Old 04-24-2013, 03:36 PM   #1
2ndbeat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default Is Digidesign 003 rack compatible

Hi,
I have a Digidesign 003 rack as an interface and I want to know if this unit is compatible with Reaper.
Thanks for your answers.
2ndbeat
2ndbeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 06:20 AM   #2
vala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 66
Default

I have a 003Rack+, I just did a quick test a few weeks ago with Reaper and it works, albeit while recording the incoming signals seemed less hot than in ProTools and I had to crank up the pots more than previously...
vala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:24 AM   #3
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 504
Default

I have been using a 003 rack with Reaper for a few years now and it works fine...the only issue I have is that when changing the buffer setting (ASIO configuration) Reaper will freeze. Simply save your work,change the setting, then close and re-start Reaper and it will open with the new setting. I am using mine with WIN7 (x64) and apparently this is a common issue with both the 002 and 003. If you need them you can find the latest drivers for mac or PC here... http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers

Steve
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 12:30 PM   #4
B00Ks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve36 View Post
I have been using a 003 rack with Reaper for a few years now and it works fine...the only issue I have is that when changing the buffer setting (ASIO configuration) Reaper will freeze. Simply save your work,change the setting, then close and re-start Reaper and it will open with the new setting. I am using mine with WIN7 (x64) and apparently this is a common issue with both the 002 and 003. If you need them you can find the latest drivers for mac or PC here... http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers

Steve
Greetings, I am in this boat right now trying to get Reaper to work with my Digi 003 Rack on Windows 7 but Reaper doesn't acknowledge the Digi Interface. I have successfully installed the 'Standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3' from the Avid website earlier today and that works. Windows 7 operating system DOES recognize the Digi Rack as hardware but when I launch Reaper it will tell me after a moment that there is an error with my Audio Device and when I attempt to select the Device it shows up in the list but as the Elevenrack(?) not the Digi 003 Rack..
I was looking over these just now: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers
I think I will try one of these or something, maybe I am missing a piece of the puzzle. Windows 7 (64bit) by the way.
B00Ks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 08:24 AM   #5
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 504
Default

Hey BOOKs, just saw your post. I sold my 003 a couple of years ago now but those drivers definitely worked for me and should do for you too. Forgive me,but I will assume (possibly incorrectly)that this is the first time you've used an external audio interface with Reaper. If so,Make sure you choose "ASIO" under "Options/Preferences/Audio/Device/Audio settings/"(or click the top right corner of the track page)...The digi 003 rack should appear there.

Best of luck.

Steve
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.