Old 02-26-2017, 03:20 PM   #1
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default PROPER TOGGLE BETWEEN WINDOWS

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE!!!!!!

Can you please make a normal toggle between opened windows i.e

Mixer View // Arrange View // MIDI Editor

__________________________

This is insanely inconvenient that on MAC "CMD + ` " is not working as it supposed to be in normal applications.

I am trying to toggle between Mixer View // Arrange View // Midi Editor almost 90% of my workflow time and it is just impossible to do!!!!


Every time I toggle between Midi Editor and Arrangement view MIDI editor stays on the top... same goes with Mixer View

Can you please make the Toggle between windows within application work as it is supposed to be by default.... so I don't have to assign different shortcuts for different windows ='(

_______________________

p.s I am aware of "Toggle show all floating windows" but if you have Mixer View , Arrangement View and Midi Editor opened it will skip Mixer View!!!!


PLEASE MAKE IT WORK AS TOGGLE BETWEEN ALL WINDOWS using shortcut CMD + ` or windows ALT + `

If people never used these shortcut it will not effect them.... but people who use it it will effect them SO MUCH in a good way!!!!!
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 03:44 PM   #2
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 448
Default

It doesn't work on Windows either (last time I checked) but thankfully we've got the SWS Focus next window action. Is it available on Mac?

On Windows, the key would be Ctrl-F6, I'm not sure why you suggest Alt-`.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 05:06 PM   #3
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE!!!!!!

Can you please make a normal toggle between opened windows i.e

Mixer View // Arrange View // MIDI Editor

__________________________

This is insanely inconvenient that on MAC "CMD + ` " is not working as it supposed to be in normal applications.

I am trying to toggle between Mixer View // Arrange View // Midi Editor almost 90% of my workflow time and it is just impossible to do!!!!


Every time I toggle between Midi Editor and Arrangement view MIDI editor stays on the top... same goes with Mixer View

Can you please make the Toggle between windows within application work as it is supposed to be by default.... so I don't have to assign different shortcuts for different windows ='(

_______________________

p.s I am aware of "Toggle show all floating windows" but if you have Mixer View , Arrangement View and Midi Editor opened it will skip Mixer View!!!!


PLEASE MAKE IT WORK AS TOGGLE BETWEEN ALL WINDOWS using shortcut CMD + ` or windows ALT + `

If people never used these shortcut it will not effect them.... but people who use it it will effect them SO MUCH in a good way!!!!!
Have you got any of these views 'pinned' (top right of the window's title bar). If you have then they will stay on top, as designed
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 05:57 PM   #4
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Have you got any of these views 'pinned' (top right of the window's title bar). If you have then they will stay on top, as designed
No, nothing is pinned. It's just a regular action (toggle between windows using CMD + ` or ALT + `) is not implemented in Reaper 5.34 correctly.

______________

ivan.lt

Unfortunately this is not solution I am looking at... I really want just a regular toggle between windows that is implemented everywhere correctly except Reaper.... ='(
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 09:07 PM   #5
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default please!

up!

please, this is really important
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 09:52 PM   #6
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,614
Default

How important it is is pretty subjective.

Try Screensets I think they should work like you want.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 06:25 AM   #7
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
How important it is is pretty subjective.

Try Screensets I think they should work like you want.


It is indeed really important if you are working with a laptop or on a small screen.

Screensets has absolutely nothing to do with what I am asking for since they are not solving problem of toggling between MIDI editor or other windows, it's just a creating different layouts for different workflows.

_______

Things like these makes Reaper impossible to be used by professionals...

you will spend more time to lookup how to configure/fix problem then actually writing/producing music.
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 09:09 AM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,615
Default

Quote:
Things like these makes Reaper impossible to be used by professionals...
hyperbole will destroy the world.

that said, i wish all REAPER windows were z ordered, alt-tabbable, and had the option to appear separately on the taskbar, like multiple instances of windows explorer.
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 09:52 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
It is indeed really important if you are working with a laptop or on a small screen.

Screensets has absolutely nothing to do with what I am asking for since they are not solving problem of toggling between MIDI editor or other windows, it's just a creating different layouts for different workflows.

_______

Things like these makes Reaper impossible to be used by professionals...

you will spend more time to lookup how to configure/fix problem then actually writing/producing music.
Welcome to the forums! You really know how to win friends, dont you?

For future reference, what you actually meant was "This is really important for ME" Worth noting that you are not the only person involved in this dialogue, let alone the only person in the world using reaper on a laptop or small screen.
You catch more flies with honey than you do with vinegar.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 10:23 AM   #10
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
You catch more flies with honey than you do with vinegar.
Could we make this sticky for all people that think the world turns around them?
Paul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 10:40 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
It is indeed really important if you are working with a laptop or on a small screen.

Screensets has absolutely nothing to do with what I am asking for since they are not solving problem of toggling between MIDI editor or other windows, it's just a creating different layouts for different workflows.

_______

Things like these makes Reaper impossible to be used by professionals...

you will spend more time to lookup how to configure/fix problem then actually writing/producing music.
I work on macbook pro for years in Reaper and never ever missed toggling windows.
And yes, i still can make professional music in Reaper, without window toggling
When you toggle windows, you basically changing how and what you see in Reaper, that's basically the same as using screensets, where screensets have even more benefits than window toggling.

If you mean the benefit of fast "swapping between windows" with only 1 keycommand,
well maybe you can swap screensets also with one keycommand, i never tried that, researched it.

Maybe toggling is important for you, it is not for me.
Thus, your statement about the importance of having toggle ability is highly subjective.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 03:52 PM   #12
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
up!

please, this is really important

The SWS action that ivan.lt suggested works fine (on Windows):

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan.lt View Post
... we've got the SWS Focus next window action. Is it available on Mac?

(It may be worthwhile to also take a look at all the other window-related SWS actions.)

Last edited by juliansader; 03-05-2017 at 03:57 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 11:26 AM   #13
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

You guys no fun.... this is such a basic and essential feature.... I am pretty sure a lot of you have been using Repaer since version 4. that's why now you have stiff minds.


I know that Repaer developed a lot since then.... and only suggestions like mine and other power users made Repaer creators to implement many great features that we have now.


I truly believe that basic function that is implemented literary everywhere should not be overlooked by such a fast growing tool like Reaper.

And even if we have some "workarounds"....it should not be even a case, we just need to have it from the start.


p.s on MAC there is no Action "SWS Focus next window", and yes I do have SWS installed.
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 11:38 AM   #14
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,614
Default

Neither Logic or Pro Tools function this way, especially on Mac which is a single application tabbing system unlike Windows.

So.. what daws do this?

Btw is

View: Toggle MIDI editor windows

enough for your needs at least as far as MIDI editing goes?
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp

Last edited by Fergler; 03-10-2017 at 11:49 AM.
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 11:48 AM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Logic Pro X has a "Cycle Through Windows" menu item, under menu "Window".
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:08 PM   #16
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
You guys no fun.... this is such a basic and essential feature.... I am pretty sure a lot of you have been using Repaer since version 4. that's why now you have stiff minds.


I know that Repaer developed a lot since then.... and only suggestions like mine and other power users made Repaer creators to implement many great features that we have now.


I truly believe that basic function that is implemented literary everywhere should not be overlooked by such a fast growing tool like Reaper.

And even if we have some "workarounds"....it should not be even a case, we just need to have it from the start.


p.s on MAC there is no Action "SWS Focus next window", and yes I do have SWS installed.

Where is the facepalm smiley when you need it?

Illiterate, inarticulate AND arrogant all at the same time! Sheesh!!
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:11 PM   #17
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Neither Logic or Pro Tools function this way, especially on Mac which is a single application tabbing system unlike Windows.

So.. what daws do this?

Btw is

View: Toggle MIDI editor windows

enough for your needs at least as far as MIDI editing goes?
______________


I bet you never used neither of these DAW or don't understand what functionality we are talking here.

If you open Midi Editor // Mixing View // Arrangement View and start Toggling with CMD + ` it will simply do so in both of these DAWs and that is exactly what I am talking about here.
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:16 PM   #18
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Chill dude, wrong attitude in your postings.

Yeah, the whole world knows now that you miss cycling through windows in Reaper, ok ?

People are just trying to help you here, giving you alternative workflows.
And yeah, we all do know these alternatives aren't the same a as cycle through windows.

Change your attitude in your posts, by all means.
Amen.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:28 PM   #19
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Chill dude, wrong attitude in your postings.

Yeah, the whole world knows now that you miss cycling through windows in Reaper, ok ?

People are just trying to help you here, giving you alternative workflows.
And yeah, we all do know these alternatives aren't the same a as cycle through windows.

Change your attitude in your posts, by all means.
Amen.
If I was asking for workaround or alternative I would've posted it in "Reaper Q&A" this board on the other hand is for "Reaper Feature Requests"

I am totally chill till the moment when everyone start to attack you and calling "self centered" when all I did was asked for request to add a basic function to improve Reaper for newcomers.

One of the biggest reasons why Reaper still is not #1 in the industry are combination of small things like these. Because it literary can do everything any other DAW can do and even more.


I personally really want to see Reaper become my #1 DAW but I can't now.
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 12:47 PM   #20
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,614
Default

I'm drowning in this river you cried.

I'm an ex Logic 9 user. I know about window cycling, I wasn't sure this was what you wanted. I thought you wanted specific control between two or more specific windows.

For example you seem most concerned about arrange, mixer, and midi.

Well then.. I gave you a command for the MIDI editor, and the mixer has one too (toggle mixer). So you could set up an SWS cycle action for this if you wanted it all on one button (ctrl + '). Or, you could keep the two short cut approach (and put them next to each other on the keyboard).
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 01:50 PM   #21
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
One of the biggest reasons why Reaper still is not #1 in the industry are combination of small things like these.
Tell us the other reasons too. Why stop now.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar w/ Intel HD530 - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-17.1_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 03:15 PM   #22
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
I'm drowning in this river you cried.

I'm an ex Logic 9 user. I know about window cycling, I wasn't sure this was what you wanted. I thought you wanted specific control between two or more specific windows.

For example you seem most concerned about arrange, mixer, and midi.

Well then.. I gave you a command for the MIDI editor, and the mixer has one too (toggle mixer). So you could set up an SWS cycle action for this if you wanted it all on one button (ctrl + '). Or, you could keep the two short cut approach (and put them next to each other on the keyboard).
This is actually a great help to a person assuming he is chill but he is not cause his mirror broke so he can't look into it and no matter what, just wants to make a point
about the Big Miss concerning cycling windows and wanting Reaper to be number One DAW, but no genuine Reaper user cares about that, cause they are too busy having big fun and feeling great happiness using Reaper, if it were DAW number 100 on the list.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 04:31 PM   #23
BRBWaffles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 304
Default

There are at least three different ways to cycle through windows in Reaper. You could reasonably argue that Reaper has this feature covered more comprehensively than most other DAWs. I don't really understand what the issue is. You can cycle actions, toggle hide/show for each window, there are screensets, there are macros, etc. Stop being so self important. It's a bloody minor miracle that any of the software you're using works at all. Get a grip.
BRBWaffles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 01:07 PM   #24
richardj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 39
Default +1

If any devs read this I really hope they work on Reaper window management.
I've tried the cycling keys people recommend (ctrl tab and ctrl ~) but they don't work for me to switch windows.

Window management is one of two reasons that I prefer working in FL Studio a lot of the time - there you can just hit F5-F9 keys to instantly swap between views and have them in the same position when you last worked on them. It's so convenient and fast.
richardj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 01:15 PM   #25
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,902
Default

what makes my life easier working on laptop is having this shortcuts and Escape Key:
- View: Toggle show MIDI editor windows (ENTER)
- SWS/S&M: Toggle show FX chain windows for selected tracks
- Track: Show track envelopes dialog
- Track: View routing and I/O for current/last touched track

I just wish i had a Track Inspector tho, to unite last 3

Good luck!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 02:23 PM   #26
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richardj View Post
If any devs read this I really hope they work on Reaper window management.
I've tried the cycling keys people recommend (ctrl tab and ctrl ~) but they don't work for me to switch windows.

Window management is one of two reasons that I prefer working in FL Studio a lot of the time - there you can just hit F5-F9 keys to instantly swap between views and have them in the same position when you last worked on them. It's so convenient and fast.
Set 5 screen sets focusing on the editor windows you want, put them where you want them opened. set key actions to F5-F9. Done! Same behavior as in FL studio that you described.
V1b3zman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.