER-Rea..._functions.lua . I have put it to the place manually but it may be something you would want to know about.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 11:37 AM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@bFooz
If you donwload the script from Reapack, you shouldn't have this problem :P
Thanks for the report anyway !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 12:03 PM   #15
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Let me know if the bug fix works for you !
Check.

That user config area is a nice one. For some aspects of GUI design like simple text areas the solarized colour palette is a relief for my eyes.

I was so free and also changed the font to my favourite (I highly recommend to try out) "Clear Sans". But then the number alignment is kind of screwed which leads to nervous flickering during playback. Any hint is appreciated. On the other hand. Arial will do it also. I am just a bit picky regarding interface design continuity - where Reaper is generally lacking sometimes.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 01:31 PM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@Luster
Nice font indeed !

but it's visually appealing kerning for reading is not adapted to real time counter, for which Monospace fonts are more suitable.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerning

Don't forget to duplicate the script if you mod, else you will lose your modifications.

I should put all user adjustable variables in the presets file. Would be safer.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 02:19 PM   #17
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 583
Default

Hmm. Help me but Arial isn't monospaced also?!
But true, the font was developed for good readable text in mind - not for DAW number crunching.
Somehow the kerning isn't in the way in my theme mod in the transport bar clock. But the time selection numbers on the other hand have the same problem like the region clock. So what is the difference in settings for those is my question now. Worth a thread in the theme section. Maybe WhiteTie can light things up a bit.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 02:29 PM   #18
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@Luster
Note that Regions Clock font is not theme dependant.

And indeed Arial isn't mono space... exept for numbers maybe ? :P at least, it seems to behave this way inside GFX.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 02:49 PM   #19
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Luster
Note that Regions Clock font is not theme dependant.
Now you made me curious: Is it possible to build a interconnection between theme and scripts regarding such design decisions? So a themer can give some general variables for the interface design for all scripts which want to read that out.
Dark minimalistic theme - > Sans light font, dark background e.g.

Sorry for derailing the thread.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 06:46 AM   #20
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 58
Default

@X-Raym

sorry for reviving this thread:
i have question, the REGIONS CLOCK is stealing the focus.
If i click into it, keycommands (also if set to global) will not work anymore, even something basic as space bar for play.

Is there a way to mod this script? (also if it means to loose some of its behaviour? )

thank you ! !
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 07:05 AM   #21
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapverden View Post
the REGIONS CLOCK is stealing the focus.
This isn't possible :P

there is no line of code in the script which influence the focus of the window.


If your keycommand focus to the region clock window, it is something that give focus to it. Probably your OS, or something like that.
And indeed when a script window has focus, it also swallow all keyboard input.
Feel free to mod the script to your own need in this case,
I'll probably put a new line of code later.



Usually scripters put some "universal" keyboard shortcuts right into the script like space bar for play/stop, but I admit I didn't put it in this one.
Though you can do CTRL+Space and it should work; This is a bevahior allowed by reaper to trigger play even if another window is in focus.




Hope this help !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:37 AM   #22
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 58
Default

@X-Raym
thanks for your quick reply!

i think my previous post was not very clear. i try to clarify:

if i run Regions Clock, and click on the timeline in the script to reset it or right click to change its time format,
key commands like space bar f.e. don’t work anymore. so the focus is on the script window and the key commands are not passed to the main window anymore.

i just don’t know this behaviour from other scripts and was wondering why regions clock behaves like this.

thanks!
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.