Old 03-20-2017, 04:39 PM   #1
cretaceous
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 114
Default Scaling the midi grid?

I played in some stuff and I'm happy with the timing but I want to add more - so I'd like to quantise my playing to grid lines.
At the moment the phrases last 11 grid lines - I want them to last 8 grid lines. I thought changing BPM might interactively scale the midi grid but it doesn't.
Does my question make sense or is there another way to skin this cat?
I don't want to slide dozens of notes by hand.
cretaceous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:56 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,968
Default

Changing BPM does change the grid but the thing is, with default setting the MIDI changes (scales) also so it's not useful in your case.

But you can disable MIDI items following BPM via rightclick on MIDI item -> Item properties -> Properties... (the button at the bottom of the Media Item Properties dialog) -> tick "Ignore project tempo use..."

edit:
Also File -> Project Settings -> Timebase for items/envelopes/markers must be set to "Time" for it to work.

Here's a rundown of the procedure

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...pping_with_SWS

and here my favorite method

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...ation_with_SWS

Last edited by nofish; 03-20-2017 at 06:06 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:13 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,295
Default

Hey nofish... thanks for that post...

It is something I've never actually needed nor thought about but cuz of this thread and your pointers I had to set up a test and have a run at it...

I did not need the tempo markers to get it done however...

after setting project time for item to time, I could set the grid to 1/1 [could be otherwise but did that for my test] and then could hold Alt and drag the item to cover the size desired in the arrange window and then in the ME could use Quantize all notes to grid, position only and kaboom... done.

Clearly I could imagine more complex situations but this was kewl to learn about... thanks again.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 04:18 PM   #4
cretaceous
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 114
Default

Thanks - that's great - works well.

I still had to nudge hundreds of notes !
There's something about played in notes that's hard to preserve when snapped to grid, so it took me several attempts to get the balance right.
cretaceous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.