Old 07-20-2018, 03:57 AM   #5281
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
oh cool, big thanks!
I was going to resave all my strips with switchers inside but this is much better
ah no! I try to avoid these bugs - so very glad you pointed it out for me to fix. I don't want to create extra work going over old stuff for anyone using the script... It was an oversight - pure and simple. The fix for me was easy and took approx 1 minute. Everyone having to go over old strips and resaving them = possibly many minutes or even more. Much easier for me to fix.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 04:52 AM   #5282
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
...It was an oversight - pure and simple. The fix for me was easy and took approx 1 minute...
even better if it did not take too long
Big big thanks!
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 04:41 PM   #5283
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Is there a way to store snapshots to specific slots using MIDI? (In the same way that snapshots can be recalled when they receive a certain note). I can't keep up. Stripper is becoming vast

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤
Love the new updates!! Especially the DTP/Illustrator style object arrangers and UNDO!
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 05:06 PM   #5284
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
Is there a way to store snapshots to specific slots using MIDI? (In the same way that snapshots can be recalled when they receive a certain note). I can't keep up. Stripper is becoming vast

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤
Love the new updates!! Especially the DTP/Illustrator style object arrangers and UNDO!
Glad you like the update

Currently no - but no reason why it shouldn't be possible to a point. The only issue I can think of is that all snapshots must be stored sequentially - that is say you have only snapshots 1,2 and 3 - the next stored one must be in slot 4. You cannot skip any slots.

I guess to get around this is you create a load of dummy snapshots and these get replaced when you hit a midi note or similar.

I'll have a think about this. Any specific requirements/ideas? How do you intend to use it? it might be annoying if you lean on your keyboard or otherwise trigger it and it overwrites a useful snapshot...
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 05:41 PM   #5285
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

I'm controlling Guitar Rig 5 from an FCB1010 and an android tablet running touchOSC. For this particular setup I'm only using Stripper for the snapshots (100+ stacked params). Snapshot morphing Whoar!


Dummy snapshots are totally fine.

Maybe need a double tap to prevent accidents
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 05:56 PM   #5286
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
I'm controlling Guitar Rig 5 from an FCB1010 and an android tablet running touchOSC. For this particular setup I'm only using Stripper for the snapshots (100+ stacked params). Snapshot morphing Whoar!

Dummy snapshots are totally fine.

Maybe need a double tap to prevent accidents
That looks very cool!

Been some time since I played with TouchOsc on my ancient HTC Desire years ago - might have to fire it up on a tablet sometime.

So the top buttons on your layout are triggering snapshot morphs? And you'll have similar buttons to store snapshots?

I'll certainly look into this. Is it just the currently selected snapshot set/subset (ie. showing in the main snapshot window) that you want to interact with?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 03:45 AM   #5287
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
That looks very cool!
Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Been some time since I played with TouchOsc on my ancient HTC Desire years ago - might have to fire it up on a tablet sometime.
Great! Let me know if I can help you set it up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
So the top buttons on your layout are triggering snapshot morphs?
Yep
Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
And you'll have similar buttons to store snapshots?
That would be awesome!
Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I'll certainly look into this. Is it just the currently selected snapshot set/subset (ie. showing in the main snapshot window) that you want to interact with?
Thanks! Yeah, I would need to attach the control to a particular track. Targetting subsets would be nice, but the currently selected would be fine for now. ATM I'm only using page snapshots.
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 07:12 AM   #5288
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
Thanks!

Great! Let me know if I can help you set it up.


Yep

That would be awesome!


Thanks! Yeah, I would need to attach the control to a particular track. Targetting subsets would be nice, but the currently selected would be fine for now. ATM I'm only using page snapshots.
Hi TJA,

Have had first attempt at this - no idea if it works as don't have access to a midi controller - and it's too fiddly to test with just the faders (and I've not time to do this just now). All I know is that assigning the capture fader doesn't crash - but might have overlooked something else although I think it should work...

Try update .0084

Assign the capture fader via * menu in snapshots window.

It will capture to currently selected snapshot set/subset and ONLY if a snapshot already exists in the slot (so you will need to set up with dummy snapshots).

Please note - I couldn't make it so double tap only captures the snapshot - if it's possible at all - I can't remember how the note input works - and it would require a latch system to tell if a second push occurs - so for now - a single midi note will capture snapshots (1-128).

Let me know if it works
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 07:38 AM   #5289
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Seems to be working as expected Thank you!!!
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 03:04 PM   #5290
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
Seems to be working as expected Thank you!!!
Great and no worries (thanks for the tip ). I got the double-tap to store working if you'd prefer it - was easy once I remembered the latch is already programmed into the Faderbox... Let me know.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 11:21 AM   #5291
KuulArt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Default Help with N4 EQ's

Hi there!

I have recently started trying out the stripper and it looks amazing. A little bit overwhelmed with possibilities.
For starters I am creating a nebula EQ's and have couple of questions.

1) I have made some but I have some problems - I am not seeing the actual value I am controlling. All nebula values are named mix 1-8 and they show 0-1 value.
I looked up some youtuibe videos and they had correct values showing there - am I missing some setup here?

2) Is it possible to set stepped values? So that I can set up api style knob to switch between those values (400, 800, etc)?

3) Is it possible to set up some kind of program switcher so that I can have a knob to switch between shelf and bell value without loading another instance of n4? I guess I could use reaper presets for this? I did see something about midi switcher but the tutorial on youtube was lacking some crucial steps as to how associate the programs with midi.

I hope this is the correct place where to post these questions. I guess some of these have been already answered but I was not able to find via search.

Best regards!
KuulArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 03:08 AM   #5292
KuulArt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulArt View Post
Hi there!

I have recently started trying out the stripper and it looks amazing. A little bit overwhelmed with possibilities.....

Best regards!
I will answer some of my own questions:
1 and 2: For API style I used cyclic controller and I can set concrete steps with proper values, but I was not able to get correct nebula values and names other than mix 1-8 thou.

3: I updated lbx stripper and I can see that I can set nebula programs using reacontrolmidi, this works perfect. I can now create API EQ with 3 bands and use either, shelf, peak, HQ or LQ version and correct sample rate within one strip!!!

BUT I have found an issue, not sure if this is strippers fault or mine:
I started creating these midi switchers with default Mac OS output, it worked fine. Then I plugged in my inteface - Orion Studio 2017 and suddenly they wont work, it seems that midi is not working and as soon as I select something the program change cheackbox on the reamidi plugin gets disabled. I also do not see the green midi light comming up anymore on the channel.

Has anyone experienced something like this?

PS Orion studio does not have any midi, so I am puzzled why this does not work...
KuulArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 04:32 AM   #5293
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulArt View Post
2) Is it possible to set stepped values? So that I can set up api style knob to switch between those values (400, 800, etc)?
You can do this with a cycle button. In EDIT mode, click on the control so the control editor appears, then click on the selector which usually defaults to 'knob/slider' till it says 'cycle button'. Then you can configure it by clicking on the <<. Don't forget to click on SAVE
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 06:04 AM   #5294
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulArt View Post
I will answer some of my own questions:
1 and 2: For API style I used cyclic controller and I can set concrete steps with proper values, but I was not able to get correct nebula values and names other than mix 1-8 thou.

3: I updated lbx stripper and I can see that I can set nebula programs using reacontrolmidi, this works perfect. I can now create API EQ with 3 bands and use either, shelf, peak, HQ or LQ version and correct sample rate within one strip!!!

BUT I have found an issue, not sure if this is strippers fault or mine:
I started creating these midi switchers with default Mac OS output, it worked fine. Then I plugged in my inteface - Orion Studio 2017 and suddenly they wont work, it seems that midi is not working and as soon as I select something the program change cheackbox on the reamidi plugin gets disabled. I also do not see the green midi light comming up anymore on the channel.

Has anyone experienced something like this?

PS Orion studio does not have any midi, so I am puzzled why this does not work...
Hi,

Glad you found some answers - regarding the issue with Orion Studio - What is this - an audio interface? If simply plugging this in is preventing the ReaControlMIDI's from working - then I suggest it's possibly an issue with how the interface and Reaper are connected up. But I don't really understand the problem exactly.

Have you checked to see what midi input the channel is receiving? Maybe by plugging in the Orion - it's shifted stuff about internally - meaning the channel is now listening to the wrong device (I'm really guessing at the moment without understanding a little more what is happening).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:08 PM   #5295
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 506
Default

a little question:
Since Reaper v5.93 setting an FX Offline or Online does not reset the audiothread, which is great as there are no more crackles when doing this via FX-chain while audio is running through (even with bigger VSTs and Nebula4)
When off- or ON-lining FX via stripper it's still making quite some crackles, especially with Nebula and I think with bigger plug-ins too.

Would it be possible to make it not crackle when offlining in Stripper the same as via Reaper's FX-chain? Not sure if this is possible at all but wanted to ask

Here is whats new in 5.95 pre2:
+ API: add TrackFX/TakeFX_ Set/Get Offline

and in pre3:
+ ReaScript: remove size limitation and improve memory use for various APIs including Get*StateChunk(), GetSet*Info_String(), GetProjExtState(), GetSetProjectNotes(), MIDI_GetAllEvts()

I'm a code-noob but those additions above look interesting maybe
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:15 PM   #5296
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
a little question:
Since Reaper v5.93 setting an FX Offline or Online does not reset the audiothread, which is great as there are no more crackles when doing this via FX-chain while audio is running through (even with bigger VSTs and Nebula4)
When off- or ON-lining FX via stripper it's still making quite some crackles, especially with Nebula and I think with bigger plug-ins too.

Would it be possible to have it not crackle as when offlining via Reaper's FX-chain? Not sure if this is possible at all but wanted to ask

Here is whats new in 5.95 pre2:
+ API: add TrackFX/TakeFX_ Set/Get Offline

and in pre3:
+ ReaScript: remove size limitation and improve memory use for various APIs including Get*StateChunk(), GetSet*Info_String(), GetProjExtState(), GetSetProjectNotes(), MIDI_GetAllEvts()

I'm a code-noob but those additions above look interesting maybe
I've been re-coding stuff to use the new APIs today!

Things are working pretty well so far. I probably haven't covered everything that would benefit yet - but certain things are massively improved already. Namely moving fx up and down the chain via the 1 shortcut.

Also - the Strip Switch mode strip switchers are working perfectly now I don't have to move FX plugins via the chunk. I can simply insert new plugins at the end of the fx chain and use this to move them to the correct location. Doing this via the chunk meant every subsequent plugin in the chain from where you moved the plugin to reloaded (very slow - especially with *big* plugins like N4 and Kontakt.

Haven't yet seen the pre3 APIs - off to have a look now.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:33 PM   #5297
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,486
Default

woah!

is this means we can take Snapshot of the plugin position/order in the Fx Chain?
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:35 PM   #5298
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I've been re-coding stuff to use the new APIs today!
uh uuh, sounds great
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:53 PM   #5299
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
woah!

is this means we can take Snapshot of the plugin position/order in the Fx Chain?
haha - not without extra work on the snapshot system - although potentially - I guess with the new API it may be possible. No idea if reordering the entire chain mid playback would be very smooth though.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 04:02 PM   #5300
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
haha - not without extra work on the snapshot system - although potentially - I guess with the new API it may be possible. No idea if reordering the entire chain mid playback would be very smooth though.
aah!
i get wrong impression from with no glitch while offline/online & audiothread thingy
i thought it would make %100 smooth / glitch free in any case!

EDIT:
it's dasombre's fault

Last edited by timbralzoom; 08-07-2018 at 04:20 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 09:58 PM   #5301
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I've been re-coding stuff to use the new APIs today!

Things are working pretty well so far. I probably haven't covered everything that would benefit yet - but certain things are massively improved already. Namely moving fx up and down the chain via the 1 shortcut.

Also - the Strip Switch mode strip switchers are working perfectly now I don't have to move FX plugins via the chunk. I can simply insert new plugins at the end of the fx chain and use this to move them to the correct location. Doing this via the chunk meant every subsequent plugin in the chain from where you moved the plugin to reloaded (very slow - especially with *big* plugins like N4 and Kontakt.

Haven't yet seen the pre3 APIs - off to have a look now.
General question ... what happens if One is using an earlier version of Reaper ?
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 12:08 AM   #5302
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
General question ... what happens if One is using an earlier version of Reaper ?
It uses the old slower method
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 12:13 AM   #5303
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
It uses the old slower method
Thanks lb0 for that clarification, and to know STRIPPER will still work.

I've been holding off updating Reaper until the final version for this v5 series.
[I'm at v5.40 - why upset a stable install in the middle of multiple projects].
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 03:13 AM   #5304
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

New update v0.94.0085

Added new API functions to speed up various functions. If you aren't running reaper v5.95pre2 + - then it should just use the old methods. Please let me know if anything isn't working properly.

Other addition = add integration with Track Templates.

You can make adding a track template automatically insert a strip and link directly to the plugins loaded as part of the template.

Simply create the strip (or add a saved strip to a track). Now rename the track and add the text: LBXSTRIP[<stripname>]

And save the track as a template.

Eg. Track name example:

DrumBus LBXSTRIP[drumstrip]

This will trigger Stripper to load the strip drumstrip.strip onto the track when the template is added to the project.

The track will then be renamed just DrumBus to prevent the strip being loaded more than once.

Please note - no plugins will be loaded on the new track by stripper - they must already be there as part of the Track Template.

If stripper is closed when the template is added - Stripper will load any strips when it is next opened.

Have fun - and please report any issues here.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 12:26 PM   #5305
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
add integration with Track Templates.
I like this idea. More integration is always welcome. Not sure if I'll use it, but nice to know it's available.
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 03:55 PM   #5306
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Is it possible for scripts to pass through qwerty keys? I can trigger the Virtual MIDI Keyboard with my qwerty keyboard and use the notes to control Stripper buttons via __LBX_CTL, but when the Stripper script is active it eats the qwerty.

I've been using a row of keys to trigger MPL's [Send NoteON to VK, pitch 48 C3.lua] scripts.
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 12:28 AM   #5307
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
Is it possible for scripts to pass through qwerty keys? I can trigger the Virtual MIDI Keyboard with my qwerty keyboard and use the notes to control Stripper buttons via __LBX_CTL, but when the Stripper script is active it eats the qwerty.

I've been using a row of keys to trigger MPL's [Send NoteON to VK, pitch 48 C3.lua] scripts.
This is something I have had individually requested from 4 or 5 Stripper users.

As far as I know - it's not possible directly from within reascript. So if you're on PC - AutoHotKey seems to be successful for Arthur - but so far it's individual capturing of keys - and forwarding them on. I don't know whether it's possible to just capture all keys and forward them on.

I'll email you his AHK script if you wish - and you can try it out.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 04:30 PM   #5308
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
I'll email you his AHK script if you wish - and you can try it out.
thanks.

thrashjazzassassin@gmail.com
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.