Old 01-07-2019, 09:42 AM   #1
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default Scripts for render ("Bounce in place")

I am developing these scripts to collect all render options.

1.Render track to new track - it renders the entire track (or in current time selection)
2.Bounce selection - it renders the selected items (or in current time selection)
3.Mixdown selection - it renders selected items from tracks to one new track (or in current time selection)

What does not work:
1) Trim (split) automation items in current time selection and delete them (seems to need more API)
2) Bypass FX envelope, which control the state of the effect (enable/disable), because when this envelope is active, it locks the effect state change

I hope it will be, but a little later
Attached Files
File Type: zip Scripts for render.zip (26.8 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by Yanick; 01-16-2019 at 01:47 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 12:06 PM   #2
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Love it !

Keeping an eye on the development of this one.
You should mention above that the scripts have user input fields to determine user pref's.
Nice work
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 06:37 PM   #3
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

I updated the scripts by adding new parameters: "pre-render length" and "trim item's start"

Last edited by Yanick; 01-07-2019 at 07:13 PM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 09:27 AM   #4
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Video (Render track to new track)
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1oD...FOGKUObvZXY_VK
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 02:13 PM   #5
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 911
Default

Many thanks.

That looks pretty handy.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 10:54 AM   #6
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

I updated the scripts by adding new script - Render to new take. More suitable for the VSTi. The script renders the instrument to new take (without FX). There is also an option "Set offline the instrument"
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 11:09 AM   #7
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 352
Default

Super, thanks. Must have script, stock plugin would be nice though...
mamazai is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:46 PM   #8
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,463
Default

This is super cool! Thanks Yanick!

Please, consider uploading them to ReaPack so everyone could have them!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:01 AM   #9
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 217
Default

Thanks...useful additions for rendering.
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 05:43 AM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 171
Default

Thank you,useful scripts.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 09:19 AM   #11
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Great, thanks!
b0se is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 04:47 PM   #12
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

I updated the scripts by adding new scripts (Disable/Enable tracks) and new options - disable or delete the original
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 05:23 PM   #13
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Fixed problem with deleting the last track in the folder
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 05:57 PM   #14
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Thanks for the great additions to the scripts

Is it possible to define default user settings somehow?

Ta

J.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 05:59 PM   #15
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Is it possible to define default user settings somehow?
J.
This can be done, but I don’t know yet how
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:32 PM   #16
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Are the current default values hard coded? Just wondering if there's a tweak under the hood perhaps.

Ta.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:39 PM   #17
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Are the current default values hard coded?
You can change them so that the default values ​​are other.
But even more interesting is that numeric values ​​are able to persist, I thought about that.

Last edited by Yanick; 01-14-2019 at 06:47 PM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:51 PM   #18
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Are the current default values hard coded?
I can move the values ​​of the variables so that you can change them at the beginning of the script
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:59 PM   #19
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
I can move the values ​​of the variables so that you can change them at the beginning of the script
I was just wondering if that was an option ? Brilliant thanks, I can make a dropdown menu set then with presets using variations, nice 1
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 07:17 PM   #20
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
I was just wondering if that was an option ? Brilliant thanks, I can make a dropdown menu set then with presets using variations, nice 1
I updated However, I can make scripts without a window. I need to know what the parameter set should be
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 07:31 PM   #21
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Wow that was quick !

I guess the parameter set is up to the user depending on the program material (mono/stereo) etc... It would be great to have a version without the pop up window to bind to a key/toolbar button for instant results.

I am working on sample library stuff at the moment so that would speed things up a great deal.

Really cool stuff !

Now if only the dev's would allow ctrl/alt drag item into media explorer window from arrange page that would be "glaçage sur le gateau"

Could the variables be exposed in the windowless version ?
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 07:39 PM   #22
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Could the variables be exposed in the windowless version ?
Yes of course
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 07:49 PM   #23
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Could the variables be exposed in the windowless version ?
I updated
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 07:56 PM   #24
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
Yes of course
That's gotta be good news for one and all, happy days ! Definitely keep both versions available as there are benefits to both approaches for sure. You should put these up on Reapack as amagalma suggested they are too useful to be stuck in a thread.

I feel a new toolbar is about to emerge lol .

Nice 1 and thanks.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 03:05 AM   #25
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 109
Default

Reapack please!

Thx a lot
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.