Old 12-01-2009, 11:49 AM   #1
yerbouti
Human being with feelings
 
yerbouti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal,QC
Posts: 79
Default sync Reaper and Logic pro (MMC?)

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone would know a to synchronize Reaper and Logic Pro. Rewire doesn't work since both apps only seems to support Rewire master mode (there is a option in Reaper to enter slave mode but from what I've read, it's not working yet).

So I'm thinking MMC could do it. We've did it with Cubase and Logic and it worked pretty well. Does Reaper supports MMC? I can't find were to activate it...

Otherwise, anyone could suggest a way to sync those DAW?

Thanks
yerbouti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2009, 11:26 PM   #2
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yerbouti View Post
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone would know a to synchronize Reaper and Logic Pro.

So I'm thinking MMC could do it. We've did it with Cubase and Logic and it worked pretty well. Does Reaper supports MMC? I can't find were to activate it...

Otherwise, anyone could suggest a way to sync those DAW?

Thanks
Mac Setup:
In your Audio Midi Setup on the Mac, Enable the IAC driver so you can throw MTC and MMC back and forth. Now it will show up in Reaper. The IAC connection is used to send your MTC/MMC messages.

1. Logic =Master, Reaper= Slave:

1. In Logic, set Logic to send MTC via the IAC buss
In Reaper, Options/External Timecode Sync/
Synchronization Settings/
Enable Synchronization to Timecode
Use Input/MTC/All Inputs
Options/preferences/midi devices/Enable the IAC buss for input and output
**Right click allows you to enable/disable things on the item your working on

2. Reaper = Master, Logic = Slave:

1. Set Logic to receive MTC from the IAC buss. Set Logic to sync to MTC and put Logic in sync mode
2. In Reaper, Set Options/External TimeCode Sync/Click Synchronization to DISABLE it
3. In Reaper, Insert MTC/MidiTimecode Generator
4. In Reaper, Drag the right side of that event you just made as far out as you need it to be measure wise
5. In Reaper, On that track that Reaper created, select the sends/receive and hardware outputs just underneath the phase button for the track
6. Select the midi hardware output, select the IAC buss

*******I havent got this to work with Cubase yet, seems to be an issue here

Last edited by shanabit; 12-02-2009 at 07:09 PM.
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 01:09 AM   #3
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default

Heaureka!

Since core audio can handle output from both apps at the same time, this is pretty close to rewire!
Now if only Reason had MTC capabilities...

Last edited by Vulkanizer; 12-03-2009 at 12:27 AM.
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 01:13 PM   #4
yerbouti
Human being with feelings
 
yerbouti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal,QC
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanabit View Post
Mac Setup:

2. Reaper = Master, Logic = Slave:

1. Set Logic to receive MTC from the IAC buss. Set Logic to sync to MTC and put Logic in sync mode
2. In Reaper, Set Options/External TimeCode Sync/Click Synchronization to DISABLE it
3. In Reaper, Insert MTC/MidiTimecode Generator
4. In Reaper, Drag the right side of that event you just made as far out as you need it to be measure wise
5. In Reaper, On that track that Reaper created, select the sends/receive and hardware outputs just underneath the phase button for the track
6. Select the midi hardware output, select the IAC buss

*******I havent got this to work with Cubase yet, seems to be and issue here
Thanks for your help.

I still can't get Logic to work as slave. I've enable the sync in Logic and when I put the IAC track on rec, I can see that it receives signal from Reaper (when I press play in Reaper). However, Logic doesn't start playing.

I'm pretty sure it's a simple config problem but I can't find what.
Any idea?
yerbouti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 02:03 PM   #5
yerbouti
Human being with feelings
 
yerbouti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal,QC
Posts: 79
Default

OK! I got it to work. A few things were not set right.

For example, Logic projects are set to start at 1 hour so it as to be change to 0. Frame rate needs to be adjust too.

Thanks again.
yerbouti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 07:08 PM   #6
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 296
Default

no problem, I forgot about Logics start time, my bag
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 06:18 PM   #7
Track Wreckaz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Heads up

Just to give any newbies a heads up and to cut some time off of this process, make sure you right click the time generator in reaper, click source properties and make sure that it is sending out MTC.... It helped me and was running after like an hour of me trying to figure out why it wouldnt work.
Track Wreckaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 06:16 AM   #8
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Track Wreckaz View Post
Just to give any newbies a heads up and to cut some time off of this process, make sure you right click the time generator in reaper, click source properties and make sure that it is sending out MTC.... It helped me and was running after like an hour of me trying to figure out why it wouldnt work.
+1, that had me lost for a minute too since I was looking for a menu item like all the other DAWS have
__________________
Reaper 4.78, Cubase 9.5.41, OSX 10.13.6, MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 09:47 AM   #9
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Default

Amazing!!!!!
Finally after maybe one year of try and error I find a strong and stable method of sync Reaper with another DAW!
THANK YOU!!

To complete the perfect synchronisation, we can just export a midi file of the length of the project with the tempo map embedded inside, import in Logic for exemple and RUN!

Reaper is inbelievable!
Justin Frankel and the entire Crew, you rock!!!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 03:41 AM   #10
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 353
Default

Very good. But how can I use that Irc bus with logic pro x ? I can't find that irc bus ?

Last edited by mamazai; 08-31-2015 at 09:33 AM.
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 08:50 AM   #11
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Default

You mean IAC Buss?
In Logic Pro X project preference,
Synchronisation/MIDI/MTC ---> check the box Transmit MTC and choose IAC Buss
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 07:47 AM   #12
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 353
Default

Yea, IAC Buss. Sorry. But where is the Iac Buss ?

http://i58.tinypic.com/t63r87.png
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 07:54 AM   #13
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Default

I'ts here:

https://hearandknow.wordpress.com/20...orts-on-a-mac/
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 11:07 AM   #14
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 353
Default

Ok but this is old. There is no IAC with mavericks/uad apollo. I can't find in audio/midi setup
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 08:47 AM   #15
magwa101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 18
Default can't get it to work either

I tried every combo I could think of, still no Logic<>Reaper sync.
magwa101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 05:19 AM   #16
Yurisan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 5
Default

I think this is what you might be looking for. I made a whole video detailing how it works, hope that helps!

https://youtu.be/7r4ZN_dtFiM
Yurisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2018, 09:13 AM   #17
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 296
Default

Follow Yurisans video fellas. Works fine
__________________
Reaper 4.78, Cubase 9.5.41, OSX 10.13.6, MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.