Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2018, 05:54 PM   #81
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

I don't know if $date & $time matter, to be honest. If you really wanted to use them, they should be the date & time that the stem render process began (ie. not different for each output file produced).
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 05:56 PM   #82
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@dax
A wildcard for existing output filename ? Do you mean the track name, as it is currently ?
I dont understand how the whole render file name could be a wildcard for the rendered file name.
Not track name, the normal output file name of the project.

Quote:
For example, I did a mix with this filename: Band - Who Are You (Anatole remix) v2. For my stems I wanted them to look like this:

STEMS - Band - Who Are You (Anatole remix) v2 - 01 Kick
STEMS - Band - Who Are You (Anatole remix) v2 - 02 Hihat
etc...

This would be entered as STEMS - $output - $tracknumber $track
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 02:03 AM   #83
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,440
Default

@dax
Ok you mean the Render Pattern (it is how it is called in the .rpp), I don't know if it is possible to get that from script.


But indeed, in the end I think I think it would be better if all was completly transparent: the script could by itself

  • activate the Region Matrix render,
  • set selected tracks in Region Matrix,
  • create the =RENDER region from time/selection or if not from =START, =END,
  • (maybe set the wildcard to $region if it is possible to get the previous one)
  • and restore all back to initial state after that.
This would require more dev time and add complexlity to the script, but it would be far more easy to set up.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 07:05 AM   #84
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 502
Default

I've been using the script quite a bit lately!
Thanks for all the work X-Raym!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 09:04 AM   #85
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
But indeed, in the end I think I think it would be better if all was completly transparent: the script could by itself
Sure, that would be ideal, but I can tell it would be more work.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 06:07 AM   #86
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

Just thinking out loud...
REAPER has a function to not process muted tracks which saves CPU time at the expensive of slightly slower 'unmute' times.

Could stem renders be completed faster if your script automatically muted non-used tracks?

I realise this would add more difficulty, since you would need to add logic to check which tracks rely on other tracks (i.e. check where the sends are routed).

Could be a great addition if it works.


-D.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 10-31-2018 at 06:14 PM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 06:14 PM   #87
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Just thinking out loud...
REAPER has a function to not process muted tracks which saves CPU time at the expensive of slightly slower 'unmute' times.

Could stem renders be completed faster if your script automatically muted non-used tracks?

I realise this would add more difficulty, since you would need to add logic to check which tracks rely on other tracks (i.e. check where the sends are routed).
Another solution would be for the script to delete any tracks that don't contribute to the sound of the stem track being rendered.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 07:24 AM   #88
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 502
Default

I've been using the script for a bit now and I must say: it works perfectly!
I wouldn't change anything
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 10:30 AM   #89
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,440
Default

@Jeronimo
THx

@dax
Quote:
Another solution would be for the script to delete any tracks that don't contribute to the sound of the stem track being rendered.
This would be extremly bad for performance.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 07:00 AM   #90
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Jeronimo
THx
No brother! Thank you!!! It really helps with my workflow!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 06:50 PM   #91
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,636
Default

It's really a great script and a huge time saver. Somehow shocking that this hasn't been integrated natively.

(Not a huge fan of the render queue, since it re-opens the project. This can really kill a computer, depending on how demanding a project is)
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:28 AM   #92
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@dax

This would be extremly bad for performance.
Hey Raymond, why do you think that would be the case? It's very easy to undo the delete step if that's what you were thinking about.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 03:04 AM   #93
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,440
Default

@dax
it is easy to undo but it will have to reload all FX and items. Consider you have your favorite 1Go kontakt library on this track, and this delete / undo will be quite long as all samples will have to be reloaded again.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 04:11 AM   #94
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,846
Default

Ahh yes, good point.
Perhaps an exclusion for those?

Or maybe easier and better for your script to toggle REAPER's "Don't process muted tracks" option before rendering?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 04:50 AM   #95
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,440
Default

Quote:
Perhaps an exclusion for those?
All plugins take more or less time to load and it's kind of platform dependant, some can have EZdrummer loaded in 3 seconds in SSD, some in 1 minutes on their old Win XP, having custom rules for that is completly unmanageable.


Quote:
Or maybe easier and better for your script to toggle REAPER's "Don't process muted tracks" option before rendering?
Tthere is few reason why someone could want to have muted track to be processed anyway (like some tracks which have only analyzer VST on it, or tracks used for FX with parameter modulation accross tracks like ReaLearn, or other things I might overloocked, maybe VCA, or track parameter linking etc).


So this would have to be optional or as seperate actions for custom actions.


Meanwhile, you can still manually toggle this preferences in the Option window and see how efficient it is!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.