Old 04-17-2018, 06:21 AM   #1
Curranproducer
Human being with feelings
 
Curranproducer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 61
Default BPM wierdness.........

so when I go to type in 140bpm. it will come back as 139.997. or some other such goofy-ness. so what hot key did I hit to make this happen?!?!?!? please help. ahhahahahahah
__________________
Love and Metal

Curran
Curranproducer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:05 AM   #2
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleň, Sweden)
Posts: 668
Default

Where are you typing 140? In the project properties dialog box? A tempo marker? Other?

I have never had this happen to me, but it looks like perhaps it could be related to some type of MIDI rounding issue. I'm not sure if Reaper has some option to try to adhere to the MIDI tempo rules, or if something else is driving this behavior.

The tempo for a MIDI file is specified as the integer number of microseconds per quarter note (Ás/qn). So the tempo is calculated as

Code:
BPM = 60 sec * 1E6 / X Ás/qn
Using that equation, 140 BMP is 428571.4286 Ás/qn. Depending on which way to round/truncate the closest integer values are:

428571 Ás/qn => 140.00014 BPM
428572 Ás/qn => 139.9998133 BPM

The tempo for 428572 Ás/qn is close to what you say you get, but not exactly. I'm not sure why there is a difference.

The tempo 139.997 BPM gives 428580.6124 Ás/qn , which is quite a bit off from the closets integer to 140 BPM, so maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
REAPER (non commercial license)
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:30 AM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,030
Default

Project Settings / Project Settings / Force project time signatures to have beats on whole samples
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:40 AM   #4
Curranproducer
Human being with feelings
 
Curranproducer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 61
Default

cool! thank you! I am typing the tempo that I want into the tap/BPM window of the transport in reaper. This just started happening over session this last weekend, and I had no midi tracks or anything midi setup in the project at all.
__________________
Love and Metal

Curran
Curranproducer is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.