Old 06-30-2020, 11:27 PM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,755
Default v6.12+dev0630 - June 30 2020

v6.12+dev0630 - June 30 2020
  • + Area selection: fix trim content to area selections when multiple selections exist on one track [p=2312310]
  • + Mac: add control+space as default shortcut for "play or pause", in addition to cmd+space which usually opens system spotlight search
  • + Media explorer: add option to hide path dropdown box
  • + Media explorer: auto-stop when initiating file drag, if enabled
  • + Media explorer: confirm before deleting database
  • + Notation editor: fix persistence of ambiguous note positioning when using multiple staves [t=239038]
  • + OGG Vorbis: do not render an empty file if output parameters are invalid [t=239112]
  • # ARA: fix for potential hang on load state [p=2310547]
  • # Actions dialog: rename Import/export button, improve description of menu items [p=2312467]
  • # Media explorer: fix keyboard shortcuts after dragging media to third-party application [p=2311948]
  • # Media explorer: update path dropdown after deleting database
  • # macOS: improve FX parameter line spacing in default theme
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici

Last edited by mabian; 06-30-2020 at 11:29 PM. Reason: Formatting
mabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:47 AM   #2
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 75
Default

Media Explorer: Double click on Rate knob not returns playrate to 1.0 for MIDI files
__________________
Donate
Fast Access Pack
Georgedayren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 01:47 AM   #3
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
[*]+ Media explorer: auto-stop when initiating file drag, if enabled
Thanks so much for this, greatly improves my workflow!
Would it perhaps be possible to make it work so that (when Auto play is enabled) playback doesn't start if I drag a file directly without releasing the mouse button.
Right now file selection happens on mouse-up (or drag), it would make more sense in my opinion if a file was selected on mouse-down and if on mouse-down follows a simple mouse-up the playback starts and if instead a drag follows the playback doesn't start.
And another very minor suggestion: if I click on one file and afterwards shift-click or cmd/ctrl-click on another one to select multiple, it would also make sense to interrupt playback of the first file (and not initiate playback of the others).

Anyway, these are just further suggestions for refinement. What you have done here is already amazing!

P.S.: A little media-explorer related bug:
if I add folders to the shortcut list mostly it works fine but in a few cases the shortcuts don't contain anything. Not sure if it may be specifically related to my system and the pre-release thread isn't the right place to discuss it, but I figured I will just mention it, in case this is a more common occurrence.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:00 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Agree with phazma. That would be super useful
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:18 AM   #5
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,876
Default

i guess you should be aware, but it would be useful if we had an option to apply time stretch when dragging to a plugin/ sampler automatically when drag and dropping an audio file from media browser .

Most plugins don't want to mess with time stretch (i guess because of CPU hunting or complexity), but it does not mean it wouldn't be useful.

Now we have to drop somewhere to project , in mac open file in project directory, drag from from finder to plugin. And clean what we created in the project to be able to do this.
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:19 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
[*]+ Notation editor: fix persistence of ambiguous note positioning when using multiple staves [t=239038]
I wonder when other reported notation bugs will be fixed. I've counted currently around 13 unresolved bug report threads by me.
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:25 AM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Some bugs!

Area selection copy/past:


It seems parasites items are unintentionally created (here, I use deleted shortcut)...


After droping to Battery or the arrangement window, the waveform display disapears:

Last edited by ovnis; 07-01-2020 at 03:08 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:41 AM   #8
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,438
Default

Wrong alphabetical ordering in ME.

Look at "PO_KVAPKACH" vs "POSLEDNY_KRAT". The "_" character is incorrectly ordered after letters. May be the case for other non-letter characters too.

WinExplorer vs ME vs Multicommander
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:02 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Some bugs!

Area selection copy/past:
I can't reproduce that, could you possibly post an RPP or steps to demonstrate?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:17 AM   #10
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v6.12+dev0630 - June 30 2020
[*]+ Media explorer: add option to hide path dropdown box
Thank your this. I can't wait for this to be released

I noticed a problem with mouse hover detection borders.



Also, when you hit ENTER key text box is cleared.
Not sure if that is intended to happen.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:15 AM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce that, could you possibly post an RPP or steps to demonstrate?
show overlapping media items in lines: ON

It's made with drag & drop.

https://stash.reaper.fm/39840/bug.rpp

Last edited by ovnis; 07-01-2020 at 06:21 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:23 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
show overlapping media items in lines: ON

It's made with drag & drop.
Hm, I still can't reproduce.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:48 AM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

I have tested with a clean install.

CTLR+right drag : create area selection

I select the area and left drag + CTRL to copy.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 08:12 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
I have tested with a clean install.

CTLR+right drag : create area selection

I select the area and left drag + CTRL to copy.
If you save the project in the odd state, does it reopen that way? The RPP you posted before, does it reopen for you in the odd state?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 08:32 AM   #15
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you save the project in the odd state, does it reopen that way? The RPP you posted before, does it reopen for you in the odd state?
Yes. Yes.

You are not able to reproduce the issue ? If it is the case, could you make a gif, please ?
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 08:43 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
You are not able to reproduce the issue ? If it is the case, could you make a gif, please ?

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:04 AM   #17
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 147
Default

Folder shortcuts to drive letters now just appear to be blank in the sidebar. See attached image.

Also, if you set the playback rate to 4.0 when you drag the file from the media explorer to your project it will import it as 1.0 playback rate
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_1b3D0YlMbC.png (2.0 KB, 16 views)
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:09 AM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thx.

"show overlapping media items in lines" is activated ?

The issue appears when "show overlapping media items in lines" is activated.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:13 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,958
Default

Yes, it's enabled.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:15 AM   #20
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Very strange.


Here, we can see very little items which are created. :

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:28 AM   #21
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Please, with this project, could you try to do the same thing than me (previous gif) ?

https://stash.reaper.fm/39845/bug%20a.rpp
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:35 AM   #22
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

Bug:

Backspace (navigate back a folder) has randomly stopped responding in the Media Explorer. It works for a while, then inexplicably doesn't respond. Restarting Reaper fixes it.

Huge workflow killer I'll try to identify what causes it, but just a heads up.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:36 AM   #23
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

...same with Arrow Keys.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 09:50 AM   #24
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 383
Default

Area selection bugs:

1.stretching doesnt work properly when media items overlaped
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dDl...ew?usp=sharing

2.copy from track 1 (timebase:time) to track 2 (timebase:beats), doesnt work properly
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JPD...ew?usp=sharing

3.actions "Area selection: Move area selections backwards/forwards without contents" create overlaping area selections.
Then try to move area selection, doesnt work properly..
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aD6...ew?usp=sharing

4.Action "Remove items/tracks/envelope points (depending on focus)" removes media items only. Should it remove automation too?
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1itU...ew?usp=sharing
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 10:58 AM   #25
tronce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v6.12+dev0630 - June 30 2020
  • + Media explorer: auto-stop when initiating file drag, if enabled
Hi, nice improvement!

do you think it would be possible to give focus back to arrange view after dragging the item?

today when you drag an item from the docked media explorer (and docked FX Browser too) to arrange view, the focus stays in the first so any keybinding apply to it, not to where the item was just dragged.

Thank you
tronce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:03 AM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,876
Default

Thank you embass!
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:14 AM   #27
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tronce View Post
Hi, nice improvement!

do you think it would be possible to give focus back to arrange view after dragging the item?

today when you drag an item from the docked media explorer (and docked FX Browser too) to arrange view, the focus stays in the first so any keybinding apply to it, not to where the item was just dragged.

Thank you
Yes I agree, focusing the arrange view after adding a sample would be much more intuitive.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 11:46 AM   #28
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Yes I agree, focusing the arrange view after adding a sample would be much more intuitive.
Said the same in previous threads - we're on the Arrange now, so our muscle memory and expectations are tied to Arrange binds now.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:05 PM   #29
Denys
Human being with feelings
 
Denys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Qc
Posts: 171
Default

I agree with you! When I press Space after dragging an item to the timeline, I often realize I'm not playing the item in the arrange view but the one in the Media Explorer window.
__________________
My Bandcamp Page
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 01:45 PM   #30
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Yes I agree, focusing the arrange view after adding a sample would be much more intuitive.
Yes that is the most logical, where you last had the focus...
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:44 PM   #31
anomar
Human being with feelings
 
anomar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brazil
Posts: 24
Default Area Selection - Why a copy of a area without any fade ends up with a fade inserted ?

Hi,
It is supposed that when you copy an area that has no fade-in or fade-out inside it your copy will be exactly what you are seeing, but...if at the end or start of that item(s) there is some fade, that fade is applied to your copy, it is very strange. (Those fades are outside your selected area, why should they be applied ?)
Otherwise if you split that area before make the copy everything happens as expected.
This is a very old issue.
Using Sexan Area Selection that behavior is not happening, wyswyg !

Thanks for any comments.
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....5&d=1593633600
anomar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 03:16 PM   #32
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
...Also, if you set the playback rate to 4.0 when you drag the file from the media explorer to your project it will import it as 1.0 playback rate
for me, this is the desired behavior. if it's not for you then, perhaps, a preference is the solution. what do you think?

babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 03:21 PM   #33
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
Also, if you set the playback rate to 4.0 when you drag the file from the media explorer to your project it will import it as 1.0 playback rate
I definitely want the play rate applied, same as you.

+1 for this to be an option.
alexgameaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:14 PM   #34
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babag View Post
for me, this is the desired behavior. if it's not for you then, perhaps, a preference is the solution. what do you think?

babag
This is not the desired behavior for me. But if you set it to a value that's not 4.0 it will import at that value. I'm specifically reporting that 4.0 doesn't work. If it is set to 3.5 it will import at 3.5
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 04:16 PM   #35
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgameaudio View Post
I definitely want the play rate applied, same as you.

+1 for this to be an option.
That's already how it is, for every value except 4.0
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:00 PM   #36
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v6.12+dev0630 - June 30 2020
[*]# ARA: fix for potential hang on load state [p=2310547]
didnt fix it for me
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:02 PM   #37
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
didnt fix it for me
Task manager, reaper, right click, create dump file. zip that and send it to support at cockos dot com.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:17 PM   #38
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
This is not the desired behavior for me. But if you set it to a value that's not 4.0 it will import at that value. I'm specifically reporting that 4.0 doesn't work. If it is set to 3.5 it will import at 3.5
Ah! so you're reporting a bug. this is good info to add, the discrepancy in the behavior between settings. i'd read your post as though 4.0 was just an example of a non-default 1.0 setting. yes, i can see that as a problem.

for me, though, i use the me as a previewer for large files and want to play through them at high speed but don't want them imported that way. hence, the suggestion of a preference.

thanks for the clarification. should help the devs.

babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.