Old 02-17-2020, 02:24 PM   #1
Cheek7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 24
Default Routing Issues

Hello, I have been having reamping issues for a while now, and by that, I mean i have never gotten it to work.

I am experiencing a new issue. In my right and left guitar tracks, i have sends going into my master guitar bus and a reamp track for each respective side. When I delete the send for the reamp track, the audio doesn't play at all?! I have no idea how all this audio nonsense works. And before anyone asks....no i have NO idea how to even set up ReaInsert, I have tried and i have no idea what i am doing

Chain
Apollo USB Apollo Twin (Line out 3) > Into a Radial JCR reamp box (into Balanced input) > Then into my Peavey 6505+ (from signal out into front of amp) > Into Two Notes Torpedo Live (into the speaker input) > Then Back into Apollo (Mic line 1 from the line out of Two Notes via 1/4 inch/XLR cable)
Cheek7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 07:18 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

believe it or not, i'd like to help you, as it's pretty frustrating seeing you post with an issue that should be relatively easy to fix, but you don't seem to want to learn how to help yourself.
You say you don't know how things work, but you seem to want to persist with a complicated routing that you don't understand.
I'll try & assist one last time, if you want, but you need to follow the advice given and you need to start simple and work your way up.
Do you want help with routing or with re-amping? Pick one and we can go from there.
If it's re-amping, forget about routing to buses & stuff and start with one single guitar track.
If you want to use ReaInsert, ask about that, but if not, don't worry, you can do this without it.
If you want help with routing, forget about re-amping for the time being.
I know the two issues are probably linked, but no-ones gonna help you unless you clearly describe your problem without clouding it with unnecessary info, and you're not gonna learn anything unless you get the basics right.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 12:48 PM   #3
Cheek7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
believe it or not, i'd like to help you, as it's pretty frustrating seeing you post with an issue that should be relatively easy to fix, but you don't seem to want to learn how to help yourself.
You say you don't know how things work, but you seem to want to persist with a complicated routing that you don't understand.
I'll try & assist one last time, if you want, but you need to follow the advice given and you need to start simple and work your way up.
Do you want help with routing or with re-amping? Pick one and we can go from there.
If it's re-amping, forget about routing to buses & stuff and start with one single guitar track.
If you want to use ReaInsert, ask about that, but if not, don't worry, you can do this without it.
If you want help with routing, forget about re-amping for the time being.
I know the two issues are probably linked, but no-ones gonna help you unless you clearly describe your problem without clouding it with unnecessary info, and you're not gonna learn anything unless you get the basics right.
Like you said, these topics are inherently linked together, at least as far as I am currently aware. I understand that it might be frustrating for you to have to see my posts that you could just skim over and ignore, but think about how frustrated I am when I bust my ass and save money and spend large amounts of money on a hobby I really like and it doesn't work. So what is the only thing I can do when I have NO idea how things work? I do what everybody can do, go to the internet.

I know you are sick and tired of seeing my whole 3 threads I have made, but I only made the others because I tried the solutions I was offered and the only reason I keep bringing up ReaInsert is because people keep telling me that it is a surefire, be-all end-all solution, and then when I ask them how to set one up I get ignored. And when I look up how to do it I get really obfuscated answers. And I made them on entirely different sub-threads as to gauge a large amount of feedback and answers, casting a large net, if you would.

I also don't know what you mean by unnecessary info, if you mean my signal chain, I only provide that so if something can be solved through a simple rerouting of the physical hardware, the person offering a suggestion knows exactly what the scenario is.

I understand you think that you have already apparently offered me the golden solution to my issue, but I am telling you that I have already tried stripping the chain bare and adding things later to see if it stops working so I can identify the piece of hardware that might be the issue if it is even a hardware issue at all (reamp box, two notes, interface itself, etc.) I even have been emailing my sweetwater engineer about this and even he is stumped on what the problem is.

Sorry for the rant

At the end of the day I need this whole Reamping thing to work, it will make writing a whole helluva lot easier. I could give a damn about the routing but I absolutely believe the problems are inherently linked to one another. Given that I have tracks on different projects that i recorded before I knew reamping even existed, and something is wrong with my current tracks that I can't pinpoint despite copying the routing for the tracks of my previous project (as i stated in the original post, when deleting the send to the reamp track, the sound doesn't play at all, but that is just a symptom of the overall problem I suspect).

But at this rate I am thinking about switching DAWs entirely to one that might work with me better, but I don't bloody know anymore
Cheek7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:20 PM   #4
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

I'm not trying to be an arse. If you've tried to re-amp a single guitar track without routing to buses and you've eliminated everything from your external chain and added them one at a time, i apologise, it's just you haven't made that clear.
Do you have an FX pedal or something you can try? If so,
set up one track with a guitar on it, no routing to bus. no plugins except reainsert.
in the hardware send (left) box of reainsert, select line out 3 of apollo twin.
In hardware return (left) select apollo line in 1
plug the line out 3 into the input of your fx pedal & plug the output of the pedal into line in 1.
Can you hear the effect of the pedal on your track?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMAup8OQ_7s
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:36 PM   #5
Cheek7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
I'm not trying to be an arse. If you've tried to re-amp a single guitar track without routing to buses and you've eliminated everything from your external chain and added them one at a time, i apologise, it's just you haven't made that clear.
Do you have an FX pedal or something you can try? If so,
set up one track with a guitar on it, no routing to bus. no plugins except reainsert.
in the hardware send (left) box of reainsert, select line out 3 of apollo twin.
In hardware return (left) select apollo line in 1
plug the line out 3 into the input of your fx pedal & plug the output of the pedal into line in 1.
Can you hear the effect of the pedal on your track?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMAup8OQ_7s
I can hear the effect and can muck about with the sound, to be sure i tried my overdrive and my delay.

I made a separate track in the project not connected to the master bus. The only thing is that I copied a DI over into the new track and muted the main tracks and there is this weird delay on the new track being effected by the pedal you had me create

So other than that, I can confirm that the pedal worked
Cheek7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:53 PM   #6
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

Cool, so basically you have ReaInsert working, i'm just trying to show you that' it's reasonably simple to set up, walk before you can run etc.
the weird delay is latency, that needs to be compensated for, you can do that automatically / with a ping test, but for the time being i'm just trying to get you on the right track with your external equipment.
The next step. i would say, is to replace the pedal with your reamp box, amp, torpedo etc. one at a time, and see if you are still getting an effected signal back in Reaper.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 04:03 PM   #7
Cheek7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
Cool, so basically you have ReaInsert working, i'm just trying to show you that' it's reasonably simple to set up, walk before you can run etc.
the weird delay is latency, that needs to be compensated for, you can do that automatically / with a ping test, but for the time being i'm just trying to get you on the right track with your external equipment.
The next step. i would say, is to replace the pedal with your reamp box, amp, torpedo etc. one at a time, and see if you are still getting an effected signal back in Reaper.
Alright, I have been going through all the combos i can

Just the pedal, works

The reamp box into pedal, works, but is almost inaudible even with Output level on reamp box all the way up.

The reamp box into pedal, into amp, into cab, works, can mess with DI tone as it plays

The reamp box into pedal, into amp, into two notes, nothing is coming from the monitors at all. I plugged my headphones into the two notes headphone input and listened to see if there was anything coming through it at all. And there is a signal, can mess with the tone while the DI is looping.

So I guess the snag is when it is coming through the two notes, or even the amp itself, I dunno
Cheek7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 04:32 PM   #8
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheek7 View Post
Alright, I have been going through all the combos i can

Just the pedal, works

The reamp box into pedal, works, but is almost inaudible even with Output level on reamp box all the way up.

The reamp box into pedal, into amp, into cab, works, can mess with DI tone as it plays

The reamp box into pedal, into amp, into two notes, nothing is coming from the monitors at all. I plugged my headphones into the two notes headphone input and listened to see if there was anything coming through it at all. And there is a signal, can mess with the tone while the DI is looping.

So I guess the snag is when it is coming through the two notes, or even the amp itself, I dunno
ok, i thought you could have ditched the pedal at this stage, but it sounds like it's the amp to two note that is the issue. I'm not familiar with it & it looks pretty fancy, but things to check might be -
are you connecting the amp from an 8 ohm speaker output, using a speaker cable (not an instrument cable) to the 8ohm input?
have you tried using just the two note on it's own (no amp, no radial) going into the line in of the two note?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 04:42 PM   #9
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

just been looking at the manual for the two note - lots of options - are you sure you have selected the right mode etc? Have you chosen the "wet" output option, not the "dry", for example?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 11:00 AM   #10
Cheek7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
just been looking at the manual for the two note - lots of options - are you sure you have selected the right mode etc? Have you chosen the "wet" output option, not the "dry", for example?
yeah it is on wet/wet
Cheek7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 12:01 PM   #11
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,522
Default

so the Reaper side of things is working fine and i'm not familiar with your hardware, so anything else is just guesswork on my part.
Guitar to amp to torpedo would seem to be the logical place to troubleshoot now. Maybe two note have technical support or something.
Good luck with it.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.