Old 11-05-2018, 06:33 AM   #1
vavan1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 18
Default 32bit bridge opens when importing video file

Hi

Would anyone know why opening a movie file (mp4) using qt video decoder would open a 32bit bridge (reaper_host_i386 32bit)in Reaper 64 bit? My version of qt is also 64 bit.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers!
__________________
MacBook Pro 16G RAM
RME FIREFACE 400
vavan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 08:13 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,797
Default

you should disable qt in preferences/video to avoid this -- Quicktime (as provided by the OS to applications) is 32-bit only. AVFoundation is preferable in almost every way, anyway.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 07:45 AM   #3
vavan1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 18
Default

Nice one Justin. Many thanks. I've been experimenting with VLC and AVFoundation...would you recommend AVFoundation over everything else as the most stable and economic way of working with video in Reaper?

Thanks again
Scott
__________________
MacBook Pro 16G RAM
RME FIREFACE 400
vavan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 09:34 AM   #4
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,261
Default

This happens to me when I open the "add fx window" for the first time after opening Reaper. Creates a new icon in the dock that I have to close. No big deal just annoying and I can't figure out how to stop it. As far as I know, I don't have any 32-bit plugins installed and it happens before I even select a plugin to add.
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 04:01 AM   #5
vavan1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 18
Default

Think there must be 32 bit plugins somewhere on your system, even if you have all the new 64 bit versions the old version probably exist. Same thing happens with me but the icon in the doc will disapear once I select a 64 bit plug. If it remains I'd guess your system is bridging to a 32 bit application.
__________________
MacBook Pro 16G RAM
RME FIREFACE 400
vavan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.