Old 06-25-2020, 11:51 AM   #1
One of the Wrinklies
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Default EZ Drummer 2 O/H drum mic won't render

Has anyone else come across this problem pls.

I am trying to split an EZ Drummer track into its component mics. Once you have created all the child channels in Reaper, you set up EZ Drummer to be multichannel.

This sends all of the MIDI tracks to their respective channels in Reaper. However, when I try to Freeze and Render the channels, they all produce an output WAV file except for the O/H drum Mic.

If I solo the channel, the sound of the O/H mic is there.

If I solo the channel and Render it separately it works.

It just won't render it in the Freeze and Render process.

Reaper and EZD are latest version and it is running on Win10 64 bit.

Grateful if anyone has any ideas pls.
One of the Wrinklies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 07:57 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,197
Default

If you add EZD to the TCP as a new track, it will ask you if you want to split it into multiple tracks. Click yes and see if that makes a difference.

To clarify this, in a blank space on the TCP area, right click and choose "insert new track with virtual instrument" - I may be paraphrasing this bit - and then you will get the option to have multiple tracks once you choose EZD from the plugin window that pops up, showing your vsti and vst3i instruments.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 06:07 AM   #3
One of the Wrinklies
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks IVANSC

You are right in what you say but that was not the problem. However, I have now come up with the cause of the problem. By renaming the Reaper channels from EZ1, EZ2 etc to the names like Kick and Snare, if you rename the O/Head and use a slash or backslash in the title, then Windows sees that as an instruction to create a different file folder.

In actual fact, the O/head mic file was actually there but truncated to just Head.

Anyway, thanks again for your suggestions. The problem has now been fixed by titling the channel Ohead rather than O/head.
One of the Wrinklies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 01:08 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,197
Default

Ha Ha! Whoda thunk it?! One of those silly things we all tend to slide past without noticing, but glad you found it AND decided to post what your solution was. It will remind me to watch out for stuff like that the next time I get a similar problem.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.