Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2020, 10:26 PM   #1
anders2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 18
Default Easiest way to change MIDI note velocity on all notes in a track?

Hi all

What is the easiest way to change all MIDI note velocities to a specific value on an instrument track? I tried setting MIDI track controls | Link track volume to MIDI channel and selected the correct channel. That probably set some kind of MIDI chnnel volume for a track but do not seem to affect the note velocity.

So, what is the best way to set note velocity on all notes on a track at once to a specific value?
anders2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 10:56 PM   #2
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anders2 View Post
Hi all

What is the easiest way to change all MIDI note velocities to a specific value on an instrument track? I tried setting MIDI track controls | Link track volume to MIDI channel and selected the correct channel. That probably set some kind of MIDI chnnel volume for a track but do not seem to affect the note velocity.

So, what is the best way to set note velocity on all notes on a track at once to a specific value?
is this what you want?

__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 11:12 PM   #3
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,740
Default

An other way:
right click in the piano roll
"select all"
right click one more time
"event properties"
there you can enter the velocity value you want for all selected notes.
__________________
I'm a simple man,
so I sing a simple song.
gibi25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 12:25 AM   #4
anders2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibi25 View Post
An other way:
right click in the piano roll
"select all"
right click one more time
"event properties"
there you can enter the velocity value you want for all selected notes.
Thanks both of you for the quick and great responses! Since I want to set a specific value I think the gibi25 way is the best for me to use this time, but it is definitely great to be aware of both ways of doing it.

But...I have several MIDI takes in my tracks and even if I select all and open the MIDI editor only one take is highlighted. I see them all in the editor and I try to select all takes but I haven't figured out how to include all takes in the track in the selection. Select all only select within the highlighted take.

Is there a way to get them all?
anders2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 12:48 AM   #5
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

is there another way to open the editor "whitout" double-clicking?

(update)i try (selest all takes in 1 track,then run the [action-open midi-editor]and still it does open only 1 take..
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]

Last edited by martmix; 05-29-2020 at 12:55 AM.
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 12:57 AM   #6
anders2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martmix View Post
is there another way to open the editor "whitout" double-clicking?

(update)i try (selest all takes in 1 track,then run the [action-open midi-editor]and still it does open only 1 take..
Right-click and select open in built-in MIDI editor.
anders2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 01:18 AM   #7
anders2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anders2 View Post
Right-click and select open in built-in MIDI editor.
Just to clarify: I used that variant but it gives the same result. Only one take is selected even if multiple takes are selected.
anders2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 01:25 AM   #8
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anders2 View Post
Just to clarify: I used that variant but it gives the same result. Only one take is selected even if multiple takes are selected.
(edit-update)

so is the only option we have is to glue items?


this is work,select all takes,then hit E to open-the in-line midi-editor..all takes are showing!!!
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 02:06 AM   #9
anders2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martmix View Post
(edit-update)
this is work,select all takes,then hit E to open-the in-line midi-editor..all takes are showing!!!
Do all takes get selected for you in the MIDI editor if you open the inline editor first?

It doesn't seem to work for me. I don't think I can use the inline editor to get the event properties, or did I miss something?
anders2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 02:27 AM   #10
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anders2 View Post
Do all takes get selected for you in the MIDI editor if you open the inline editor first?

no

It doesn't seem to work for me. I don't think I can use the inline editor to get the event properties, or did I miss something?
i can see all takes (in-line midi editor),but i dont know how to adjust the velocity...
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:39 AM   #11
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

inline midi-editor work to show all takes,but how we adjust velocity
from there??


__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 04:31 AM   #12
anders2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 18
Default

Hi all

I've glued all takes to be able to set the velocity as mentioned ealier by gibi25. I've copied the project to a new one so I can kind of go back if I need to but I think that it would be great if it could be set without gluing.

Thanks to everyone trying to solve it and suggestions to try out.
anders2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 05:30 AM   #13
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anders2 View Post
Hi all

I've glued all takes to be able to set the velocity as mentioned ealier by gibi25. I've copied the project to a new one so I can kind of go back if I need to but I think that it would be great if it could be set without gluing.

Thanks to everyone trying to solve it and suggestions to try out.
cool !!
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 03:32 AM   #14
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

guys look this video there is a setting in preference

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7t0Y_oXJOw

screen shot
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]

Last edited by martmix; 06-01-2020 at 03:55 AM.
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 06:23 PM   #15
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,863
Default

Sorry to be late to the party ... this option might be worth considering ..

You can explode all takes to tracks (inn arrange view), open them all in the MIDI editor, make your velocity changes, close MIDI editor and then implode items across tracks back into takes again.

It reads like a huge chore but isn't really (says me, not being the one who will be doing it! )
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 11:16 PM   #16
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 248
Default

I think, if the problem is apply this to many items, put to open one MIDI editor per project and follow selection. Then Open one MIDI and select all in arrange view. The use what martimix posted or other method as you will be able to edit all notes
Quote:
Originally Posted by martmix View Post
is this what you want?

daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 07:17 AM   #17
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,113
Default

you can also quickly change the velocity of all notes in one or in multiple MIDI items by pulling up/down the item volume.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 07:36 AM   #18
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
you can also quickly change the velocity of all notes in one or in multiple MIDI items by pulling up/down the item volume.

.
yes thanks !!
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 12:17 PM   #19
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,561
Default

Best is following, add midi_volume to all tracks, map its max_velocity to same control/knob, then turn this knob. Whichever track you want to exclude from this mechanism, just disable this jsfx in its track. And you can adjust it in real time. At minimum value those notes would even disappear, meaning be midi muted! No notes hitting the synths.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2020, 10:06 AM   #20
blackiyto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Default

is there another way to open the editor "whitout" double-clicking?


Kodi nox

Last edited by blackiyto; 06-05-2020 at 10:18 AM.
blackiyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2020, 10:23 AM   #21
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 354
Default

[QUOTE=blackiyto;2299309]is there another way to open the editor "whitout" double-clicking?


over the midi items right-click & select open midi-editor

__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.